6

Roland Berger Interview Process

Dear all,

Do you have experience with the Roland Berger Interview Process and how it differs from the one at BCG or McK?

From what I gathered RB is said to be more maths and business-heavy in the cases - do you share this impression?

Thank you!

Dear all,

Do you have experience with the Roland Berger Interview Process and how it differs from the one at BCG or McK?

From what I gathered RB is said to be more maths and business-heavy in the cases - do you share this impression?

Thank you!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I found two main differences between the interviews at RB and AT Kearney/BCG:

1.: RB makes you do a computer-based test (numerical, verbal, figurative), so a classic IQ/GMAT test. You need to reach a certain score there to pass to the next round. Although BCG also has their 'online case', it is less of a classic test format and more problem solving/maths/understanding the case. Also the online case at BCG apparently is less important than the interviews, whilst at RB it is weighed equally.

2: The interviews at RB are split between personal fit and case. So you have one 1-hour interview just on your CV, personal fit, etc., and one 1-hour interview just on a case (of course with a really brief personal part in the beginning, kind of 'get to know you'). I found the case to be quite different from the regular cases, more focused on techncial knowledge and details and less on strategy. I didn't have to do any maths (one multiplication), but have heard from others the same day that they had a lot of calculations.

What this means for your preparation: if you are not confident in tests and the pressure they entail, it might be good to practice. For the case, try and really get your technical skills (in your field) straight, maybe read some old textbooks etc..

I found two main differences between the interviews at RB and AT Kearney/BCG:

1.: RB makes you do a computer-based test (numerical, verbal, figurative), so a classic IQ/GMAT test. You need to reach a certain score there to pass to the next round. Although BCG also has their 'online case', it is less of a classic test format and more problem solving/maths/understanding the case. Also the online case at BCG apparently is less important than the interviews, whilst at RB it is weighed equally.

2: The interviews at RB are split between personal fit and case. So you have one 1-hour interview just on your CV, personal fit, etc., and one 1-hour interview just on a case (of course with a really brief personal part in the beginning, kind of 'get to know you'). I found the case to be quite different from the regular cases, more focused on techncial knowledge and details and less on strategy. I didn't have to do any maths (one multiplication), but have heard from others the same day that they had a lot of calculations.

What this means for your preparation: if you are not confident in tests and the pressure they entail, it might be good to practice. For the case, try and really get your technical skills (in your field) straight, maybe read some old textbooks etc..

Hi, Thank you for poroviding this detailed comparison. I was wondering what do you mean by technical knowledge? My background is not business or finance. So I was wondering how much business knowledge I should gather until my interview? The interview is next week, shall I focus more on practicing cases, or more learning background? Thanks! — Parisa on Oct 19, 2018

From what I heard, RBs Cases are more focused on the inclusion of technical facts than most of the others are... I will be able to tell you next Monday ;-)

From what I heard, RBs Cases are more focused on the inclusion of technical facts than most of the others are... I will be able to tell you next Monday ;-)

Hey,

I had an interview with Roland Berger in London last year and I can tell you that for the case interview, I wouldn't swallow an old text book as the case itself will require to do alot of thinking on your feet! There's just no way to 'prepare' for it in that sense.

My best advice would be structure your approach to solving the case and to ask pertinent questions as you go along. The case is pretty straightforward if you can think critically on your feet and show them how you got there rather than focusing on methodologies.

I hope this helps!

P.

Hey,

I had an interview with Roland Berger in London last year and I can tell you that for the case interview, I wouldn't swallow an old text book as the case itself will require to do alot of thinking on your feet! There's just no way to 'prepare' for it in that sense.

My best advice would be structure your approach to solving the case and to ask pertinent questions as you go along. The case is pretty straightforward if you can think critically on your feet and show them how you got there rather than focusing on methodologies.

I hope this helps!

P.

Same here! Would be greatly appreciated :)

Same here! Would be greatly appreciated :)

+1 for an update after your interview. Thanks :-)

+1 for an update after your interview. Thanks :-)

Many thanks, Lukas, and good luck for Monday! In case you could post an update after your interview, that would be great!

Many thanks, Lukas, and good luck for Monday! In case you could post an update after your interview, that would be great!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Roland Berger case: Light on!

Solved 65.0k times
Roland Berger case: Light on! LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve as a hub for the entire region. The products LumCO manufactures can be categorized into Specialties, which are designed and produced by LumCO according to customer specifications (e.g. head lamp casing and lenses in vehicles, luminaires for design lighting applications) and Standards, which encompasses an assortment of components for multiple lighting applications for different industries (fixtures, lenses, luminaires). Based on the only slight but stable growth outlook in Europe, LumCO is eager to establish the production sites in China and the U.S. as soon as possible and also to begin to distribute their products directly. As a consultant, you are asked by the board of management to assess this plan considering your knowledge of each region and the lighting market in particular.
4.6 5 14203
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 35.4k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 748
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case