Qualifications required for Digital Consulting firms?

accenture digital Deloitte Digital Digital McKinsey Digital transformation DigitalBCG
New answer on Apr 30, 2021
4 Answers
185 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 30, 2021

Hello,

If I wish to work in a management consulting firm in the fields of digital strategy and digital innovation, which degree should I pursue?

1) A Master in Management degree with a specialization in strategic management

2) A Masters degree in Strategy and International Management with a specialization in Digital Transformation and Innovation?

I have an engineering background from a top-ranked school in India and some good internship experiences related to Programming and AI. I would be targeting the MBB firms, Deloitte, Accenture, EY, PwC, etc.

Beyond these degrees, what are the other qualifications that firms would look for in a candidate?

Thank you all in advance for your replies

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 30, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Honestly, there is no bad choice there.

I would try to decide by looking into other KPIs that are equeally or more important, such as which one has the strongest alumni network, which one has the people located where you want to end up, how strong their professional carreer office is, etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 30, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Of the two, option #2 is more aligned with your end goals. In terms of specific qualifications, anything IT related helps (Coding languages, Agile training, etc. etc.)

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 30, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Degree purely, wont get you in. Slick CV, Referrals and solid interview performance is key.

So do the degree if you genuinly see a gap and want to learn, not because you want to end up in firm X. If the fit isnt there, you will struggle.

Having said this, option 2 sounds better, but please do thorough research on Linkedin and other sources on what path alums have taken, which firms have their joined.

All the best.

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 30, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, the 2nd option looks better. However, what really matters to pass the CV screening process of top consulting firms is the University prestige, the final grade, and international and working experiences.

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
64
Meetings
16,639
Q&A Upvotes
63
Awards
54 Reviews