Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Professional Hire: Senior Consultant Roland Berger / Senior Associate Strategy& Financial Services

Hi all,

I applied to experienced professional positions for Roland Berger and Strategy& in middle europe for financial services. Does anybody have more information about the interview process?

For Roland Berger I was told that there are 2 cases interviews and 1 PF interview in the first round, with 1 case interview from a FS colleague. However, I also know that RB tends to ask some technical questions. It is important to note that I do not have a banking background but come from another part of FS (e.g. Insurance or Capital Markets).

Any information about questions or case types would be much appreciated, also on how experienced hires are evaluated compared to graduate students.

Thank you in advance

Hi all,

I applied to experienced professional positions for Roland Berger and Strategy& in middle europe for financial services. Does anybody have more information about the interview process?

For Roland Berger I was told that there are 2 cases interviews and 1 PF interview in the first round, with 1 case interview from a FS colleague. However, I also know that RB tends to ask some technical questions. It is important to note that I do not have a banking background but come from another part of FS (e.g. Insurance or Capital Markets).

Any information about questions or case types would be much appreciated, also on how experienced hires are evaluated compared to graduate students.

Thank you in advance

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I would like to address the comment about them asking very technical questions at times, as I today had an entry level interview that brought that aspect out in full force. I didn't have a case interview, but was asked a lot of questions about the partner's main industry. This went as deep as the annual revenue of a specific company, a large merger that happened three years back, specifics about the manufacturing process of a product... I'm certain that different partners will go into different levels of depth, but would nonetheless recommend preparing for this aspect much, much more than for other firms.

Good luck!

I would like to address the comment about them asking very technical questions at times, as I today had an entry level interview that brought that aspect out in full force. I didn't have a case interview, but was asked a lot of questions about the partner's main industry. This went as deep as the annual revenue of a specific company, a large merger that happened three years back, specifics about the manufacturing process of a product... I'm certain that different partners will go into different levels of depth, but would nonetheless recommend preparing for this aspect much, much more than for other firms.

Good luck!

(edited)

Thank you very much, that is a bit odd but if you know it it is easier to prepare. Was it the second round? — Anonymous A on Jan 31, 2020

It was the very first interview. I had prepared quite a bit of industry knowledge, but honestly don't think I could have done well without working in the industry for a few years. I would recommend treating this experience as an outlier, though. — Alexander on Jan 31, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

5,278 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
the interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense. The alternative in your case can be technical questions
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
the interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense. The alternative in your case can be technical questions
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,409 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The best way to practice is downloading the FS companies reports (10K), IB industry reports and roadshow docs. They have all the specifics, definitions, etc. You don't have to demonstrate any deeper knowledge

Best!

Hi,

The best way to practice is downloading the FS companies reports (10K), IB industry reports and roadshow docs. They have all the specifics, definitions, etc. You don't have to demonstrate any deeper knowledge

Best!