Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

279 Meetings

6,961 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

3

Selectivity based on office

Hey everyone,

I wondered if anyone here can speak to the selectivity of McK and BCG in Greece compared to the DACH region for internships since I noticed that interns in Greece tend to have lesser previous experience in terms of quantity, relevance, and prestige. I also noticed that for some reason, they tend to have a high amount of Greeks who either studied or lived abroad, is that a preference of HR or just a coincidence?

I'd very much appreciate any insight on the specific questions above, but also to the general selectivity compared to DACH for internships!

Thanks in advance!

Hey everyone,

I wondered if anyone here can speak to the selectivity of McK and BCG in Greece compared to the DACH region for internships since I noticed that interns in Greece tend to have lesser previous experience in terms of quantity, relevance, and prestige. I also noticed that for some reason, they tend to have a high amount of Greeks who either studied or lived abroad, is that a preference of HR or just a coincidence?

I'd very much appreciate any insight on the specific questions above, but also to the general selectivity compared to DACH for internships!

Thanks in advance!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

279 Meetings

6,961 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

I am no insider into the Greek consulting market, hence, I will keep my points at a more general level:

The requirements for internships differ a bit across countries based on the usual experience of students in that country. While in some countries it is the established practice that students go through a couple of internships before applying at McKinsey, in other countries internships are not as common or are only starting to become a thing, hence the screening criteria diverge a bit.

As for the university experience, this often is related to the perceived (!) quality of educational institutions in that country. Every country handles this differently with the definition of target schools.

For instance, in the UK, your chances diminish significantly if you don't have an Oxbrigde background, while other markets even recruit at smaller and local universities. Then again, other countries focus more on schools outside of their own market since they ascribe more prestige and quality to them; Czechia being one such market for instance. Whether this is factually the case is another question...

Hope this helps!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

I am no insider into the Greek consulting market, hence, I will keep my points at a more general level:

The requirements for internships differ a bit across countries based on the usual experience of students in that country. While in some countries it is the established practice that students go through a couple of internships before applying at McKinsey, in other countries internships are not as common or are only starting to become a thing, hence the screening criteria diverge a bit.

As for the university experience, this often is related to the perceived (!) quality of educational institutions in that country. Every country handles this differently with the definition of target schools.

For instance, in the UK, your chances diminish significantly if you don't have an Oxbrigde background, while other markets even recruit at smaller and local universities. Then again, other countries focus more on schools outside of their own market since they ascribe more prestige and quality to them; Czechia being one such market for instance. Whether this is factually the case is another question...

Hope this helps!

Cheers,

Florian

Hi Florian, thanks your thorough insights. Would you say that it'd be a viable tactic to "skip" certain internship requirements by doing an MBB internship in another country, and then coming back to your preferred geography for other MBB internships/full time opportunities? — Anonymous A on Jun 22, 2021

Good question: doing an MBB internship in another country is a challenge in itself since you would need to meet the language requirements, etc. In general, it always pays off to live and work abroad for a while, not matter what comes next. :-) — Florian on Jun 22, 2021

Book a coaching with Pedro

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

226 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

A few thoughts on this:

  1. In some high competitive markets the bar on CV screening tends to be higher. In less competitive markets, the bar on the CV screening tends to be lower. It really depends on the candidate pool.

  2. How an office evaluates a specific candidate really depends on the specific market. In some markets, previous internship experience is less relevant than academics and extracurricular activities.

  3. Having international experience is something that is highly valued by consultancies in Europe. You will be travelling abroad, you need to be good with languages, you need to be sensitive to local cultures... and in any case they want people with a mind open to what is happening in the world (not just their country). So in most countries this is a strong plus for HR.

I know the answers are not specific to Greece or DACH, but I hope this helps.

Hi there,

A few thoughts on this:

  1. In some high competitive markets the bar on CV screening tends to be higher. In less competitive markets, the bar on the CV screening tends to be lower. It really depends on the candidate pool.

  2. How an office evaluates a specific candidate really depends on the specific market. In some markets, previous internship experience is less relevant than academics and extracurricular activities.

  3. Having international experience is something that is highly valued by consultancies in Europe. You will be travelling abroad, you need to be good with languages, you need to be sensitive to local cultures... and in any case they want people with a mind open to what is happening in the world (not just their country). So in most countries this is a strong plus for HR.

I know the answers are not specific to Greece or DACH, but I hope this helps.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,158 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Just to add to Florian's answer (and, without specific knowledge of the Greek market itself), remember that each market is a bit different but also works the same way. Preference for top local schools is universal. Supply and demand (matching of candidates to positions) influences % success rates. International travel and multiple languages increases your odds as it shows you are a well rounded/life-experienced candidate.

Hi there,

Just to add to Florian's answer (and, without specific knowledge of the Greek market itself), remember that each market is a bit different but also works the same way. Preference for top local schools is universal. Supply and demand (matching of candidates to positions) influences % success rates. International travel and multiple languages increases your odds as it shows you are a well rounded/life-experienced candidate.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 168.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29725
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 73.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1952
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.2k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case