3

Should I ask? - a follow up mail question

Hi!

I was recently invited to an event held by a specific firm at their office, which included a small case as well. My team won this small, fun case and I felt that the consultants present were quite happy with our performance.

I've been at a couple of events like this and after the first one I was asked by an associate at the office to join him to a coffee talk where he offered to "mentor" me through the process should I wish to apply for the firm. Since we've built quite a good relationship, we have had numerous phone calls and email convos, and he has offered to practice cases with me.

During one of our email conversations today, it came up that I went to the recent event, and he briefly mentioned that he is currently on a project with the person in charge of the event.

I was really just curious whether I should ask/write something like "Say my best to X, I hope I made a fine impression at the case"

I'm definitely positive that I did, but of course, it is nice to get confirmation, and further, I'm thinking that it might be showing confidence that I "dare" to comment/ask - on the other hand, I won't come across too cocky.

Any advice - e.g. from people who have recruited before?

Thanks in advance!

Hi!

I was recently invited to an event held by a specific firm at their office, which included a small case as well. My team won this small, fun case and I felt that the consultants present were quite happy with our performance.

I've been at a couple of events like this and after the first one I was asked by an associate at the office to join him to a coffee talk where he offered to "mentor" me through the process should I wish to apply for the firm. Since we've built quite a good relationship, we have had numerous phone calls and email convos, and he has offered to practice cases with me.

During one of our email conversations today, it came up that I went to the recent event, and he briefly mentioned that he is currently on a project with the person in charge of the event.

I was really just curious whether I should ask/write something like "Say my best to X, I hope I made a fine impression at the case"

I'm definitely positive that I did, but of course, it is nice to get confirmation, and further, I'm thinking that it might be showing confidence that I "dare" to comment/ask - on the other hand, I won't come across too cocky.

Any advice - e.g. from people who have recruited before?

Thanks in advance!

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

It is completely okay!

It is completely okay!

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

60 Meetings

2,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

It's totally ok :)

It's totally ok :)

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,309 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

I think that's completely ok, you are just networking a little bit and reminding people of a common experience + reminding them of what makes you special.

PS: You "give" your best vs. "say" you best

I think that's completely ok, you are just networking a little bit and reminding people of a common experience + reminding them of what makes you special.

PS: You "give" your best vs. "say" you best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 126.0k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28253
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 52.9k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1380
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.0k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 204
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.5k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 287
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case