Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Probability of working abroad at Bain / BCG in Germany

Hey guys.

First of all a short description to my background because it's necessary to understand my specific situation before being able to give an accurate answer: Currently I am working as a lawyer in a big law firm in Germany. Salary is quite good (100k+), my daily work is totally interesting and exciting (M&A/PE). It has also international references (drafting of bilingual contracts, correspondence on English etc.). Unfortunately direct (oral) contact to our clients is quite rare. I am still at my first year, until now I didn't have any of it.

Recently I applied for Assciate (Consultant) positions at MBB and got invited by BCG and Bain. One of the main reasons for my application is my expectation to travel - not only within german borders, but also abroad. Another one is the challenge to present solutions to clients on English to improve my language skills to a professional degree.

After starting preparing for the interviews I got more and more contact to other consultancies and in consequence of different conversations it seems to me that working abroad would be very unlikely in my case. But to be honest the experience of working abroad (improving language skills, contacts with different cultures) is a main reason why I applied for the consultant job. Only these experiences would compensate the lower salary compared to my current job at the chancellery. Regarding other criterias both jobs (consultant as well as a lawyer) seem appealing to me and are quite similiar on an abstract level.

Taken this into account: How big is the probability of getting deployed in projects abroad if I would start at Bain or BCG? And I am not talking about opportunities like global leave options etc. I would also have these options in the law firm I am working in.

Thank you in advance for any suggestions. :)

Hey guys.

First of all a short description to my background because it's necessary to understand my specific situation before being able to give an accurate answer: Currently I am working as a lawyer in a big law firm in Germany. Salary is quite good (100k+), my daily work is totally interesting and exciting (M&A/PE). It has also international references (drafting of bilingual contracts, correspondence on English etc.). Unfortunately direct (oral) contact to our clients is quite rare. I am still at my first year, until now I didn't have any of it.

Recently I applied for Assciate (Consultant) positions at MBB and got invited by BCG and Bain. One of the main reasons for my application is my expectation to travel - not only within german borders, but also abroad. Another one is the challenge to present solutions to clients on English to improve my language skills to a professional degree.

After starting preparing for the interviews I got more and more contact to other consultancies and in consequence of different conversations it seems to me that working abroad would be very unlikely in my case. But to be honest the experience of working abroad (improving language skills, contacts with different cultures) is a main reason why I applied for the consultant job. Only these experiences would compensate the lower salary compared to my current job at the chancellery. Regarding other criterias both jobs (consultant as well as a lawyer) seem appealing to me and are quite similiar on an abstract level.

Taken this into account: How big is the probability of getting deployed in projects abroad if I would start at Bain or BCG? And I am not talking about opportunities like global leave options etc. I would also have these options in the law firm I am working in.

Thank you in advance for any suggestions. :)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Travel within German speaking countries is reasonably common (i.e. with Austria and Switzerland).

What I know from Bain is that almost every case is a travel case (i.e. very few consultants work out of their home office mon-thur), but that most of these are within Germany / German speaking countries.

Beyond this - Bain has more local staffing so international staffing is less likely (although I have worked with a manager from Germany while on a London-based project). This is mainly based on demand and office capacity - i.e. if London has no available managers, they will look within Europe.

Good luck!

Travel within German speaking countries is reasonably common (i.e. with Austria and Switzerland).

What I know from Bain is that almost every case is a travel case (i.e. very few consultants work out of their home office mon-thur), but that most of these are within Germany / German speaking countries.

Beyond this - Bain has more local staffing so international staffing is less likely (although I have worked with a manager from Germany while on a London-based project). This is mainly based on demand and office capacity - i.e. if London has no available managers, they will look within Europe.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,458 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The problem in your case is that the German market is so big that there are a lot of projects locally. I would say it's the matter of luck whether you'll be staffed abroad or not. A good way to get the projects abroad is becoming an expert in a particular industry function or being a top performer.

Best!

Hi,

The problem in your case is that the German market is so big that there are a lot of projects locally. I would say it's the matter of luck whether you'll be staffed abroad or not. A good way to get the projects abroad is becoming an expert in a particular industry function or being a top performer.

Best!

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 164.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29688
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.4k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1945
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case