Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

Has anyone interviewed with SMC (Siemens Management Consulting) and can share insights?

Hi,

I have an interview with SMC in 2 weeks and would benefit hugely by spkeaing with someone who has been through the process.

Thanks in advance,

Cheers,

Atul Agarwal

Hi,

I have an interview with SMC in 2 weeks and would benefit hugely by spkeaing with someone who has been through the process.

Thanks in advance,

Cheers,

Atul Agarwal

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Atul!

I can share my insights on the SMC entry level interview process with you.

One week after I applied via their online tool, I got a call to arrange a date for the first round of interview which was about 2 weeks after at their office in Munich. The interview itself was more or less a typical consulting interview. First, personal fit questions (why consulting, why Siemens etc., approx 10-15mins). Second came the case interview (approx 45-50mins). They didn't give me a case, though, they asked what I know about current issues and news about Siemens. I mentioned a few that I knew and in the end I had to analyse why Siemens acquired a specific company that I mentioned. In the evening I got a call from the interviewer, he gave me feedback and invited me to the second round.

The second round consisted of 3 case studies and a personal fit interview. The case studies were given this time but also related to real Siemens szenarios. So overall, its crucial you know as much as possible about Siemens and otherwise the normal case prep should be sufficient.

Hope this helps!

Hi Atul!

I can share my insights on the SMC entry level interview process with you.

One week after I applied via their online tool, I got a call to arrange a date for the first round of interview which was about 2 weeks after at their office in Munich. The interview itself was more or less a typical consulting interview. First, personal fit questions (why consulting, why Siemens etc., approx 10-15mins). Second came the case interview (approx 45-50mins). They didn't give me a case, though, they asked what I know about current issues and news about Siemens. I mentioned a few that I knew and in the end I had to analyse why Siemens acquired a specific company that I mentioned. In the evening I got a call from the interviewer, he gave me feedback and invited me to the second round.

The second round consisted of 3 case studies and a personal fit interview. The case studies were given this time but also related to real Siemens szenarios. So overall, its crucial you know as much as possible about Siemens and otherwise the normal case prep should be sufficient.

Hope this helps!

Hi, Thanks a lot for the comment. That was very helpful. Really appreciate the help. Would it be possible to connect with you on email and ask some specific questions? Thanks, Atul — Atul on Jul 04, 2017 (edited)

Dear Anonymous A,

Congratulations on getting into the second round with SMC!

On the SMC interview day, note the following key points:

  • You will have 4 individual interviews: three case study interviews and a personal fit interview.
  • The case studies are all based on real problems from Siemens consulting projects, with either corporate or analytical focus, in order for you to get an insight into your future job at SMC.
  • The interviewer will introduce him/herself and then present the case study. You can ask questions on the case study before you develop - in a dialogue together with the interviewer - how you would approach and solve the case. At the end, you present your solution in form of a small presentation.
  • Note again that the case study interview should be a dialogue. For this, you may also check one of our Forum threads on how to engage the interviewer.

I hope someone will still share their first hand experience with SMC here on the forum! And if not, maybe you can share your experience next week - it could be really helpful for future SMC candidates :)

But for now, I wish you all the best for your interview tomorrow!!!

Best wishes,

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Dear Anonymous A,

Congratulations on getting into the second round with SMC!

On the SMC interview day, note the following key points:

  • You will have 4 individual interviews: three case study interviews and a personal fit interview.
  • The case studies are all based on real problems from Siemens consulting projects, with either corporate or analytical focus, in order for you to get an insight into your future job at SMC.
  • The interviewer will introduce him/herself and then present the case study. You can ask questions on the case study before you develop - in a dialogue together with the interviewer - how you would approach and solve the case. At the end, you present your solution in form of a small presentation.
  • Note again that the case study interview should be a dialogue. For this, you may also check one of our Forum threads on how to engage the interviewer.

I hope someone will still share their first hand experience with SMC here on the forum! And if not, maybe you can share your experience next week - it could be really helpful for future SMC candidates :)

But for now, I wish you all the best for your interview tomorrow!!!

Best wishes,

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hi Omar,

SMC is an in-house consulting of Siemens. Therefore, their focus lies on everything what Siemens does in the region (they are pretty strong in transportation and energy in particular).

They are currently growing very fast in the ME.

I had an offer from them in Germany some time ago, but decided to go with a top tier company.

You will have at least two rounds of interviews:

  1. consisting of 3 interviews (1 personal fit & 2 cases). If you are good, you'll be invited to the 2nd round
  2. consisting of a group case or 2 interviews (depending on how many candidates are left after the first round). If you are good as well, you'll have a partner talk to negotiate your conditions.

If you have any further question or need help in preparations, write me a pm.

Best,

André

Hi Omar,

SMC is an in-house consulting of Siemens. Therefore, their focus lies on everything what Siemens does in the region (they are pretty strong in transportation and energy in particular).

They are currently growing very fast in the ME.

I had an offer from them in Germany some time ago, but decided to go with a top tier company.

You will have at least two rounds of interviews:

  1. consisting of 3 interviews (1 personal fit & 2 cases). If you are good, you'll be invited to the 2nd round
  2. consisting of a group case or 2 interviews (depending on how many candidates are left after the first round). If you are good as well, you'll have a partner talk to negotiate your conditions.

If you have any further question or need help in preparations, write me a pm.

Best,

André

Hi, does anyone have some tips for assessment center for SMC?

Thanks

Hi, does anyone have some tips for assessment center for SMC?

Thanks

Hey Grecia, have you been to the first round of assessment? do you have any input on the case? thanks forsharing! — mamouna on Nov 25, 2017 (edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,469 Meetings

16,954 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Omar,

I helped several people for Siemens Consulting in the last year; questions tend to be related to:

  • Profitability, revenues and cost cases
  • Knowledge of Siemens, its revenue model and the industries where it is present
  • In some offices, there is a role play where the interviewer acts as client presenting a challenge

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Omar,

I helped several people for Siemens Consulting in the last year; questions tend to be related to:

  • Profitability, revenues and cost cases
  • Knowledge of Siemens, its revenue model and the industries where it is present
  • In some offices, there is a role play where the interviewer acts as client presenting a challenge

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 540
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.0k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 83
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case