expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

2 Meetings

11 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Questions for all female consultants out here!

Anonymous A asked on Oct 15, 2019 - 2 answers

Hey to all of you female consultants out there!

I'm looking for tips you can give me on my journey as a women in consulting. There is no doubt that consulting is still a men dominated industry. I'm happy for any advice concerning characteristics/personality you should bring as a women in consulting to succeed; communication with colleagues, clients and partners; advantages of women, your opinions on working in a male dominated environment, work-life-balance and maybe also the importance of networking?

Thank you all in advance! I'm looking forward to your answers!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Emily
Expert
replied on Oct 16, 2019
Ex-BCG Project Leader | 3+ years interview experience for BCG SEA recruiting |Fee for 2hrs
Book a coaching with Emily

2 Meetings

11 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there, sharing some of my views from personal experience.

Mentally, don't overthink it about male vs female. For any consultant, your work speaks for you. Gender doesn't matter that much. I worked in Industry Goods practice mostly. A lot of times I found myself the only female in the room with another 10-15 males during the steering co meeting. It is sad to see that and I think the clients should do something about it. But at the same time, people focus on the content, the work we produce, not whether it is presented by a male or female.

Admittedly in some occasions in a male dominated space, there might be small things that could make a female uncomfortable, e.g. more F-words and cursing during work esp when things get touch. As long as it is not personal, don't take offend. Telling them directly in the face if the male colleagues are making you uncomfortable, is actually more acceptable than you might think. Just be "thick-skin" as they could be.

In action, if you are a small size lady like I am (5.2ft), you can consider using some simple tips to create more "presence" in the room. E.g. using wider hand gestures when speaking, standing up during presentation instead of sitting, etc.

Not big difference when it comes to networking etc.

Be proud as a female consultant!

Giulia
Expert
replied on Oct 15, 2019
McKinsey Business Analyst | 3+ years Experience | Extensive experience in case preparation
Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

19 Meetings

92 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Female consultants here.

First of all, I disagree that consulting is men-dominated environment. In McKinsey, we already reached +50% of BA women, and are getting encouraging results in senior roles as well.

The beautiful thing about consulting is diversity. Please don't try to become that kind of women consultant, that thinks that only being a hyena on work will grant you the promotion. You get promoted if you are a great consultant, thus please stay true to yourself. If you are kind and polite you'll have the same success as a hyena.

Communication can be tough sometimes: males tend to speak up more than women, in general, thus you'll have to make an effort to allow others to notice your unique strengths and spikes, either with clients and senior colleagues.

Work-life-balance: there are flexibility programmes (part-time, extra time-off, maternity/paternity leave (gender equality), pause on your evaluation to allow you to remain more in the same role, giving you the chance to slow down a bit). The effort is big in these years, around all offices in the world, but the path is far from being optimal, of course. Also because there were not so many women as far as 15 years ago.

Networking: it's important, but not only for women and it doesn't make any difference if you are a woman or a man.

Advantages of women: they are trying to decrease churn across all levels and in these last years the attention on women in particular increased a lot. I'll let you draw the conclusions yourself :)

Hope I helped to #rescueasister :)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Fast Math: How to Master Mental Math

Apply these tips and tricks for outstanding mental math shortcuts to impress your interviewer in your next case interview.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 102.0k times
4.7 5 27428
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 39.1k times
4.4 5 1020
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 32.9k times
4.5 5 834
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 22.6k times
4.5 5 193
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where y ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 21.9k times
4.6 5 275
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills. Open whole case