Salary and Benefits in Germany

2-tier 2nd tier DACH germany inhouse MBB salary
Recent activity on Dec 14, 2018
2 Answers
4.7 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 12, 2018

Hello Together,

I am German and look to start in management consulting. I can find many links and lists about salaries and benefits and bonuses in the UK and USA, but not many for Germany. I use Glassdoor but even for entry level positions, which is what I am interested about, there is a big range in base salary and bonuses, usually 20-30,000€ difference in the same firm and location for the same position. I read here there is no negotiation for entry positions and all are equal, so I wonder how this is possible? Is it because education levels start at different amounts?

I also wonder what kind of benefits and bonuses consultants in Germany have. I read here in another thread there is no sign-on bonus. What about relocation bonus? Is salary higher in expensive cities such as München and Hamburg or the same in every city?

I am interested to know for MBB and 2 tier and lower and inhouse too (Like Siemens or DHL). I know every firm and tier is different but want to ask to get a better understanding.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Sidi
Expert
updated an answer on Dec 12, 2018
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers

Hi Anonymous,

speaking for MBB:

  • Conditions are fixed and identical across all cities in Germany (non-negotiable for fresh university graduates)
  • You get a lump-sum relocation allowance (you could call this relocation bonus)
  • Starting salary around 70-75k for master level ("Fellow" at McK / "Associate" at BCG), around 100-110k for PhD/Top-MBA level ("Associate" at McK, "(Junior) Consultant" at BCG).
  • Possibility for firm car (or corresponding mobility package as an alternative at McK) on top. Here the policies differ a bit across the firms.

Hope this helps!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Dec 14, 2018

Hey there,

To answer your point about significant price differences in positions on Glassdoor (at least for MBB):

  • With Tenure, salary typically increases every year (usually ~10%), even without promotion. So a second year consultant will earn more
  • Some people will include different components of their income on glassdoor - e.g. include signing bonus or end of year bonus.

This may be different for other firms though. I know at Accenture payment is widely based on Tenure and previous performacne so there are actually some managers earning more than senior managers (from a colleague who was ex-accenture).

Was this answer helpful?
1
Sidi gave the best answer

Sidi

McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers
429
Meetings
4,922
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
5.0
134 Reviews