RocketBlocks Structuring Drills Suboptimal for Candidates?

candidate-led Framework Structure
New answer on Jul 26, 2021
5 Answers
231 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 26, 2021

Hi all, I read Sidi's comments on how frameworks from casebooks are hanging in the air and do not logically relate back to the specific question. I was doing the structuring drills on RocketBlocks and noticed that the recommended answer had no logical reasoning.

Prompt: 

A UK brewer entered the North American market two years ago and has struggled to achieve profitability, despite replicating the same strategy they've successfully used in both the UK and European markets. The CEO has hired our team to help analyze the situation and make recommendations. How would you attack this issue?

RocketBlocks suggested answer:

Does the structure make sense in terms of how to solve for profitability?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 26, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I LOVE Rocketblocks for math/charts/exhibit.

I do NOT like Rocketblocks for structuring. Their structures/frameworks are extremely "flat", narrow, and not particularly objective-driven. Please don't confuse yourself by studying their frameworks!

Unfortunately, while casebooks are somewhat better, they're still not great.

This is not a pitch, but, when it comes to frameworks/structuring, nothing beats coaching. It is just a concept that cannot really be taught through text...it well and truly has to be discussed. About 80% of my sessions end up involving structuring discussions in one form or other - it's just the essence of casing and the one thing that can't really be done online.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jul 26, 2021
Hello Ian. May I know besides coaching, what other sources can candidates learn good structuring from?

(edited)

Anonymous D on Jul 26, 2021
Crafting cases is very good!
Sidi
Expert
updated an answer on Jul 26, 2021
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 300+ candidates secure MBB offers

This structure is horrible. I won't even start dissecting it - just one simple hint: it doesn't even address the second major driver of profitability: costs!

Throwing buckets at interviewers will not be enough to get you an offer. At least not in MBB. What will make you successful is to learn how to think in the proper way. This is how you show that you have a repeatable skill under your belt which you will bring to the table once you join the firm. And this is the rare skill that MBB firms are craving for.

Nobody cares about the length of your buckets and bullet points lists.

Cheers,

Sidi

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jul 26, 2021
Hi Sidi, I follow your comments on PrepLounge and think the videos posted in your FB group is of high quality. May I know if casebooks and online-platforms are of poor quality, what resource/material would you recommend for one to learn structuring the right way?
Anonymous B replied on Jul 26, 2021

This structure certainly doesn't have any logic. The ideas presented are good, but they aren't organised in any specific order and aren't exhaustive making the answer non-MECE. If, on the other hand, the answers were organised broadly based on increasing revenues and/or decreasing costs, the approach would have made a lot more sense and there would have been a systematic way of identifying the issue and addressing it. You'd also see that you'd be able to ensure you don't miss any option.

Was this answer helpful?
13
Anonymous C replied on Jul 26, 2021

I think the structure makes ok sense. It talks about internal factors (product, marketing, distribution) and external factors (market dynamics). I think the ideas within the buckets might not be the best. I think also a profitability analysis - revenue, cost - might be useful.

However, I don't think you can draw the conclusion that Rocketblocks is "harmful" because one of their (user curated?) answers is not great. The tool is extremely useful for you to individually practice frameworks and other elements of the case. If you don't like that answer there are hundreds of other solutions for that problem. I used it and I was able to improve substantially and secure offers. 

Was this answer helpful?
12
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 26, 2021
Top rated MBB coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

Use rocketblocks to get a set of questions to practice but for a good structure I would echo Sidi and Ian's comments

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
397
Meetings
34,740
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
64 Reviews