Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Roland Berger written case (individual)

Roland Berger written case
Edited on Apr 08, 2024
4 Answers
859 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 19, 2022

Hello all,

RB appears to have introduced 80 minutes individual written cases, which is said to be oriented more on the quantitative side, with the following format:

  • 20min of preparation and ppt creation
  • 10 min of presentation
  • 40-45 min of questions

Has anyone heard about them or done them themselves?

Do you have any tips, also concerning preparation (as it is a rather non-standard format and it is quite different from the 60-minutes preparation + 10-15min presentation ones)?

Thank you in advance! 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 20, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

First, good luck!

I recommend the following:

  1. Remember that most casing tips apply here (i.e. be very clear+focused on the objective, ruthlessly cut out information that doesn't help you meet this objective/question, make sure to thinking + communicate in a structured way, etc. etc.)
  2. Practice/simulate this as much as possible beforehand...getting a coach to help you run through scenarios + how to react in inevitably challenging moments will do a world of good.

I have a number of written case I'd be more than happy to share with you! What I generally do with my candidates is, give them a written case x hours before our scheduled session (adjust # of hours based on the specific interview they're going to have), and then review their work during the session (as well as talk through tips+tricks to get better).

Other helpful Q&As

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/scenario-interview-presentation-prep-9325

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-practice-written-case-interviews-9199

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/case-interview-9228

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-practice-written-case-interviews-9199

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Apr 08, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

in addition to the comments and explanations, find below a few practice cases that are representative of the Roland Berger style of the recent years across various interview rounds (including the written/presentation case format):

https://www.preplounge.com/de/case-sammlung/candidate-led-ueblicher-stil/schwierig/business-strategy-home-delivery-solution-for-retailer-chain-332?lang=en

https://www.preplounge.com/de/case-sammlung/candidate-led-ueblicher-stil/anfaenger/commercial-feasibility-of-natural-gas-pipeline-329?lang=en

https://www.preplounge.com/de/case-sammlung/candidate-led-ueblicher-stil/anfaenger/options-evaluation-profitability-of-brewing-company-startup-327?lang=en

https://www.preplounge.com/de/case-sammlung/candidate-led-ueblicher-stil/fortgeschritten/opportunity-assessment-alternative-revenue-streams-for-a-salt-mine-333?lang=en

Best

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 21, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Written case interviews are indeed becoming very fashionable nowadays as a way to interview!

Remember that the skillset tested is the same than in the "usual" cases, hence, all the practice you may have done totally plays in your favor. 

One important point to add is the need to be very 80-20, structured and to the point, since the prep time is very short, so we need discipline with the analysis to have enaugh time to prep the communication strategy. 

There are many many entries in thsi same Q&A regarding written cases, hence, I would recommend you to look with the keywords "written case"

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 20, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & BCG Project leader

Hi there, 

the format is different than others' consulting recruiting, the preparation is however the same. You must case as many cases possible to feel comfortable, but in your format, you also have to practice how to present, conclude. 

The question part may be challenging if you havent mock with coach or someone senior, as you may perceive them as challenging, in reality they are exploratory to verify your thinking process, so dont get nervous. 

It may be useful to mock a case with the coach, when you feel prepared for the interview to get feedback on the last improvement but also to mock the situation. 

Happy to support you, 

Good luck

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,101
Meetings
78,443
Q&A Upvotes
237
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!