Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,276 Meetings

11,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

7

Response after interviews completion

Hello,

I finished interviews with EY and PwC 10 days ago; I contacted HR to check about when I would get a feedback, both HR said during the 1st week of february. Does the fact that it is taking that much time a bad sign? I know that people who get an offer are informed within a couple of days; at the same time, some employers are eager to inform candidates who didn t get the job the soonest possible. I am also applying to consulting, but I prefer big 4 mainly because work life balance is relatively better. Your thoughts? Thank you.

Hello,

I finished interviews with EY and PwC 10 days ago; I contacted HR to check about when I would get a feedback, both HR said during the 1st week of february. Does the fact that it is taking that much time a bad sign? I know that people who get an offer are informed within a couple of days; at the same time, some employers are eager to inform candidates who didn t get the job the soonest possible. I am also applying to consulting, but I prefer big 4 mainly because work life balance is relatively better. Your thoughts? Thank you.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,276 Meetings

11,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Does the fact that it is taking that much time a bad sign?

Not necessarily. I helped a candidate recently who got an offer from a Tier 2 after 3 weeks. Consulting companies tend to be fast, but also due to the Covid there may be delays. Plus, if they clearly stated when you will get results it probably means they will finish interviews then.

I prefer big 4 mainly because work life balance is relatively better. Your thoughts?

Honestly, I don’t think you can expect good work-life balance in any consulting company. For a good lifestyle, you will need to leave consulting. From that point of view, MBB are better as they allow better exits.

For more on the topic, I recommend the 80-20 Principle by Richard Kock (ex Bain Partner and co-founder of LEK). He mentions how he got a far better lifestyle only after selling his stakes in LEK and becoming an investor (incidentally he made a lot more money after consulting although working less – so he really lived his principles).

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

Does the fact that it is taking that much time a bad sign?

Not necessarily. I helped a candidate recently who got an offer from a Tier 2 after 3 weeks. Consulting companies tend to be fast, but also due to the Covid there may be delays. Plus, if they clearly stated when you will get results it probably means they will finish interviews then.

I prefer big 4 mainly because work life balance is relatively better. Your thoughts?

Honestly, I don’t think you can expect good work-life balance in any consulting company. For a good lifestyle, you will need to leave consulting. From that point of view, MBB are better as they allow better exits.

For more on the topic, I recommend the 80-20 Principle by Richard Kock (ex Bain Partner and co-founder of LEK). He mentions how he got a far better lifestyle only after selling his stakes in LEK and becoming an investor (incidentally he made a lot more money after consulting although working less – so he really lived his principles).

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

140 Meetings

4,092 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

No, the time does not mean a thing, especially if it is announced upfront. This probably means that they are collecting interview results for a hole batch of candidates and then make a decision on the hole group, rather than each individual by itself. In any case, no reason to worry. There is absolutely no reason for them to sit on negative outcomes to send them out in 2 weeks.

No, the time does not mean a thing, especially if it is announced upfront. This probably means that they are collecting interview results for a hole batch of candidates and then make a decision on the hole group, rather than each individual by itself. In any case, no reason to worry. There is absolutely no reason for them to sit on negative outcomes to send them out in 2 weeks.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

4,225 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey,

Decision/Outcome

Dont read into it too much and just be patient. Typically they try and get back within a week or two but with 2-3 candidates I coached recently for BIG4, it was a good 3-4 weeks before they heard anything back (all were positive outcomes).

No news is good news and its not an accept or reject until you get one.

Fingers crossed, all goes well for you.

Work Life Balance

Generally, all big consulting companies will drive you hard & work life balance is such a grey subject still. If you are savvy you can have a good work life balance over time otherwise NO :). Plunge in and work hard in the early days (1-2 years) while you are learning and building your reputation.

By savvy I mean the following well executed moves. You will need all of or most of below to make work-life balance work:

  1. Staying in the firm for at least 3 years and having a good reputation (across levels-analysts all the way upto partner) & high on the job performance
  2. Being close to key senior managers/directors/partners who are high performing themselves and back you
  3. Staying on the same one/two clients for multiple projects
  4. Having key clients back you and wanting you on the projects
  5. Having a network of poeple to call upon for favours- these are colleagues/peers/seniors you are willing to help you out, share a load, cut you some slack etc etc

Now, here are the life lessons I have learnt on work-life balance:

  1. You need to have a clear plan for yourself, otherwise work & people will totally consume you. You draw the line on work not intruding your personal space (leisure time, weekends etc). Learn to say NO subtly and tactfully
  2. Dont follow the crowd- if everyone is or appears to be slogging, you don't have to. Be yourself, believe in yourself and follow points 1-5 above
  3. Focus on doing your best, enjoy the process and dont worry about the outcome. Things fall into place
  4. Keep talking to people (specially senior people) on their perceptions of you! People forget easily over time. Be visible a lot!

Hey,

Decision/Outcome

Dont read into it too much and just be patient. Typically they try and get back within a week or two but with 2-3 candidates I coached recently for BIG4, it was a good 3-4 weeks before they heard anything back (all were positive outcomes).

No news is good news and its not an accept or reject until you get one.

Fingers crossed, all goes well for you.

Work Life Balance

Generally, all big consulting companies will drive you hard & work life balance is such a grey subject still. If you are savvy you can have a good work life balance over time otherwise NO :). Plunge in and work hard in the early days (1-2 years) while you are learning and building your reputation.

By savvy I mean the following well executed moves. You will need all of or most of below to make work-life balance work:

  1. Staying in the firm for at least 3 years and having a good reputation (across levels-analysts all the way upto partner) & high on the job performance
  2. Being close to key senior managers/directors/partners who are high performing themselves and back you
  3. Staying on the same one/two clients for multiple projects
  4. Having key clients back you and wanting you on the projects
  5. Having a network of poeple to call upon for favours- these are colleagues/peers/seniors you are willing to help you out, share a load, cut you some slack etc etc

Now, here are the life lessons I have learnt on work-life balance:

  1. You need to have a clear plan for yourself, otherwise work & people will totally consume you. You draw the line on work not intruding your personal space (leisure time, weekends etc). Learn to say NO subtly and tactfully
  2. Dont follow the crowd- if everyone is or appears to be slogging, you don't have to. Be yourself, believe in yourself and follow points 1-5 above
  3. Focus on doing your best, enjoy the process and dont worry about the outcome. Things fall into place
  4. Keep talking to people (specially senior people) on their perceptions of you! People forget easily over time. Be visible a lot!
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

16,238 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Please don't read into this.

They have a process and it has nothing to do with you as an individual. Please be patient, and don't reach out to them until after the 1st week of February.

Secondly, please don't expect a good worklife balance. EY/PwC can be just as bad (or worse) than MBB...all depends on the country, office, projects, etc.

Hi there,

Please don't read into this.

They have a process and it has nothing to do with you as an individual. Please be patient, and don't reach out to them until after the 1st week of February.

Secondly, please don't expect a good worklife balance. EY/PwC can be just as bad (or worse) than MBB...all depends on the country, office, projects, etc.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Since it was announced upfront I would not worry too much about it.

Most likely they will be done with all the assessments by then and want to have all the info in hand to make the best decision.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Since it was announced upfront I would not worry too much about it.

Most likely they will be done with all the assessments by then and want to have all the info in hand to make the best decision.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

854 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

my fellow coaches have provided nice input. Here some additional thoughts. Timing these days probable mean even less than pre-covid. Processes are not necessarily as smooth and there could be many reasons in general why it takes so much time.

Perhaps they were waiting on the responses from other ppl who have already received offers, perhaps they are still interviewing someone else last minute etc.

Work-life balance: Adi's post is on the spot! You will most likely only have some decent work life balance if you find the right spot in a company for you, surrounding yourself with the right people. It is mostly about being pro-active and "fighting" for your own desires, finding true mentors and friends and be good (in a practical sense) in what it is you do. Having a good network and literally delegate more and source knowledge / materials from others is crucial.

Best
Denis

Best,
Denis

Hi,

my fellow coaches have provided nice input. Here some additional thoughts. Timing these days probable mean even less than pre-covid. Processes are not necessarily as smooth and there could be many reasons in general why it takes so much time.

Perhaps they were waiting on the responses from other ppl who have already received offers, perhaps they are still interviewing someone else last minute etc.

Work-life balance: Adi's post is on the spot! You will most likely only have some decent work life balance if you find the right spot in a company for you, surrounding yourself with the right people. It is mostly about being pro-active and "fighting" for your own desires, finding true mentors and friends and be good (in a practical sense) in what it is you do. Having a good network and literally delegate more and source knowledge / materials from others is crucial.

Best
Denis

Best,
Denis

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,942 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

there is no need to worry if they told you they're gonna get back to you the beginning of February:)

Regarding the work-life balance in consulting, please check these threads on PrepLounge:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/does-work-life-balance-improve-with-time-8445

Short answer: it is pretty hard to have a great work-life balance anywhere in consulting, only you are resposible for it and if you know how and why- you can make it happen.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

there is no need to worry if they told you they're gonna get back to you the beginning of February:)

Regarding the work-life balance in consulting, please check these threads on PrepLounge:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/does-work-life-balance-improve-with-time-8445

Short answer: it is pretty hard to have a great work-life balance anywhere in consulting, only you are resposible for it and if you know how and why- you can make it happen.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

GB

Related BootCamp article(s)

Competitive Response

In a competitive response case study, your job is either to analyze what your client should do in response to a move performed by a major competitor or to anticipate what competitors will do in response to a move performed by the client

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 70.1k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 13163
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

DHL Consulting Case: Wonderworld Music Festival

Solved 4.2k times
DHL Consulting Case: Wonderworld Music Festival DHL has been the logistics partner of the Wonderworld Music Festival since 2004. DHL transports all material and equipment for the bands from the UK to the festival locations. Also, DHL is one of the main sponsors of Wonderworld (broadcast advertisement, in site coverage etc.). With their group-wide environmental protection program GoGreen, DHL is committed to improve carbon efficiency to zero emissions until 2050. Wonderworld’s high octane character places a high burden of proof on any “green” claim.  You have been asked to develop a mitigation strategy to overcome this perceived contradiction and help DHL reach their ambitious goal.
3.3 5 50
| Rating: (3.3 / 5.0)

DHL has been the logistics partner of the Wonderworld Music Festival since 2004. DHL transports all material and equipment for the bands from the UK to the festival locations. Also, DHL is one of the main sponsors of Wonderworld (broadcast advertisement, in site coverage etc.). With their group-wid ... Open whole case

Toothbrush disruption

Solved 13.1k times
Toothbrush disruption We are a global toothbrush producing company. Our portfolio consists of two kinds of toothbrushes - 'manual' that sells for $5 and an electric 'rechargeable' that sells for $60. Last year, a competitor introduced a battery-powered electric “spinbrush” that sells for $8.5 and now has 2% of the toothbrush market. We don't have a similar offering and would like you to tell us whether we should develop a similar product or not.
4.5 5 1051
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

We are a global toothbrush producing company. Our portfolio consists of two kinds of toothbrushes - 'manual' that sells for $5 and an electric 'rechargeable' that sells for $60. Last year, a competitor introduced a battery-powered electric “spinbrush” that sells for $8.5 and now has 2% of the toothb ... Open whole case

A DSL Provider

Solved 12.1k times
A DSL Provider Your client is a large company in the Polish telecommunication sector, providing and maintaining the infrastructure for telephony and ADSL and offering services like phone & internet subscriptions and televison to consumers. As in most countries, the regulator has ruled that new entrants must be given access to the infrastructure to offer their own services. For competitive reasons, the company asked you to assess whether under the current environmental conditions a competitor (let's call the hypothetical competitor NewCorp) could run a profitable business offering consumer ADSL services.
4.3 5 678
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Your client is a large company in the Polish telecommunication sector, providing and maintaining the infrastructure for telephony and ADSL and offering services like phone & internet subscriptions and televison to consumers. As in most countries, the regulator has ruled that new entrants must be giv ... Open whole case

Gambling Business

Solved 11.4k times
Gambling Business Poker Inc. is currently operating four casinos in Royal City. Competitors are right now planning to open up a rival casino in Kingsville. Poker Inc. has hired our company in order to assess the consequences of the possible competitor opening and what strategies Poker Inc. should follow.
4.3 5 418
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0) |

Poker Inc. is currently operating four casinos in Royal City. Competitors are right now planning to open up a rival casino in Kingsville. Poker Inc. has hired our company in order to assess the consequences of the possible competitor opening and what strategies Poker Inc. should follow. Open whole case