Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,950 Meetings

6,880 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

2

Should I state the office preference in the cover letter?

Hello,

I’m preparing the cover letters for MBB. I did connect with current employees at each firm, and for each firm had connections with different offices.

I have clear in mind my preferred location, however I’m not sure if I should already state that I want to go to a specific office in the cover letter. Let’s say I prefer office X and shape the cover letter on the specificities of that office (project pipeline, working environment, growth opportunities, etc.). In the case I won’t get an offer from office X but I still do good across the recruitment, having such a specific cover letter will prevent me to be redirected to my other office preferences? If yes, should I mention then also “why office Y” (the 2nd option) or instead stay at a more general level?

Thanks!

Hello,

I’m preparing the cover letters for MBB. I did connect with current employees at each firm, and for each firm had connections with different offices.

I have clear in mind my preferred location, however I’m not sure if I should already state that I want to go to a specific office in the cover letter. Let’s say I prefer office X and shape the cover letter on the specificities of that office (project pipeline, working environment, growth opportunities, etc.). In the case I won’t get an offer from office X but I still do good across the recruitment, having such a specific cover letter will prevent me to be redirected to my other office preferences? If yes, should I mention then also “why office Y” (the 2nd option) or instead stay at a more general level?

Thanks!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,950 Meetings

6,880 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Simone,

if you are sending your application via referrals, it is unlikely your cover will be relevant for an invitation – the decision will be probably based on your CV and the level of the referral only. Moreover, if you don’t receive an offer from office X, normally you cannot apply to any other office till the end of the waiting period, thus mentioning or not the second office would not make a difference. If instead office X is not interested in your profile from the beginning, your application will be moved to office Y and the full recruiting process will be done there.

In general I would suggest not to state the preference for a specific office in the cover if you are considering multiple offices; rather, I would recommend to indicate that some of the reasons you find company ABC attractive is due to the great project pipeline, environment and opportunities of the company, for example in cities like X and Y. In this way you will keep the cover neutral on this topic, and still refer to the different cities interesting for you.

As a last point, keep in mind that consulting companies prefer candidates linked to the area they are applying to, thus it's far more difficult to receive invitations for cities where you do not have strong links, unless you have a very strong referral.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Simone,

if you are sending your application via referrals, it is unlikely your cover will be relevant for an invitation – the decision will be probably based on your CV and the level of the referral only. Moreover, if you don’t receive an offer from office X, normally you cannot apply to any other office till the end of the waiting period, thus mentioning or not the second office would not make a difference. If instead office X is not interested in your profile from the beginning, your application will be moved to office Y and the full recruiting process will be done there.

In general I would suggest not to state the preference for a specific office in the cover if you are considering multiple offices; rather, I would recommend to indicate that some of the reasons you find company ABC attractive is due to the great project pipeline, environment and opportunities of the company, for example in cities like X and Y. In this way you will keep the cover neutral on this topic, and still refer to the different cities interesting for you.

As a last point, keep in mind that consulting companies prefer candidates linked to the area they are applying to, thus it's far more difficult to receive invitations for cities where you do not have strong links, unless you have a very strong referral.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

3,756 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear Simone,

It's ok to mention your office preferences, it would be better, if you could also add 1 sentence of "why"

Best,
André

Dear Simone,

It's ok to mention your office preferences, it would be better, if you could also add 1 sentence of "why"

Best,
André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 133.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28512
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 56.2k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1488
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.2k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 857
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.5k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 293
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case