Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

283 Meetings

1,370 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

3

Second tier consultants

Hi there,

I never get invited by the top tier strategy conusulting firms (like McKinsey, Bain, BCG). Therefore I was thinking first to apply for second tier firms and if this works then try top firms again after 2-3 years.

Due to my IT background I was only invited in the following firms: Accenture, BearingPoint, and Capgemini (not strategy, blue one).

How should I prioritize them and what other options would you suggest

Thank you

Hi there,

I never get invited by the top tier strategy conusulting firms (like McKinsey, Bain, BCG). Therefore I was thinking first to apply for second tier firms and if this works then try top firms again after 2-3 years.

Due to my IT background I was only invited in the following firms: Accenture, BearingPoint, and Capgemini (not strategy, blue one).

How should I prioritize them and what other options would you suggest

Thank you

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

283 Meetings

1,370 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

All these are well known international IT Consultancies. I personally would go for Accenture first, Bearinpoint second and Cap last, but others may disagree.

Going to a Tier2, Tier3 or Boutique for a couple of years is definitely a solid strategy. You may like it and want to stay there, you may decide to go back to school for additional education, or you may try MBB again. Meanwhile, you will get a solid comp, good career development and great resume builder.

It doesn't look like you have much choice anyway, but these options you laid out are very sensible.

All these are well known international IT Consultancies. I personally would go for Accenture first, Bearinpoint second and Cap last, but others may disagree.

Going to a Tier2, Tier3 or Boutique for a couple of years is definitely a solid strategy. You may like it and want to stay there, you may decide to go back to school for additional education, or you may try MBB again. Meanwhile, you will get a solid comp, good career development and great resume builder.

It doesn't look like you have much choice anyway, but these options you laid out are very sensible.

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,225 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi A,

I like your way of thinking. Having a couple of years of background in a good IT firm will be a great advantage when preparing your resume and great proof of your professional growth.

Applying to MBB later should be not as challenging as now.

As for priorities in order of firms, I have to agree with my colleagues but you are the one who will make the final decision.

Best, André

Hi A,

I like your way of thinking. Having a couple of years of background in a good IT firm will be a great advantage when preparing your resume and great proof of your professional growth.

Applying to MBB later should be not as challenging as now.

As for priorities in order of firms, I have to agree with my colleagues but you are the one who will make the final decision.

Best, André

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

923 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

I generally agree with Guennal about order of firms - however, note that these firms offer many different types of roles within IT consulting, so I would also look at this before making a final decision.

In terms of other options - IT practices at MBB are actually growing very fast, and I know several ex-accenture that were headhunted to join the IT practices at my firm. Therefore, after a couple years, you will have a good change of switching to MBB.

Good luck!

Alessandro

I generally agree with Guennal about order of firms - however, note that these firms offer many different types of roles within IT consulting, so I would also look at this before making a final decision.

In terms of other options - IT practices at MBB are actually growing very fast, and I know several ex-accenture that were headhunted to join the IT practices at my firm. Therefore, after a couple years, you will have a good change of switching to MBB.

Good luck!

Alessandro

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 313
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.6k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 32
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 41
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case