Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

SMC - Siemens Management Consulting

Hi everyone!

I'll have my second round interviews at Siemens Management Consulting (SMC) on friday.

Does someone have experience and can share it?

Thanks a lot!

Hi everyone!

I'll have my second round interviews at Siemens Management Consulting (SMC) on friday.

Does someone have experience and can share it?

Thanks a lot!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear Anonymous A,

Congratulations on getting into the second round with SMC!

On the SMC interview day, note the following key points:

  • You will have 4 individual interviews: three case study interviews and a personal fit interview.
  • The case studies are all based on real problems from Siemens consulting projects, with either corporate or analytical focus, in order for you to get an insight into your future job at SMC.
  • The interviewer will introduce him/herself and then present the case study. You can ask questions on the case study before you develop - in a dialogue together with the interviewer - how you would approach and solve the case. At the end, you present your solution in form of a small presentation.
  • Note again that the case study interview should be a dialogue. For this, you may also check one of our Forum threads on how to engage the interviewer.

I hope someone will still share their first hand experience with SMC here on the forum! And if not, maybe you can share your experience next week - it could be really helpful for future SMC candidates :)

But for now, I wish you all the best for your interview tomorrow!!!

Best wishes,

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Dear Anonymous A,

Congratulations on getting into the second round with SMC!

On the SMC interview day, note the following key points:

  • You will have 4 individual interviews: three case study interviews and a personal fit interview.
  • The case studies are all based on real problems from Siemens consulting projects, with either corporate or analytical focus, in order for you to get an insight into your future job at SMC.
  • The interviewer will introduce him/herself and then present the case study. You can ask questions on the case study before you develop - in a dialogue together with the interviewer - how you would approach and solve the case. At the end, you present your solution in form of a small presentation.
  • Note again that the case study interview should be a dialogue. For this, you may also check one of our Forum threads on how to engage the interviewer.

I hope someone will still share their first hand experience with SMC here on the forum! And if not, maybe you can share your experience next week - it could be really helpful for future SMC candidates :)

But for now, I wish you all the best for your interview tomorrow!!!

Best wishes,

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hi, does anyone have some tips for assessment center for SMC?

Thanks

Hi, does anyone have some tips for assessment center for SMC?

Thanks

Hey Grecia, have you been to the first round of assessment? do you have any input on the case? thanks forsharing! — mamouna on Nov 25, 2017 (edited)