Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

Rejected from BCG and Bain. Will I have any chance at Mckinsey?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Most probably not, if you are asking such questions without providing any context

Best

Hi,

Most probably not, if you are asking such questions without providing any context

Best

I can't tell you what your chances are based on this answer, without context. Did you get rejected pre-interview, or did you get to final round for both and narrowly missed the offers? These are completely different scenarios.

What I can say, though, is that in London (extremely competive market) I have heard of every possible combination of people getting 1 or 2 offers from the 3 MBB - e.g. BCG and Bain, Mckinsey and Bain, Mckinsey and BCG, etc.

So just because you didn't get BCG and Bain doesn't mean you will not get McKinsey.

I can't tell you what your chances are based on this answer, without context. Did you get rejected pre-interview, or did you get to final round for both and narrowly missed the offers? These are completely different scenarios.

What I can say, though, is that in London (extremely competive market) I have heard of every possible combination of people getting 1 or 2 offers from the 3 MBB - e.g. BCG and Bain, Mckinsey and Bain, Mckinsey and BCG, etc.

So just because you didn't get BCG and Bain doesn't mean you will not get McKinsey.

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

"Any" chance? Yes. "Good" chances? Probably not.

While many who get one MBB offer end up getting all three, there are also some of us who get an offer at one and no interview at the other ones. If your profile is more 'normal', networking becomes that much more important.

Again, not knowing any of your profile: I suggest you do not apply to McK right away, and fix your application / do some networking before. Currently, you are probably burned for 2 years at both BCG and Bain (they won't look at your profile again before then). You can try to apply to McK in a few months or a year and start staggering your applications that way.

"Any" chance? Yes. "Good" chances? Probably not.

While many who get one MBB offer end up getting all three, there are also some of us who get an offer at one and no interview at the other ones. If your profile is more 'normal', networking becomes that much more important.

Again, not knowing any of your profile: I suggest you do not apply to McK right away, and fix your application / do some networking before. Currently, you are probably burned for 2 years at both BCG and Bain (they won't look at your profile again before then). You can try to apply to McK in a few months or a year and start staggering your applications that way.

Hi A,

It's hard to say as you provided no context for assumptions. Hypothetically, if you are rejected from one company does not automatically mean you'll get the same experience at another.

Again, more information and details needed.

Best

Hi A,

It's hard to say as you provided no context for assumptions. Hypothetically, if you are rejected from one company does not automatically mean you'll get the same experience at another.

Again, more information and details needed.

Best

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 161.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29608
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 70.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1912
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case