Questions about networking

linkedIN networking Referral
New answer on Jan 16, 2022
4 Answers
311 Views
Daisy
Skilled
asked on Jan 15, 2022

Dear community,

I have a question regarding networking. I am still practicing cases (now 10+ cases, still junior player) and at the same time networking on LinkedIn. Some alumni said they can help me with referrals. However, I don't think I prepare well with my case interview. 

Do you think I should send my CV and cover letter to them directly (I said I would send to them next week) or I can wait for a while (until I am confident about case interview)

Thanks,

Daisy

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jan 15, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi Daisy,

Good question! First of all, great of you to start networking and already getting offers for referrals. Definitely the way to go!

Your referees have a strong interest that you’re prepared well in case you get invited to an interview. Hence, I would discuss with them directly the level of your case preparation. 

There’s basically 2 options:

  1. Defer the referral until you get more practice. Might take the momentum out of your networking approach but otherwise a safe option.
  2. Get the referral now and in case of interest from HR discuss with them directly a timeline that works best for you. This option has the advantage that you’re working towards a more tangible goal.

In my case, I was invited by McKinsey and asked for 8 weeks extra time. No problem at all since recruiting is on a rolling basis and it makes no difference to consulting firms when they interview you. Hence, I would recommend option #2.

However, best is to discuss with your contacts directly. That‘s what alumni are there for!

Hope this helps. Best of luck!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Daisy on Jan 16, 2022

Thank you!

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 16, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Daisy,

First of all, nice work! You're networking and preparing at the same time which is exactly how to do it. Additionally, it sounds like you're networking effectively - well done!

My strong advice is to strike while the iron is hot. Life is about timing - if they are interested in you now and will refer you, you need to followup in a timely manner. If you said you will send them the CV+Cover Letter next week, do so. Otherwise, you will appear to them as lazy/dis-organized, etc.

Ultimately, the process does take a while so you likely have a few weeks at a minimum to get ready. Additionally, you can always delay the interview itself - when they reach out to schedule you can ask for 1-2 months to fully prepare.

Well done and good luck!

 

Was this answer helpful?
Daisy on Jan 16, 2022

Thanks I will do it!

Stephan
Expert
replied on Jan 16, 2022
Former BCG Con and political advisor here to help you crack the case (MBB, Europe & MidEast, non-business backgrounds)

Hi Daisy,

you are doing a great job getting both the networking and the case preparation right here :)

I would also recommend you to take the referral straight away, as the follow up and handling through HR will take some time, and you have additional flexibility when scheduling the interview.

However, you were talking about ‘Alumni’ - if you mean people who already left the company you are applying to, I would advise you to get a referral from an active consultant within the company (difference) who actually knows you and is not just an accidental LinkedIn connection (big difference) to make the referral more real and effective.

Best

Stephan

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jan 16, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

You should take the opportunities as they come. So if someone want to refer you, you should accept it. Don't risk postponing / turning down and then not having one when you need it.

The fact is that you can defer your first interview, so when they reach out regarding scheduling, ask for a timeline that suits you. It won't be a problem.

Was this answer helpful?
Daisy on Jan 16, 2022

Thanks!

Moritz gave the best answer

Moritz

Content Creator
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert
78
Meetings
4,967
Q&A Upvotes
19
Awards
5.0
38 Reviews