Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

Recruiter Phone Screening

Hi all - I had a phone screening for a McKinsey associate role and the conversation was pretty brief about my profressional history, they asked some questions, and then told me they will let me know by early next week if they're interested. Is this a common response? I had a bad feeling after they said that, although they did ask which stage of the job search I was in (actively applying or not). They did not ask about comp expectations, is that normal as well? Thanks for any insight!

Hi all - I had a phone screening for a McKinsey associate role and the conversation was pretty brief about my profressional history, they asked some questions, and then told me they will let me know by early next week if they're interested. Is this a common response? I had a bad feeling after they said that, although they did ask which stage of the job search I was in (actively applying or not). They did not ask about comp expectations, is that normal as well? Thanks for any insight!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Pretty normal, nothing specifically to worry about. The main idea of the phone screening is to investigate specific issues in more before proceeding to the interview stage.

McKinsey usually doesn't ask about comp expectations, since there is hardly anything to negotiate (for non-experienced hires). Either you take it or leave it, full stop. No value add to discuss something which is fixed anyway.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Pretty normal, nothing specifically to worry about. The main idea of the phone screening is to investigate specific issues in more before proceeding to the interview stage.

McKinsey usually doesn't ask about comp expectations, since there is hardly anything to negotiate (for non-experienced hires). Either you take it or leave it, full stop. No value add to discuss something which is fixed anyway.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,187 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would say it is pretty standard, but for the cases that are very very successful in which in the same call they tell them about the next steps directly.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would say it is pretty standard, but for the cases that are very very successful in which in the same call they tell them about the next steps directly.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

188 Meetings

15,886 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You can definitely keep calm and carry on!

Look, we of course can't say if you're going to get an interview. However, nothing about this call sounded negative.

Furthermore, comp is never discussed in a screening with MBB. Everyone knows their salaries AND it would be a waste of time to always talk about that in the screening phase.

Don't worry, nothing bad about this. Just wait and see.

Hi there,

You can definitely keep calm and carry on!

Look, we of course can't say if you're going to get an interview. However, nothing about this call sounded negative.

Furthermore, comp is never discussed in a screening with MBB. Everyone knows their salaries AND it would be a waste of time to always talk about that in the screening phase.

Don't worry, nothing bad about this. Just wait and see.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,270 Meetings

11,784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

Is there a specific reason why you had a bad feeling? Phone screenings are usually fit only, so the process seems usual.

Compensation is not discussed in consulting interviews as pay is standardized for each level in a particular country.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

Is there a specific reason why you had a bad feeling? Phone screenings are usually fit only, so the process seems usual.

Compensation is not discussed in consulting interviews as pay is standardized for each level in a particular country.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,831 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi A,

Having a conversation that quickly is completely fine. After all, it was just a phone screening, not a regular interview.

During such quick screenings, recruiters usually check for a fit and decide whether they grant you an interview. So basically, there is nothing to worry about at this stage.

Do you need any further help?
GB

Hi A,

Having a conversation that quickly is completely fine. After all, it was just a phone screening, not a regular interview.

During such quick screenings, recruiters usually check for a fit and decide whether they grant you an interview. So basically, there is nothing to worry about at this stage.

Do you need any further help?
GB

(edited)