Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

3,640 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Revenue growth for a retailer

Hello,

I recently had an interview with a partner of a top-tier firm that asked for hypothesis-driven and creative solutions. I'd like to have your ideas on this.

The situation was that a fast-fashion retailer had smaller revenues and market share than their biggest competitor although they both had same price, same products and same distribution channels (physical shops).

How would you approach this?

I was asked to go straight to the point and suggest the most probable root causes of this problem. Since I felt I could not talk about price, product or distribution channels, I identified 1) Less efficient marketing compared to competitors 2) Different product mix.

Looking forward to reading your thoughts on this,

Alex

Hello,

I recently had an interview with a partner of a top-tier firm that asked for hypothesis-driven and creative solutions. I'd like to have your ideas on this.

The situation was that a fast-fashion retailer had smaller revenues and market share than their biggest competitor although they both had same price, same products and same distribution channels (physical shops).

How would you approach this?

I was asked to go straight to the point and suggest the most probable root causes of this problem. Since I felt I could not talk about price, product or distribution channels, I identified 1) Less efficient marketing compared to competitors 2) Different product mix.

Looking forward to reading your thoughts on this,

Alex

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

3,640 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

In this scenario, there are 2 companies that sell same products at the same avg price using the same distribution channels, however one has a higher market share than the other. Below is one way to structure this issue - which is to look at the consumer journey

1. Awareness

  • Is one brand more well established because they are older, or because of marketing or because they offer unique experiences in store etc.
  • Do they have better brand knowledge than the other brand because of a recent news event
  • Are they popular with certain celebrities
  • Do they offer exciting perks - e.g., store cards with additional discounts, hosting events in their stores, being sustainably sourced if that appeals to their base...

2. Experience in store

  • How good is the in-store experience of the brands? This includes staff and how helpful they are, store layout, cleanliness, ease of navigation, interior use, availability of trial rooms, checkout times etc.
  • Is there sufficient nudging towards purchase - e.g., in-store promotions, curated lines, remembering your purchase history to give you recommendations
  • Does the in-store experience match the brand perception?

3. Post purchase

  • Is it easy to do returns? For example can you drop off in any store or ship it in? Can you return without a bill but just using your phone number or store card?
  • Does customer service handle post-sale issues effectively
  • Are you communicating with the consumer post sale? (updating them of relevant new products that compliment their purchase?)

The above consumer cycle approach can help understand what it is that helps one brand stand out over another when both compete in similar ways

In this scenario, there are 2 companies that sell same products at the same avg price using the same distribution channels, however one has a higher market share than the other. Below is one way to structure this issue - which is to look at the consumer journey

1. Awareness

  • Is one brand more well established because they are older, or because of marketing or because they offer unique experiences in store etc.
  • Do they have better brand knowledge than the other brand because of a recent news event
  • Are they popular with certain celebrities
  • Do they offer exciting perks - e.g., store cards with additional discounts, hosting events in their stores, being sustainably sourced if that appeals to their base...

2. Experience in store

  • How good is the in-store experience of the brands? This includes staff and how helpful they are, store layout, cleanliness, ease of navigation, interior use, availability of trial rooms, checkout times etc.
  • Is there sufficient nudging towards purchase - e.g., in-store promotions, curated lines, remembering your purchase history to give you recommendations
  • Does the in-store experience match the brand perception?

3. Post purchase

  • Is it easy to do returns? For example can you drop off in any store or ship it in? Can you return without a bill but just using your phone number or store card?
  • Does customer service handle post-sale issues effectively
  • Are you communicating with the consumer post sale? (updating them of relevant new products that compliment their purchase?)

The above consumer cycle approach can help understand what it is that helps one brand stand out over another when both compete in similar ways

(edited)

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Just to add on - I think one interesting question to ask before jumping into the details would be "if the small retailer sales the same products at same prices via the same distribution channels (not clear to me does it means exactly same store coverage as well?) as their biggest competitor, why are they in this business? What do they think they can differentiate?" There needs to be someting different, and one option would be to test whether they can leverage that differentiation.

Best,

Emily

Just to add on - I think one interesting question to ask before jumping into the details would be "if the small retailer sales the same products at same prices via the same distribution channels (not clear to me does it means exactly same store coverage as well?) as their biggest competitor, why are they in this business? What do they think they can differentiate?" There needs to be someting different, and one option would be to test whether they can leverage that differentiation.

Best,

Emily

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 164.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29690
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.4k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1946
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case