Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,138 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

8

Start-up vs Top FMCG companies(P&G, etc)

Can some unkwon start-up get me through CV screening for MBB? Or it's better go for big brand companies, that will give me better chances?

Can some unkwon start-up get me through CV screening for MBB? Or it's better go for big brand companies, that will give me better chances?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,138 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

It would be a lot safer to go with the top FMCG companies.

Unkonwn start up is too hard for CV screeners to judge and they are likely to be more cautious. Esp nowadays there are too many startups with 2-3 fresh grads claiming themselves as CEO, COO...

Best,

Emily

It would be a lot safer to go with the top FMCG companies.

Unkonwn start up is too hard for CV screeners to judge and they are likely to be more cautious. Esp nowadays there are too many startups with 2-3 fresh grads claiming themselves as CEO, COO...

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,322 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Like with anything, brand matters a lot. If your goal is a future role in MBB, go with the brand companies.

That being said, if you find an unknown company that will give you lots of responsibility and rise up quickly, do consider that as well. (I applied from an unknown company, but 1) In 4 years I rose to a manger position and ran multiple project + teams and 2) I did my MBA)

Like with anything, brand matters a lot. If your goal is a future role in MBB, go with the brand companies.

That being said, if you find an unknown company that will give you lots of responsibility and rise up quickly, do consider that as well. (I applied from an unknown company, but 1) In 4 years I rose to a manger position and ran multiple project + teams and 2) I did my MBA)

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi, Alex

It is impossible to give you an exact answer without understanding the nature of your startup.

Fact #1 MBB do hire people from startups sometimes.
Fact #2 MBB do hire people from big brand companies regularly.
Fact #3 candidates with exceptional startup experience (e.g. founders who achieved results) have very good chances as their skills will benefit the MBB firms.

Hope this helps,

Anton

Hi, Alex

It is impossible to give you an exact answer without understanding the nature of your startup.

Fact #1 MBB do hire people from startups sometimes.
Fact #2 MBB do hire people from big brand companies regularly.
Fact #3 candidates with exceptional startup experience (e.g. founders who achieved results) have very good chances as their skills will benefit the MBB firms.

Hope this helps,

Anton

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,589 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Which would be your role inside the startup? If you would have a leadership role with big responsibilities, it could be considered even better than a big corporate company.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Which would be your role inside the startup? If you would have a leadership role with big responsibilities, it could be considered even better than a big corporate company.

Best,
Luca

Hi A,

it all depends on your role and responsibilities.

Where are you able to make higher impact and learn more?

Best,

André

Hi A,

it all depends on your role and responsibilities.

Where are you able to make higher impact and learn more?

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,157 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Alex,

unless you are one of the founders and manage to achieve relevant results, a big brand is a better choice for MBB. If that’s the only target you have, I would recommend that option.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Alex,

unless you are one of the founders and manage to achieve relevant results, a big brand is a better choice for MBB. If that’s the only target you have, I would recommend that option.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Big brands will give you much better chances. I strongly recommend to go for a big brand, especially if you don't have a top University in your resume

Best

Hi,

Big brands will give you much better chances. I strongly recommend to go for a big brand, especially if you don't have a top University in your resume

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,224 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
a big brand is safer for an MBB application.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
a big brand is safer for an MBB application.

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 572
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.4k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 67
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case