Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Norah

100% Recommendation Rate

29 Meetings

154 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

5

Resume: Should I include my internship which starts in 2 days in resume ?

Hi,

I'm starting my new internship (Business recovery services) in Big 4 company in 2 days and at the same time i want to send my application for summer internship at MBB. Should I already include this in my Resume (Interview would be most likely in April) or should I just not put it there?

Thank you for your answer guys.

Hi,

I'm starting my new internship (Business recovery services) in Big 4 company in 2 days and at the same time i want to send my application for summer internship at MBB. Should I already include this in my Resume (Interview would be most likely in April) or should I just not put it there?

Thank you for your answer guys.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Norah

100% Recommendation Rate

29 Meetings

154 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Anonymous,

For sure you can add it, as long as you also add ''incoming intern" with the start and finish date.
Otherwise, for the action sentence on your result, you can add them based on the relevant experience you heard of (audit or strategy).
Best of luck in your upcoming interviews and let me know by personal message if you have any questions,

Best,

Norah

Hello Anonymous,

For sure you can add it, as long as you also add ''incoming intern" with the start and finish date.
Otherwise, for the action sentence on your result, you can add them based on the relevant experience you heard of (audit or strategy).
Best of luck in your upcoming interviews and let me know by personal message if you have any questions,

Best,

Norah

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,235 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

this is a bit tricky, as of course you don’t have information now on what you are going to accomplish in the internship (and you should always have an Action -> Result orientation in your CV). Moreover, Big 4 is not a particular strong brand for an MBB application.

I would suggest the following:

  • if you have already information on the key tasks you will perform and/or you don’t have relevant working experience, I would add the Big 4 internship
  • if you don’t have information on your future key tasks and you have other relevant working experience, I would not add it

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

this is a bit tricky, as of course you don’t have information now on what you are going to accomplish in the internship (and you should always have an Action -> Result orientation in your CV). Moreover, Big 4 is not a particular strong brand for an MBB application.

I would suggest the following:

  • if you have already information on the key tasks you will perform and/or you don’t have relevant working experience, I would add the Big 4 internship
  • if you don’t have information on your future key tasks and you have other relevant working experience, I would not add it

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

3,800 Q&A Upvotes

USD 389 / Coaching

Yes of course! Include it with the prospective start and end date, as well as any information you already have regarding your work area. Then at the end of the internship you can update your CV with the detailed content information regarding the internship.

Best, Sidi

Yes of course! Include it with the prospective start and end date, as well as any information you already have regarding your work area. Then at the end of the internship you can update your CV with the detailed content information regarding the internship.

Best, Sidi

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,188 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi A,

The simple answer is yes. You should include this information together with the starting and end date, and common tasks you will have to do, that would be enough for now. You will be able to add further details to the internship later.

Best,

André

Hi A,

The simple answer is yes. You should include this information together with the starting and end date, and common tasks you will have to do, that would be enough for now. You will be able to add further details to the internship later.

Best,

André

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,059 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would include it. Just put the xx/xx date format for each of your jobs (don't include days) and put the general work description that you have

Best

Hi,

I would include it. Just put the xx/xx date format for each of your jobs (don't include days) and put the general work description that you have

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

The THREE key questions

Most personal fit questions will cover the reason for consulting itself, why you intend to work for this specific company and finally your personality.

Related case(s)

CV Questions

Solved 10.3k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 166
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case