expert
Expert with best answer

Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

814 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

3

Re apply time

10

recently got rejected by mbb, been working in industry for 6 years. Is the re apply time fixed? What’s the range and what is it dependent on?

thanks, mike.

recently got rejected by mbb, been working in industry for 6 years. Is the re apply time fixed? What’s the range and what is it dependent on?

thanks, mike.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

814 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi anonymous,

At least in London, I know several people that were rejected in 2016 that reapplied (and received offers) in 2017 from MBB. However, these were recent university graduates so it may be different for experienced hires.

The best (and only) way to be sure is to email/call the recruiting/HR team from the companies to check.

Hi anonymous,

At least in London, I know several people that were rejected in 2016 that reapplied (and received offers) in 2017 from MBB. However, these were recent university graduates so it may be different for experienced hires.

The best (and only) way to be sure is to email/call the recruiting/HR team from the companies to check.

I believe the fixed re-apply time is 18 months - for McK I am certain this is the case, and I assume BCG/Bain are about the same. If you have 6 years industry experience, you may want to consider an MBA as a path into consulting.

I believe the fixed re-apply time is 18 months - for McK I am certain this is the case, and I assume BCG/Bain are about the same. If you have 6 years industry experience, you may want to consider an MBA as a path into consulting.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,636 Meetings

2,876 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the standard reapplication time in MBB is 2 years. If your performance was borderline, you may also be able to reapply in a shorter period of time (usually 6 months or 1 year), if that’s the case they would have to communicate it explicitly though.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the standard reapplication time in MBB is 2 years. If your performance was borderline, you may also be able to reapply in a shorter period of time (usually 6 months or 1 year), if that’s the case they would have to communicate it explicitly though.

Best,

Francesco