Problem with case opening

Bain Case: Old Winery
New answer on Dec 27, 2020
3 Answers
474 Views
Agata asked on Oct 31, 2020

Hi,

What I find problematic in this particular case is the opening itself. "Give winery some fresh impetus" is a very general objective - it can mean everything. Should a candidate come up with the steps listed in comments by herself, or is it something that would be specified by the interviewer?

Also, it doesn't seem that there is a opportunity here to give hypothesis as the case is not really problem driven. How should a candidate then tackle this problem?

Thank you!

A.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 02, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello !

It is very common to find statements like this.

Precisely for that, it´s fundamental always clarifying the target first:

"what is sucess for the client in this specific engagement?"

"are there any metrics that we have in mind to measure sucess?"

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 02, 2020
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Agata,

Get used to this! Cases can really come in all shapes and sizes (as can real-life projects). It's up to you to figure out how to approach them!

In general, if a case prompt/objective "can mean everything", then you need to define it! Ask questions (i.e. propose options) for what it means. Work to narrow it down. If you "can't" through clarifying questions, then your framework needs to be structured in such a way that addresses the world of possibilities (i.e. it has to be MECE).

This takes a long time to hone in as a skill and most people don't get there on their own! If you're struggling, I highly recommend hiring a coach!

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 27, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi Agata!

I agree with the experts that the objective could be specified when needed and the key here is to practice more and more.

If you're struggling with clarifying questions and setting the framework, a good coach might help explain the principles of approaching different cases and staying structured as well.

Feel free to reach out if you need any help.

Cheers,
GB

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
67
Meetings
18,012
Q&A Upvotes
75
Awards
56 Reviews