Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,950 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

Small CV Review? Is this directed enough or too wide for management consultancy? (Reposting because of little response!)

Didnt get a lot of response last time, so reposting!

Didnt get a lot of response last time, so reposting!

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,950 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Ukasha,

My general/quick (not full review) thoughts are as follows:

Consulting-Specific

  • Yes, your resume has enough consulting-focused verbiage here

Template

  • You need a new template - there is a LOT of work to be done to make this professional...a few examples:
    • Education should not be 1 line...each educational experience should look like your work experience
    • Should put company, then role below
    • Should put date then country below
    • Dates should include months
    • etc.

Content

  • Not enough skills. Either add more or cut
  • Any extracirriculars?
  • Try not to use the same verbs frequently next to each other (Led, Devleoped)
  • Need to improve bullet points to be more precise, concise, and value/action-drive

Hi Ukasha,

My general/quick (not full review) thoughts are as follows:

Consulting-Specific

  • Yes, your resume has enough consulting-focused verbiage here

Template

  • You need a new template - there is a LOT of work to be done to make this professional...a few examples:
    • Education should not be 1 line...each educational experience should look like your work experience
    • Should put company, then role below
    • Should put date then country below
    • Dates should include months
    • etc.

Content

  • Not enough skills. Either add more or cut
  • Any extracirriculars?
  • Try not to use the same verbs frequently next to each other (Led, Devleoped)
  • Need to improve bullet points to be more precise, concise, and value/action-drive
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,675 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi Ukasha,

My comments based on a quick review:

Education

  • Use consistent nomenclature: either CGPA or GPA

Experience

  • Very wordy & long given you have been in the roles about 2yrs or under
  • Keep 3 or 4 per entry in this section for consistency and ease of reading
  • Focus on the most impactful statements- what was the impact of your work? Quantify this

Leadership

  • Use consistent bullet style and not -

Skills & Programs

  • Just say IT/Technology skills
  • Enter space between this and Leadership section above

Hi Ukasha,

My comments based on a quick review:

Education

  • Use consistent nomenclature: either CGPA or GPA

Experience

  • Very wordy & long given you have been in the roles about 2yrs or under
  • Keep 3 or 4 per entry in this section for consistency and ease of reading
  • Focus on the most impactful statements- what was the impact of your work? Quantify this

Leadership

  • Use consistent bullet style and not -

Skills & Programs

  • Just say IT/Technology skills
  • Enter space between this and Leadership section above
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

To add on top of what has been commented before, with your "short" work experience it´s umbalance to have that much space dedicated to work and so little to education

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To add on top of what has been commented before, with your "short" work experience it´s umbalance to have that much space dedicated to work and so little to education

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 161.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29607
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 70.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1910
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

CV Questions

Solved 10.8k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case