Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Southeast Asian offices as a European

Application BestOffices office preferences SE Asia
New answer on Oct 15, 2023
3 Answers
2.5 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 20, 2018

Hi everyone. I'm a European, currently applying to consulting firms - Tier 1 and Tier 2. I have studied and travelled through SE Asia extensively, know the market and trends, and I would like to know whether it would be possible for me to apply in the region, and if so, at which offices.

I have been told that the Singapore offices only recruit Singaporeans as the country has an incredible rate of people in higher education and that visas are hard to obtain; I know that the Hong Kong offices prefer fluency in Mandarin due to daily interactions with Chinese clients. Does anyone know of any "international" Southeast Asian office - i.e where vernacular language wouldn't be required, similar to Dubai? I dabble in three Asian languages but I'm not anywhere near fluent.

Would appreciate any insights on Southeast Asian/East Asian offices as I feel most questions I've seen so far focus on Europe and the Middle-East.

Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 15, 2023
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

Sharing a perspective having worked in SEA.

All offices require / function in English - there will always be a copy of the work in english, although a second version in the local language may be developed also depending on the client context and case needs.

Singapore is the toughest to get into because of employment guidelines set by the government. However other offices also do accept international applicants, especially the ones that are growing and need bodies.

You can try for any of the other offices - stronger case if you have a relevant background for the key industries these places focus on.

 

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Sep 20, 2018

In Australia there is also the challenge of VISA though...How can you get around it?

Was this answer helpful?
0
Guennael on Sep 22, 2018

Don't know about that, but at least the language barrier disappears.

Guennael
Expert
replied on Sep 20, 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

Would Australia/New Zealand be Asian enough? Serious question

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin gave the best answer

Benjamin

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer
369
Meetings
6,655
Q&A Upvotes
35
Awards
5.0
30 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!