3

Starting in MBB - advice for women

Hi,

I'll soon be starting at a Dubai based MBB firm in 2 months. I was looking for must-haves, shopping list for women in consulting to have a basic wardrobe ready before starting. And advice?

Thanks!

Hi,

I'll soon be starting at a Dubai based MBB firm in 2 months. I was looking for must-haves, shopping list for women in consulting to have a basic wardrobe ready before starting. And advice?

Thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I worked for 2 different projects in Dubai. Although my advice for a woman specifically can be relatively limited, happy to help as much as I can. Feel free to reach me. Congrats on your offer.

I worked for 2 different projects in Dubai. Although my advice for a woman specifically can be relatively limited, happy to help as much as I can. Feel free to reach me. Congrats on your offer.

Book a coaching with Alberto

5 Meetings

13 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

I can help you since my girlfriend, as well as most of my female friends, are currently working for the Firm.

First advice: always have ready in the luggage two changes per offsite week of traditional professional attire (e.g., dark blue/black woman suit, elegant closed toe shoes - heels are welcome);

Second advice: be particularly careful since many target locations of Dubai-based engagements are actually in Countries (e.g., Saudi) where Abaya (traditional Arab cloth) may be required.

I can help you since my girlfriend, as well as most of my female friends, are currently working for the Firm.

First advice: always have ready in the luggage two changes per offsite week of traditional professional attire (e.g., dark blue/black woman suit, elegant closed toe shoes - heels are welcome);

Second advice: be particularly careful since many target locations of Dubai-based engagements are actually in Countries (e.g., Saudi) where Abaya (traditional Arab cloth) may be required.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

15 Meetings

612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello!

Feel free to send me a message if you want to discuss about my personal experience. I was also involved in the Women at McK and girls recruiting.

Cheers!

Hello!

Feel free to send me a message if you want to discuss about my personal experience. I was also involved in the Women at McK and girls recruiting.

Cheers!

"Feel free to write me" to who?? You're answering to a question of 1 year ago, the candidate can be even a coach now! — Anonymous B on Jan 16, 2020