2

Product launching case

Hello everyone:

How would you proceed for a product launching case?

Company X is thinking in launching a new product they developed. Should they do it or not?

What do you thinkg about the following structure:

1. Product: characteristics (advantages, disadvantages), purpose, economics (price/unit, fixed costs (R&D, operation fees, marketing), variable cost/unit (production, distribution, commision), dependency on suppliers.

2. Potential market: size, growth, products (commodity or differentiation, prices), customers (segments, preferences,willingness to pay), competitors (share, response), distribution channels, barriers to entry (regulation, switching costs, access to distribution channels), company (capability to access customers considering competition, channels and barriers).

3. Strategies: where (regions, countries), how (distribution channels, marketing, pricing: gain market share, maximize profitability,...). Cost-benefit analysis for each option: reveneus, costs, cannibalization of current business, risks.

Thanks.

Hello everyone:

How would you proceed for a product launching case?

Company X is thinking in launching a new product they developed. Should they do it or not?

What do you thinkg about the following structure:

1. Product: characteristics (advantages, disadvantages), purpose, economics (price/unit, fixed costs (R&D, operation fees, marketing), variable cost/unit (production, distribution, commision), dependency on suppliers.

2. Potential market: size, growth, products (commodity or differentiation, prices), customers (segments, preferences,willingness to pay), competitors (share, response), distribution channels, barriers to entry (regulation, switching costs, access to distribution channels), company (capability to access customers considering competition, channels and barriers).

3. Strategies: where (regions, countries), how (distribution channels, marketing, pricing: gain market share, maximize profitability,...). Cost-benefit analysis for each option: reveneus, costs, cannibalization of current business, risks.

Thanks.

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,305 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

I recommend starting with clarifying the objective - Which metrics you need to achieve with the product? Then I will follow up with the structure:

Analyze the market:

  • Size and growth rates
  • Segments (geographical, customer, product)
  • Distributors / Suppliers
  • Regulation
  • Key market trends

Analyze our product:

  • The value proposition of a product (Core / non-core features),
  • Different use cases for the product (Business / private / government, etc)
  • Unit economics (Current unit costs and costs in relation to scale, Investments, ROI targets, Competitor / substitutes pricing)
  • Key capabilities to compete (Patent, distribution, etc)

Analyze the competitors:

  • Market shares, growth rates, profits
  • Product / customer / geographical mix
  • Products (Value proposition)
  • Unit economics (Value proposition vs. price vs. costs)
  • Key capabilities (Distribution, supply, assets, knowledge, etc)

Go-to-market strategy:

  • Channels
  • Time to market
  • Costs, benefits, and investments

Best!

Hi,

I recommend starting with clarifying the objective - Which metrics you need to achieve with the product? Then I will follow up with the structure:

Analyze the market:

  • Size and growth rates
  • Segments (geographical, customer, product)
  • Distributors / Suppliers
  • Regulation
  • Key market trends

Analyze our product:

  • The value proposition of a product (Core / non-core features),
  • Different use cases for the product (Business / private / government, etc)
  • Unit economics (Current unit costs and costs in relation to scale, Investments, ROI targets, Competitor / substitutes pricing)
  • Key capabilities to compete (Patent, distribution, etc)

Analyze the competitors:

  • Market shares, growth rates, profits
  • Product / customer / geographical mix
  • Products (Value proposition)
  • Unit economics (Value proposition vs. price vs. costs)
  • Key capabilities (Distribution, supply, assets, knowledge, etc)

Go-to-market strategy:

  • Channels
  • Time to market
  • Costs, benefits, and investments

Best!

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

385 Meetings

2,742 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Carlos,

This kind of question oftentimes gets terribly overcomplicatedby candidates. A couple of quick thoughts:

If profitability is the main objective, this is, in essence, an investment decision. You need to assess whether launching the new product will generate attractive returns (absolute AND relative to alternative ways to spend the capital!).

So roughly speaking:

1. Find out what the required return on investment of the client is (and under which time horizon)

2. Do the financial analysis and determine how much surplus needs to be generated in the target time frame to recoup the investment at the required rate (important to understand the investment need! R&D might be surprisingly low if the product is already developed, as you wrote).

3. Then do the business due dilligence to assess whether the product can realistically generate the required surplus. (this could be tackeld with a "classical" business situation framework)

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Carlos,

This kind of question oftentimes gets terribly overcomplicatedby candidates. A couple of quick thoughts:

If profitability is the main objective, this is, in essence, an investment decision. You need to assess whether launching the new product will generate attractive returns (absolute AND relative to alternative ways to spend the capital!).

So roughly speaking:

1. Find out what the required return on investment of the client is (and under which time horizon)

2. Do the financial analysis and determine how much surplus needs to be generated in the target time frame to recoup the investment at the required rate (important to understand the investment need! R&D might be surprisingly low if the product is already developed, as you wrote).

3. Then do the business due dilligence to assess whether the product can realistically generate the required surplus. (this could be tackeld with a "classical" business situation framework)

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews

It is to practice as many cases as possible - both as interviewee and as interviewee. Here are a couple of guidelines to help you get started

Related case(s)

BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App

Solved 8.1k times
BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing director approaches you with the request to carry out a comprehensive analysis of the parking app. First, the digital business model of the parking app will be analyzed. After the strategic consideration, a financial evaluation of the parking app will be carried out. On this basis, a clear recommendation will be made as to whether the app should be rolled out throughout Germany or not. Finally, an analytics-driven expansion strategy should be considered.
3.1 5 94
| Rating: (3.1 / 5.0)

A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing direc ... Open whole case

CTcon Case: Das beste Eis der Stadt!

Solved 1.2k times
CTcon Case: Das beste Eis der Stadt! Deine Klientin ist die Besitzerin der Eisdiele TOTO in einer deutschen Großstadt. Das Geschäft läuft so gut, dass die Besitzerin eine weitere Filiale eröffnen will. Sie ist hellauf begeistert und möchte auf Nummer sichergehen. Sie fragt Dich daher: Ist das eine gute Idee?
4.4 5 18
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Deine Klientin ist die Besitzerin der Eisdiele TOTO in einer deutschen Großstadt. Das Geschäft läuft so gut, dass die Besitzerin eine weitere Filiale eröffnen will. Sie ist hellauf begeistert und möchte auf Nummer sichergehen. Sie fragt Dich daher: Ist das eine gute Idee? Open whole case

Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden?

Solved 500+ times
Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden? Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten.
4.1 5 13
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten. Open whole case

Children vaccine

Solved 54.6k times
Children vaccine Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this product next year. They are only interested in the overall sales revenue as they already know that the vaccine can be sold for a profit. This is more meant to show them how big the volume they have to supply is and what the revenue would be.
4.4 5 1878
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this ... Open whole case

Toothbrush disruption

Solved 11.8k times
Toothbrush disruption We are a global toothbrush producing company. Our portfolio consists of two kinds of toothbrushes - 'manual' that sells for $5 and an electric 'rechargeable' that sells for $60. Last year, a competitor introduced a battery-powered electric “spinbrush” that sells for $8.5 and now has 2% of the toothbrush market. We don't have a similar offering and would like you to tell us whether we should develop a similar product or not.
4.5 5 1006
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

We are a global toothbrush producing company. Our portfolio consists of two kinds of toothbrushes - 'manual' that sells for $5 and an electric 'rechargeable' that sells for $60. Last year, a competitor introduced a battery-powered electric “spinbrush” that sells for $8.5 and now has 2% of the toothb ... Open whole case