Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Riccardo

99% Recommendation Rate

333 Meetings

221 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

5

Resume McKinsey Implementation - Is the one page limit for resume applicable even for an experienced hire

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Riccardo

99% Recommendation Rate

333 Meetings

221 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hi,

It is advisable that you keep it within one page. Few quick tips to keep in mind:

- Don't go too back in time (e.g. >10 yrs
- Focus on the key achievements, not description of the roles
- Be sure to includes examples of what recruiter look for in MBB (e.g. leadership, problem solving, teamwork)
- Try to quantify results whenever possible

Best
Riccardo

Hi,

It is advisable that you keep it within one page. Few quick tips to keep in mind:

- Don't go too back in time (e.g. >10 yrs
- Focus on the key achievements, not description of the roles
- Be sure to includes examples of what recruiter look for in MBB (e.g. leadership, problem solving, teamwork)
- Try to quantify results whenever possible

Best
Riccardo

1 page is the industry standard. You need a strong reason to make it more than 1.

1 page is the industry standard. You need a strong reason to make it more than 1.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,372 Meetings

14,119 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the general standard is 1 page also for experienced hire. There may be exceptions related to:

  • Country specific characteristics. In Germany for example a 2-page CV is acceptable (although I would suggest to stick to 1 page here as well, at least for new graduates)
  • Number of years of experience. If you have 10+ years, a 2-page CV would be acceptable

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the general standard is 1 page also for experienced hire. There may be exceptions related to:

  • Country specific characteristics. In Germany for example a 2-page CV is acceptable (although I would suggest to stick to 1 page here as well, at least for new graduates)
  • Number of years of experience. If you have 10+ years, a 2-page CV would be acceptable

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Rule of thumb - everything that is less than 10 years should be 1-pager.

The only exception is PHDs who can have a 2nd page with their works.

Best

Hi,

Rule of thumb - everything that is less than 10 years should be 1-pager.

The only exception is PHDs who can have a 2nd page with their works.

Best

Book a coaching with Alberto

100% Recommendation Rate

5 Meetings

13 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Yes, and it's way easier than it seems.

Having done a lot of CV preparation and beautification during my two MBAs, I'd follow a two-step approach:

  1. Work on the content of your CV (without taking into consideration the format - length included). What has been previously said is absolutely true. Focus on what you want to communicate through your CV: + Try to be memorable: it may be through a particular industry/function focus of yours, a personal interest, or a motto at the end of the page + Show your fit with the position: make sure that you state all relevant experiences, both academic and work-related + Make clear the results you achieved: bullet points are a must, as well as quantitative results achieved (uses relevant KPIs, be careful with the jargon)
  2. Work on the format. Once the content is ready, you can work on the format. My suggestion is to customize the CV a bit according to your personal style but to be careful not to go off-track. There are a lot of tricks that may use if space is not enough: + font (down at 11 pt. at most) + margins (it's fine to use pretty narrow margins, as far as the content is well structured) + line spacing (it's fine to use pretty tight spacing, as far as the content is well structured)

Good luck with your preparation! Feel free to reach out for any tailored suggestion!

Yes, and it's way easier than it seems.

Having done a lot of CV preparation and beautification during my two MBAs, I'd follow a two-step approach:

  1. Work on the content of your CV (without taking into consideration the format - length included). What has been previously said is absolutely true. Focus on what you want to communicate through your CV: + Try to be memorable: it may be through a particular industry/function focus of yours, a personal interest, or a motto at the end of the page + Show your fit with the position: make sure that you state all relevant experiences, both academic and work-related + Make clear the results you achieved: bullet points are a must, as well as quantitative results achieved (uses relevant KPIs, be careful with the jargon)
  2. Work on the format. Once the content is ready, you can work on the format. My suggestion is to customize the CV a bit according to your personal style but to be careful not to go off-track. There are a lot of tricks that may use if space is not enough: + font (down at 11 pt. at most) + margins (it's fine to use pretty narrow margins, as far as the content is well structured) + line spacing (it's fine to use pretty tight spacing, as far as the content is well structured)

Good luck with your preparation! Feel free to reach out for any tailored suggestion!

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case