Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Question for First Round Interview with Bain

Hello All,

I have an interview coming up with Bain this month and would like to ask a few questions.

During Bain's networking event, it was mentioned that one of the areas that Bain is most proud is its position in the Private Equity Industry. After speaking to the associates there, it seems like most of them have worked/ rolled into the Private Equity Sector before (there seems to be a term that the people used, but I didn't quite catch the term, can anyone help me with that?)
Also, do you have any advice on market sizing questions - I have diffculty in deciding what number to use. (Because I would have a tendency to use a rounded number that would be easier for calculation purposes, but might be less accurate).

Thank you!

Hello All,

I have an interview coming up with Bain this month and would like to ask a few questions.

During Bain's networking event, it was mentioned that one of the areas that Bain is most proud is its position in the Private Equity Industry. After speaking to the associates there, it seems like most of them have worked/ rolled into the Private Equity Sector before (there seems to be a term that the people used, but I didn't quite catch the term, can anyone help me with that?)
Also, do you have any advice on market sizing questions - I have diffculty in deciding what number to use. (Because I would have a tendency to use a rounded number that would be easier for calculation purposes, but might be less accurate).

Thank you!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there, well done on getting the interview! In answer to your questions:

1) The term you are looking for is "PEG" - Private Equity Group, or PEG Ringfence. In Bain, this is separate to the rest of consulting, called the General Practice, "GP".

It basically refers to work we mostly carry out for large private equity funds in either performing the Due Diligence on a potential asset (i.e. company they are considering to buy) or doing the post-acquisition value creation (i.e. after a company is bought, increasing its profits). Note it's separate from Bain Capital or actual Private Equity (i.e. we only advise, don't actually invest).

2) Your question is a bit unclear but for market sizing, the most important part is laying out a clear and logical structure upfront. An issue tree is a useful tool to use here. Once you've done that, assumptions are less important, and depending on the case you should feel free to discuss your assumptions with the interviewer. Also, be ready to evaluate your method after and think of potential simplifications, and what assumptions you would want to test more.

Good luck!

Hi there, well done on getting the interview! In answer to your questions:

1) The term you are looking for is "PEG" - Private Equity Group, or PEG Ringfence. In Bain, this is separate to the rest of consulting, called the General Practice, "GP".

It basically refers to work we mostly carry out for large private equity funds in either performing the Due Diligence on a potential asset (i.e. company they are considering to buy) or doing the post-acquisition value creation (i.e. after a company is bought, increasing its profits). Note it's separate from Bain Capital or actual Private Equity (i.e. we only advise, don't actually invest).

2) Your question is a bit unclear but for market sizing, the most important part is laying out a clear and logical structure upfront. An issue tree is a useful tool to use here. Once you've done that, assumptions are less important, and depending on the case you should feel free to discuss your assumptions with the interviewer. Also, be ready to evaluate your method after and think of potential simplifications, and what assumptions you would want to test more.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

414 Meetings

11,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

To be honest both of your questions are not completely clear.

I doubt that a significant number of current Bainees have a PE background.

Second question - what do you mean? Can you provide more details?

Best

Hi,

To be honest both of your questions are not completely clear.

I doubt that a significant number of current Bainees have a PE background.

Second question - what do you mean? Can you provide more details?

Best

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,401 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 169.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29725
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 73.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1952
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.3k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

PE Portfolio Strategy

Solved 6.8k times
PE Portfolio Strategy We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given the other companies in our portfolio.
4.1 5 365
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given ... Open whole case