Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,572 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

8

Rejected for Summer Associate intern, but promised final round interview

I was rejected for the associate intern summer program (Mckinsey) although they say both partners had very positive feedback but were encouraged to re-apply for the full-time position and promised to go into the final round directly if I do apply. What does this mean? What are some special considerations if I do re-apply and interview for the full-time?

I was rejected for the associate intern summer program (Mckinsey) although they say both partners had very positive feedback but were encouraged to re-apply for the full-time position and promised to go into the final round directly if I do apply. What does this mean? What are some special considerations if I do re-apply and interview for the full-time?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,572 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

1. What does this mean?

Exactly what they said ;) You can skip one round of interviews and start directly from the final.

2. What are some special considerations if I do re-apply and interview for the full-time?

Would be great if you (i) have the confirmation in writing or (ii) send them an email to thank for the opportunity, saying you would be eager to interview again for the final round, so that you have something in writing to show to HR if any proof of the conversation is needed.

Then, prepare as you did before, working specifically on the areas of improvement to get better there.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

1. What does this mean?

Exactly what they said ;) You can skip one round of interviews and start directly from the final.

2. What are some special considerations if I do re-apply and interview for the full-time?

Would be great if you (i) have the confirmation in writing or (ii) send them an email to thank for the opportunity, saying you would be eager to interview again for the final round, so that you have something in writing to show to HR if any proof of the conversation is needed.

Then, prepare as you did before, working specifically on the areas of improvement to get better there.

Best,

Francesco

Many thanks Francesco, I did get confirmations from both the partner and HR that I could re-apply when open the associate application later this year — Anonymous A on Apr 01, 2021

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,902 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

"Promised to go into the final round directly if I do apply"

You have your answer :)

This is the best rejection you could possibly have!

You should feel very good about this!

Your steps:

  1. Thank them profoundly and say you will certainly be re-apply
  2. Make sure you're clear on your improvement areas
    1. I'd highly recommend One coaching session to dig even deeper on what's missing (don't do this now...do it leading up to the interview)
  3. Work to improve those areas
    1. Please don't overcase...you have a year...it is easy to get worse if you case heavily from now until then. Take a break!
  4. Re-apply next year AND let them know when you have!

Good luck :)

"Promised to go into the final round directly if I do apply"

You have your answer :)

This is the best rejection you could possibly have!

You should feel very good about this!

Your steps:

  1. Thank them profoundly and say you will certainly be re-apply
  2. Make sure you're clear on your improvement areas
    1. I'd highly recommend One coaching session to dig even deeper on what's missing (don't do this now...do it leading up to the interview)
  3. Work to improve those areas
    1. Please don't overcase...you have a year...it is easy to get worse if you case heavily from now until then. Take a break!
  4. Re-apply next year AND let them know when you have!

Good luck :)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,648 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats, since this is the "best kind of rejection" you can get.

It means that they "recycle" your profile since your performance was strong, and next year you skip steps (I had heard about skipping the test, not one full round of interviews, so may be worth clarifying that)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats, since this is the "best kind of rejection" you can get.

It means that they "recycle" your profile since your performance was strong, and next year you skip steps (I had heard about skipping the test, not one full round of interviews, so may be worth clarifying that)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

4,545 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

This is more common than you might think. Overall, you had a strong performance but did not make the cut this time, however, the potential seen by two partners individually convinced them to give you a second try in the future.

While this is good news, your focus now should be on

  • figuring out what your weaknesses were in the case and the PEI --> did you receive any feedback?
  • keeping up the areas where you were strong to drive them to excellence and working on your weaknesses that did not fully convince the interviews just yet

You need to come out stronger for the next final round to get the full-time offer and it is worthwhile to keep the preparation up.

PM me if you need some more specific advice tailored to your situation!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

This is more common than you might think. Overall, you had a strong performance but did not make the cut this time, however, the potential seen by two partners individually convinced them to give you a second try in the future.

While this is good news, your focus now should be on

  • figuring out what your weaknesses were in the case and the PEI --> did you receive any feedback?
  • keeping up the areas where you were strong to drive them to excellence and working on your weaknesses that did not fully convince the interviews just yet

You need to come out stronger for the next final round to get the full-time offer and it is worthwhile to keep the preparation up.

PM me if you need some more specific advice tailored to your situation!

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,454 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Many people in MBA programs are rejected for internships and invited to apply full time. This means they still consider you a strong candidate and if there are sufficient opportunities you will be invited to interview if you apply for full time roles.

Udayan

Many people in MBA programs are rejected for internships and invited to apply full time. This means they still consider you a strong candidate and if there are sufficient opportunities you will be invited to interview if you apply for full time roles.

Udayan

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

That's good news obviously! If you re-apply you will get straight to the final round interview skipping all of the previous steps. Good luck!

That's good news obviously! If you re-apply you will get straight to the final round interview skipping all of the previous steps. Good luck!

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

4,160 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

It's exactly what they have said: instead of having to go through the full selection process, they will fast track you to the final round interview where if you are successful, you will have a full-time offer!

It's exactly what they have said: instead of having to go through the full selection process, they will fast track you to the final round interview where if you are successful, you will have a full-time offer!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,697 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, it happens, especially this year. The summer internship slots are very limited and the fact you can directly access the final round is a good signal. Please ask for the improvement points, it'll be important to show you will have completely understood and overcome these

Best,
Antonello

Hi, it happens, especially this year. The summer internship slots are very limited and the fact you can directly access the final round is a good signal. Please ask for the improvement points, it'll be important to show you will have completely understood and overcome these

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.0k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 104
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case