Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Jacopo

100% Recommendation Rate

36 Meetings

264 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

24

Cooldown period after decline McKinsey

What is the regular cooldown period after a decline at McKinsey (at final rounds, as an experienced hire)? Would this period be any different if referred by a partner?

What is the regular cooldown period after a decline at McKinsey (at final rounds, as an experienced hire)? Would this period be any different if referred by a partner?

(edited)

24 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Jacopo

100% Recommendation Rate

36 Meetings

264 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

We have previously addressed a similar question here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/questions-regarding-the-waiting-period-after-a-mbb-application-1072#a2064

As a general rule, the ‘reject re-apply’ period lasts for ~1.5/2 years.

I am pretty sure that being referred by a partner would not help as he would go against the feedback that his colleagues (partner colleagues) have given about your interviews.

Having said that, I don’t know the detail about your personal case but if you do have a direct connection with a partner and you have a close relationship with him, I would suggest explaining him your situation and why you got rejected to see if he can help you somehow. I am sure he can give you great advice and you can always re-contact him once the freeze period has passed.

If you do not have a close relationship with him, I would highly recommend you to avoid asking him to be a reference during the reject re-apply period.

I hope this helps,

Best of luck,

Jacopo

Hi,

We have previously addressed a similar question here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/questions-regarding-the-waiting-period-after-a-mbb-application-1072#a2064

As a general rule, the ‘reject re-apply’ period lasts for ~1.5/2 years.

I am pretty sure that being referred by a partner would not help as he would go against the feedback that his colleagues (partner colleagues) have given about your interviews.

Having said that, I don’t know the detail about your personal case but if you do have a direct connection with a partner and you have a close relationship with him, I would suggest explaining him your situation and why you got rejected to see if he can help you somehow. I am sure he can give you great advice and you can always re-contact him once the freeze period has passed.

If you do not have a close relationship with him, I would highly recommend you to avoid asking him to be a reference during the reject re-apply period.

I hope this helps,

Best of luck,

Jacopo

(edited)

Originally answered:

When should I reapply?

Book a coaching with Josh

0 Meetings

20 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Which Office are you applying to? It depends on the office

Which Office are you applying to? It depends on the office

Hi A,

It mainly depends on the office, but the standard freeze period you need to wait to reapply is 1-2 years.

You can clear that with HR for your particular situation.

P.S.: Make sure to improve your professional experience and networking, so when reapplying the firm sees your growth and potential.

Best,

André

Hi A,

It mainly depends on the office, but the standard freeze period you need to wait to reapply is 1-2 years.

You can clear that with HR for your particular situation.

P.S.: Make sure to improve your professional experience and networking, so when reapplying the firm sees your growth and potential.

Best,

André

Originally answered:

Re apply time

Hi anonymous,

At least in London, I know several people that were rejected in 2016 that reapplied (and received offers) in 2017 from MBB. However, these were recent university graduates so it may be different for experienced hires.

The best (and only) way to be sure is to email/call the recruiting/HR team from the companies to check.

Hi anonymous,

At least in London, I know several people that were rejected in 2016 that reapplied (and received offers) in 2017 from MBB. However, these were recent university graduates so it may be different for experienced hires.

The best (and only) way to be sure is to email/call the recruiting/HR team from the companies to check.

Originally answered:

Re apply time

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,387 Meetings

14,696 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the standard reapplication time in MBB is 2 years. If your performance was borderline, you may also be able to reapply in a shorter period of time (usually 6 months or 1 year), if that’s the case they would have to communicate it explicitly though.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the standard reapplication time in MBB is 2 years. If your performance was borderline, you may also be able to reapply in a shorter period of time (usually 6 months or 1 year), if that’s the case they would have to communicate it explicitly though.

Best,

Francesco

Originally answered:

Re apply time

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

156 Meetings

5,339 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, the ban usually last 12-18 months, depending on the firm and the geography

Best,
Antonello

Hi, the ban usually last 12-18 months, depending on the firm and the geography

Best,
Antonello

Originally answered:

When should I reapply?

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You can call the local office and talk to HR. HR will give you the best advice on the specific dates since it's their job and they have all up to date information

Best!

Hi,

You can call the local office and talk to HR. HR will give you the best advice on the specific dates since it's their job and they have all up to date information

Best!

Originally answered:

When should I reapply?

I think you should apply, even if BCG is THE place you wanna work with. At the least regular real interviews uncover deeper insights into our strengths.

I think you should apply, even if BCG is THE place you wanna work with. At the least regular real interviews uncover deeper insights into our strengths.

Originally answered:

Re apply time

I believe the fixed re-apply time is 18 months - for McK I am certain this is the case, and I assume BCG/Bain are about the same. If you have 6 years industry experience, you may want to consider an MBA as a path into consulting.

I believe the fixed re-apply time is 18 months - for McK I am certain this is the case, and I assume BCG/Bain are about the same. If you have 6 years industry experience, you may want to consider an MBA as a path into consulting.

Originally answered:

How soon can I reapply?

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

262 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

these firms offer great opportunities and provide you many good chances. However, if you focus to much on this single way and get blind for everything else, you loose a lot of other good chances.

If it didn‘t work, try also other firms. Thus, you will make more progress than if you just wait for another try at the ones you already had.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

these firms offer great opportunities and provide you many good chances. However, if you focus to much on this single way and get blind for everything else, you loose a lot of other good chances.

If it didn‘t work, try also other firms. Thus, you will make more progress than if you just wait for another try at the ones you already had.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Originally answered:

When should I reapply?

Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

854 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

As other suggested, I would strongly suggest to apply but to have conversations with recruiting before submitting your application online so they know it’s coming and why you apply now and flag it appropriately so it doesn’t get discarded automatically.

hope it helps,

andrea

As other suggested, I would strongly suggest to apply but to have conversations with recruiting before submitting your application online so they know it’s coming and why you apply now and flag it appropriately so it doesn’t get discarded automatically.

hope it helps,

andrea

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,890 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Usual ban is 12-18 months

Usual ban is 12-18 months

Originally answered:

Reject-reapply time

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Generally, unfortunately, you cannot reapply until the ban period is over. This may vary depending on a particular firm/office but usually not less than a year.

So better think now about how you can use this time to upgrade your profile before reapplying after a year.

Do you need any further help?
GB

Hi Anonymous,

Generally, unfortunately, you cannot reapply until the ban period is over. This may vary depending on a particular firm/office but usually not less than a year.

So better think now about how you can use this time to upgrade your profile before reapplying after a year.

Do you need any further help?
GB

Originally answered:

When should I reapply?

In addition to the above, I would also suggest networking and trying to get a referral. Check the alumni network for your Master's program or any friends and family.

I personally worked with someone who was rejected and then applied the following year through a referral and got the job. He as a great consultant too!

In addition to the above, I would also suggest networking and trying to get a referral. Check the alumni network for your Master's program or any friends and family.

I personally worked with someone who was rejected and then applied the following year through a referral and got the job. He as a great consultant too!

Originally answered:

Reject-reapply time

Hey anonymous,

Being in a different country/continent might not change the picture of the waiting time, however if it's a specific position/role (which I'm tempted to assume it's the case as you say it's a different service line) and you have a Partner willing to support you, I don't think you will lose anything in trying. Worst case scenario: you will get a no, but that's also what you have guarantee if you don't try!

best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

Being in a different country/continent might not change the picture of the waiting time, however if it's a specific position/role (which I'm tempted to assume it's the case as you say it's a different service line) and you have a Partner willing to support you, I don't think you will lose anything in trying. Worst case scenario: you will get a no, but that's also what you have guarantee if you don't try!

best

Bruno

Originally answered:

Reject-reapply time

Thanks both.

More context:

1. This would be a different continent entirely and a different service line.

2. Regarding feedback to improve on, none was given, rather than you are not the right fit for us at this time. This was a final round interview.

Thanks both.

More context:

1. This would be a different continent entirely and a different service line.

2. Regarding feedback to improve on, none was given, rather than you are not the right fit for us at this time. This was a final round interview.

Book a coaching with Oleksandr (Alex)

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

65 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

2 years. Not less than that.

A partner cannot change it. Even a senior partner, I believe.

2 years. Not less than that.

A partner cannot change it. Even a senior partner, I believe.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 602
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 494
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.0k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 259
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case