Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

4

Re-applying to BCG and McKinsey - PhD applicant.

Hello Everyone - Thank you for providing your insights on this platform. I have learned a lot in the last two months. I am finishing up my Ph.D. from a non-target school in the US (expect to graduate in Fall 2020) with a 4.0 GPA, and I have worked for five years in the energy industry before graduate school. I have two specific questions and would appreciate it if you could please answer them.

  1. I had applied online for the "Consulting - full-time" position to BCG for US offices last summer (since I was hoping to graduate in Spring 2020). I was invited for the first round interview in August 2019 after an online test and had a great experience. Unfortunately, I did not progress to the final round (I now know that I was underprepared for the interviews). Now, since I will be graduating in Fall 2020, I plan on applying to the BCG's "Bridge to BCG" program for Summer 2020 (application deadline sometime in April) and eventually to the "Consulting - full-time" role (application deadline - July 2020). My question is, should I apply to both the positions, and will my past interview failure impact my application this year?
  2. I had applied to the McKinsey Associate Intern role for Summer 2020, but I was not invited for the interview. The recruiter reached out to me, asked me to sign-up for the Keep In Touch program, and encouraged me to apply for the full-time role in summer. I was thinking of applying to the McKinsey Insight program for Summer 2020 and then to a full-time position for 2021. I was wondering what would be the best course of action, and would my failure to get an interview for an internship hurt my chances for these applications?

Thank you for taking the time to answer my questions. I appreciate it

Hello Everyone - Thank you for providing your insights on this platform. I have learned a lot in the last two months. I am finishing up my Ph.D. from a non-target school in the US (expect to graduate in Fall 2020) with a 4.0 GPA, and I have worked for five years in the energy industry before graduate school. I have two specific questions and would appreciate it if you could please answer them.

  1. I had applied online for the "Consulting - full-time" position to BCG for US offices last summer (since I was hoping to graduate in Spring 2020). I was invited for the first round interview in August 2019 after an online test and had a great experience. Unfortunately, I did not progress to the final round (I now know that I was underprepared for the interviews). Now, since I will be graduating in Fall 2020, I plan on applying to the BCG's "Bridge to BCG" program for Summer 2020 (application deadline sometime in April) and eventually to the "Consulting - full-time" role (application deadline - July 2020). My question is, should I apply to both the positions, and will my past interview failure impact my application this year?
  2. I had applied to the McKinsey Associate Intern role for Summer 2020, but I was not invited for the interview. The recruiter reached out to me, asked me to sign-up for the Keep In Touch program, and encouraged me to apply for the full-time role in summer. I was thinking of applying to the McKinsey Insight program for Summer 2020 and then to a full-time position for 2021. I was wondering what would be the best course of action, and would my failure to get an interview for an internship hurt my chances for these applications?

Thank you for taking the time to answer my questions. I appreciate it

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

  1. The standard ban is 2 years long, but it depends on your performance (it could be reduced to 1 year)
  2. If they invited you to apply, you don't have any ban. Your interviews will be evaluated only by your interviewers, so you don't have to worry too much about your past application.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

  1. The standard ban is 2 years long, but it depends on your performance (it could be reduced to 1 year)
  2. If they invited you to apply, you don't have any ban. Your interviews will be evaluated only by your interviewers, so you don't have to worry too much about your past application.

Best,
Luca

Thank you, Luca! — Anonymous A on Feb 10, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,856 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

please find below the answers to your questions:

  1. You could potentially apply to both. However BCG has a standard ban of 24 months for full-time applications. The ban could be lower in certain situations. You may clarify via HR or (better) a current consultant which is the length of yours and define the timeline for applying again accordingly. Sometimes with a strong referral it is possible to apply again earlier although there are no guarantees.
  2. So far that the recruiter said you can apply for full time, I don’t see issues with applying again.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

please find below the answers to your questions:

  1. You could potentially apply to both. However BCG has a standard ban of 24 months for full-time applications. The ban could be lower in certain situations. You may clarify via HR or (better) a current consultant which is the length of yours and define the timeline for applying again accordingly. Sometimes with a strong referral it is possible to apply again earlier although there are no guarantees.
  2. So far that the recruiter said you can apply for full time, I don’t see issues with applying again.

Best,
Francesco

Thank you, Francesco! — Anonymous A on Feb 10, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,603 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
1. you are going to be banned for all the future applications in the official portal for 12-24 months (depending on the office). I recommend leveraging a referral
2. based on the recruiter's feedback I do not see any problem in apply again. I recommend to mention the discussion with the interviewer and - if you have - leverage a referral

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
1. you are going to be banned for all the future applications in the official portal for 12-24 months (depending on the office). I recommend leveraging a referral
2. based on the recruiter's feedback I do not see any problem in apply again. I recommend to mention the discussion with the interviewer and - if you have - leverage a referral

Best,
Antonello

Thank you, Antonello! — Anonymous A on Feb 10, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

To your questions:

1. Normally we talk about a ~1 year ban. The logic behing this is to have enaugh time to actually "change" something in your CV (e.g., if you apply only after couple of months, what could have possibly changed?)

2. When you are asked to sign-up for the Keep In Touch program, means that, even if you didn´t make it that time, they find your profile very interesting and would like to meet up again once that period we commented in point 1 is over. Hence, I would contact that same recruiter and problem.solve with her! Tell her you are thinking of applying to the McKinsey Insight program for Summer 2020, and hear his/her toughts about it (at the end, he/she is the expert and provide the best guidance).

Hope it helps!

Good luck,

Clara

Hello!

To your questions:

1. Normally we talk about a ~1 year ban. The logic behing this is to have enaugh time to actually "change" something in your CV (e.g., if you apply only after couple of months, what could have possibly changed?)

2. When you are asked to sign-up for the Keep In Touch program, means that, even if you didn´t make it that time, they find your profile very interesting and would like to meet up again once that period we commented in point 1 is over. Hence, I would contact that same recruiter and problem.solve with her! Tell her you are thinking of applying to the McKinsey Insight program for Summer 2020, and hear his/her toughts about it (at the end, he/she is the expert and provide the best guidance).

Hope it helps!

Good luck,

Clara

Thank you, Clara! — Anonymous A on Feb 10, 2020

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case