Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Accenture Strategy or EY (Not Parthenon)?

Accenture Strategy Big 4 career Career Advising career progression EY
New answer on May 06, 2024
4 Answers
252 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 03, 2024

Hi everyone, I got two offers: 

(1) Accenture Strategy - Resources - Consultant Posistion

(2) EY - Strategy & Transformation - Senior Consultant 


I was wondering which firm is better given the following criteria: 

(1) Reputation

(2) Learning 

(3) Career progression / Exit Opps

(4) Culture 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 03, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

No strong difference or preference from my side. 

If I were you, I'd speak to 2-3 people from each office, ideally new joiners with <2y of tenure. 

Get a sense from them of how the office culture is, how they perceive their own office and how they perceive the other firm you are considering. 

This should give you a sense of the state of each firm specifically for your location. 

Sharing here a guide on how to conduct these coffee chats:

And since you are soon about to start in consulting, sharing also a guide to help you get ready:

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 06, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the offers!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • First of all, it is great to see that you have already established a clear set of criteria for assessing your options. The next steps in developing a proper scoring would be to assign weights to the criteria and score the options against these criteria.
  • Moreover, I would highly advise you to also take a look at the Vault consulting rankings as I am sure they have separate rankings for all the criteria you mentioned.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

 

You can find the consulting salaries report 2024 here!

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on May 03, 2024
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

Personal opinion with the highly limited information - Accenture Strategy.

I could be wrong on many levels. And you haven't provided a lot of information to begin with (about yourself, your profile, your objectives, ambitions etc. and also about the location, specific description of both the job profiles etc.)

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 03, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Is there a difference in rank / role seniority?

If not, Accenture Strategy would (in general) be the best choice.

However, you need to consider these are two different roles and industries. You need to think about personal fit.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
709
Meetings
32,242
Q&A Upvotes
135
Awards
5.0
221 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^