Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
10

© PrepLounge Market Sizing Quiz: Win a Coupon for a Six-Week Premium Membership!

Dear PrepLounge community,

we are overwhelmed by the continuously increasing activity on our Consulting Q&A and are glad that you are using this forum to connect with each other and our experts.

We always look for ways to improve our Q&A which is why recently, we introduced the option to include images in your questions and/or answers. We hope you like this new feature!

To thank you for being the world's best case interview community, we are giving away a six-week premium membership for free! All you have to do is answer the following market sizing question.

Why not try out our feature and include an image in your answer, as well :)

We will draw the winner on Wednesday at 10:00 (Central European Summer Time).

Until then, best of luck and keep rocking the rest of your case prep!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Dear PrepLounge community,

we are overwhelmed by the continuously increasing activity on our Consulting Q&A and are glad that you are using this forum to connect with each other and our experts.

We always look for ways to improve our Q&A which is why recently, we introduced the option to include images in your questions and/or answers. We hope you like this new feature!

To thank you for being the world's best case interview community, we are giving away a six-week premium membership for free! All you have to do is answer the following market sizing question.

Why not try out our feature and include an image in your answer, as well :)

We will draw the winner on Wednesday at 10:00 (Central European Summer Time).

Until then, best of luck and keep rocking the rest of your case prep!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

In order to estimate the number of gasoline station, I will break down it to 2 components: number of gas station = total of gas consumption per day / total gas pump of each gas station per day

To estimate total gas consumption, I will have 3 assumptions:

1/ Total population of Paris is 2 million

2/ Age range % population: 0 -> 18 years old: 20%, 18 -> 60 years old: 60%, > 60 years old: 20%

3/ Gas consumption per person per day for each age range:

+ 0 -> 18 years old and > 60 years old is 0 due to driving capability

+ 18 -> 60 years old is 1 litre per day

Total gas consumption calculation:

+ Total population of 18 -> 60 years old is 2,000,000 * 60% = 1,200,000 people

+ Total population of 0 -> 18 years old is 2,000,000 * 20% = 400,000 people

+ Total population of 0 -> 60 years old is 2,000,000 * 20% = 400,000 people

+ Total consumption of gas in Paris per day is 400,000*0 + 1,200,000 * 1 + 400,000*0 = 1,200,000 litre

To estimate total productivity of each gas station, I will have 3 assumptions:

1/ Productivity per working day:

+ 8:00 -> 16:00: 60% capacity (high traffic)

+ 6:00 -> 8:00 and 16:00 -> 22:00: 40% capacity (low traffic)

+ 22:00 -> 24:00 and 0:00 -> 6:00: 10% capacity (low and no traffic at mid night)

2/ Number of gas pump per gas station is 5

3/ Speed per gas pump is 1 litre/ 10 second

Total productivity per gas station calculation:

Speed per gas station: speed per gas pump * number of gas pump per gas station = 5 * 1 = 5 litre/ 10 second

Total working hour with high traffic time range: 8 * 60% = 4.8 hours

Total working hour with low traffic time range: 8* 40% = 3.2 hours

Total working hour with low and no traffic at mid night time range: 8*12.5% = 1 hour

Total working hour per day: 4.8 + 3.2 + 1 = 9 hour

Total productivity per gas station per day: 9 * 5 * 6 * 60 = 45 * 3600 = 16,200 litre

Total number of gas station at Paris: 1,200,000/ 16,200 = 74 gas stations

In order to estimate the number of gasoline station, I will break down it to 2 components: number of gas station = total of gas consumption per day / total gas pump of each gas station per day

To estimate total gas consumption, I will have 3 assumptions:

1/ Total population of Paris is 2 million

2/ Age range % population: 0 -> 18 years old: 20%, 18 -> 60 years old: 60%, > 60 years old: 20%

3/ Gas consumption per person per day for each age range:

+ 0 -> 18 years old and > 60 years old is 0 due to driving capability

+ 18 -> 60 years old is 1 litre per day

Total gas consumption calculation:

+ Total population of 18 -> 60 years old is 2,000,000 * 60% = 1,200,000 people

+ Total population of 0 -> 18 years old is 2,000,000 * 20% = 400,000 people

+ Total population of 0 -> 60 years old is 2,000,000 * 20% = 400,000 people

+ Total consumption of gas in Paris per day is 400,000*0 + 1,200,000 * 1 + 400,000*0 = 1,200,000 litre

To estimate total productivity of each gas station, I will have 3 assumptions:

1/ Productivity per working day:

+ 8:00 -> 16:00: 60% capacity (high traffic)

+ 6:00 -> 8:00 and 16:00 -> 22:00: 40% capacity (low traffic)

+ 22:00 -> 24:00 and 0:00 -> 6:00: 10% capacity (low and no traffic at mid night)

2/ Number of gas pump per gas station is 5

3/ Speed per gas pump is 1 litre/ 10 second

Total productivity per gas station calculation:

Speed per gas station: speed per gas pump * number of gas pump per gas station = 5 * 1 = 5 litre/ 10 second

Total working hour with high traffic time range: 8 * 60% = 4.8 hours

Total working hour with low traffic time range: 8* 40% = 3.2 hours

Total working hour with low and no traffic at mid night time range: 8*12.5% = 1 hour

Total working hour per day: 4.8 + 3.2 + 1 = 9 hour

Total productivity per gas station per day: 9 * 5 * 6 * 60 = 45 * 3600 = 16,200 litre

Total number of gas station at Paris: 1,200,000/ 16,200 = 74 gas stations

To solve this problem I would start by making 2 key assumptions:

  1. France is similar to the United States in demographics and fuel consumption.
  2. The population of Paris is 3 million.

Then, I would estimate the number of people serviced by 1 gas station in my community (in the US), using this information I would calculate an estimate for the number of gas stations in Paris.

I live on a major road in Hartford, CT that feeds into several smaller (mostly residential streets and closes. There are 4 gas stations along this stretch and the estimated population of the neighbouhood it services is 20,000. Consequently, 1 gas station services 5000 (20,000/4) people.

Given the assumed similarity between France and the United States, The number of gas station in paris is 600 (3,000,000/5000).

To solve this problem I would start by making 2 key assumptions:

  1. France is similar to the United States in demographics and fuel consumption.
  2. The population of Paris is 3 million.

Then, I would estimate the number of people serviced by 1 gas station in my community (in the US), using this information I would calculate an estimate for the number of gas stations in Paris.

I live on a major road in Hartford, CT that feeds into several smaller (mostly residential streets and closes. There are 4 gas stations along this stretch and the estimated population of the neighbouhood it services is 20,000. Consequently, 1 gas station services 5000 (20,000/4) people.

Given the assumed similarity between France and the United States, The number of gas station in paris is 600 (3,000,000/5000).

Hello,

This is a fantastic idea!

My answer is based on the following 2 facts.

  1. A 'gas station' is anything with >= 1 public gas supply pump.
  2. The analysis is for Paris Metro area.

As for my answer - I believe there are 100 gas stations within the metro area.

Workings:

  1. This is a demand problem as we can assume that if demand was not being met, there would be more gas stations opened.
  2. Popn = 2.2m Paris Metro
  3. % who can afford cars is 50%
  4. % who actually own a car is 1/6 = 16% = 176K~
  5. Avg car tank = 50L
  6. Avg Trip Km = 5
  7. Avg # Trips per week = 3
  8. Avg fuel per Km = 1
  9. Fuel used per week = 15L
  10. Therfore a car fills up every 3 weeks= ~ 50K cars per week use gas stations.
  11. Gas stations work 15 hours per day
  12. Avg Pump # is 3
  13. Pump flow is 30L per minute
  14. Utilization is 30%
  15. Avg fuel supply per day = 15 x 60 x 3 x 30 x .3 = 24,000L
  16. Total Avg station weekly supply = 24K x 7 = 168KL
  17. Total Fuel demand of paris = 50k cars x 50L tank = 2.5m L
  18. Therfore to meet this demand, there must be X number of stations
  19. X = 2.5m L Demand / 24,000L avg station supply = 100~ Stations

Hello,

This is a fantastic idea!

My answer is based on the following 2 facts.

  1. A 'gas station' is anything with >= 1 public gas supply pump.
  2. The analysis is for Paris Metro area.

As for my answer - I believe there are 100 gas stations within the metro area.

Workings:

  1. This is a demand problem as we can assume that if demand was not being met, there would be more gas stations opened.
  2. Popn = 2.2m Paris Metro
  3. % who can afford cars is 50%
  4. % who actually own a car is 1/6 = 16% = 176K~
  5. Avg car tank = 50L
  6. Avg Trip Km = 5
  7. Avg # Trips per week = 3
  8. Avg fuel per Km = 1
  9. Fuel used per week = 15L
  10. Therfore a car fills up every 3 weeks= ~ 50K cars per week use gas stations.
  11. Gas stations work 15 hours per day
  12. Avg Pump # is 3
  13. Pump flow is 30L per minute
  14. Utilization is 30%
  15. Avg fuel supply per day = 15 x 60 x 3 x 30 x .3 = 24,000L
  16. Total Avg station weekly supply = 24K x 7 = 168KL
  17. Total Fuel demand of paris = 50k cars x 50L tank = 2.5m L
  18. Therfore to meet this demand, there must be X number of stations
  19. X = 2.5m L Demand / 24,000L avg station supply = 100~ Stations

part1)

  • Paris population 2.2M, assume 3 people per household, 0.73M hoseholds
  • About 83% household own cars in France
  • 0.73*83%=0.6M cars

part2)

  • 2 cars are being filled up at the same time at each gas station
  • each car blocks a pump for 6 minutes, 60/6*2=20 cars
  • 1 gas station services 20 cars per hour
  • gas station hours from 8am to 10pm, so 14 hours each day
  • 14*20=280 cars per day
  • 280*7 days per week=1960 cars per week
  • Assume each car need to fill once a week
  • 0.6M/1960 cars=310 gas stations

part1)

  • Paris population 2.2M, assume 3 people per household, 0.73M hoseholds
  • About 83% household own cars in France
  • 0.73*83%=0.6M cars

part2)

  • 2 cars are being filled up at the same time at each gas station
  • each car blocks a pump for 6 minutes, 60/6*2=20 cars
  • 1 gas station services 20 cars per hour
  • gas station hours from 8am to 10pm, so 14 hours each day
  • 14*20=280 cars per day
  • 280*7 days per week=1960 cars per week
  • Assume each car need to fill once a week
  • 0.6M/1960 cars=310 gas stations

Technically, this answers the question (creative problem solving skills ftw :D ), so yes, your answer did land in our bucket ;) — Astrid on Jun 27, 2018

Hi..

Sorry for the late answer. Would be great if you guys could share some feedback on my approach.

Here goes,

Paris' energy consumption (surface transport) for 2006 :-

Gasoline : 68208 Tera Joules. (Calorific value of gasoline : 33.7 MegaJoule/litre)

Diesel : 138096 Tera Joules. (Calorific value of gasoline : 36.9 MegaJoule/litre)

Hence, annual consumption for 2006 equates to

Gasoline : 2024 million litres

Diesel : 3742 million litres

Considering the fact that France's oil consumption figures have reduced from 1.9million bbl/day in 2006 to 1.6million bbl/day, in 2017 owing partly to the advent of the affordable electric vehicles and pervasion of the same, let us consider 85% capacity in 2017 compared to that of 2006.

Hence, annual consumption figures of Paris for 2017 are

Gasoline : 1720 million litres

Diesel : 3181 million litres

Now, considering an even distribution of consumtion over the year, the average daily consumption comes to

Gasoline : 4.71 million litres

Diesel : 8.72 million litres

Now, let the average filling station in Paris cater to both gasoline & diesel consumers. On an average underground fuel tanks at filling stations have a capacity of 30~40kilolitres. The capacity is so selected to cater to an average of 3-day demand at the filling stations. There should be separate tanks for gasoline & diesel.

Let us consider one 30kilolitre tank with an average of 3 days capacity for diesel in a filling station. This gives us a daily consumption of 10kilolitres per filling station for diesel.

Therefore, a maximum of (8.72million litres(diesel) / 10kilolitres = ) 872 filling stations are there in Paris.

Similar calculation considering gasoline would give a figure of 471 filling stations. However, as diesel consumption is almost twice that of gasoline consumption, and owing to the fact that filling stations would prefer using similar capacity underground tanks owing to space constraints, economic & technical reasons, it seems that quite a few filling stations would be 'diesel only'.

Hence, let us go with a figure of 872 for this case.

Thanks,

Rr.

Hi..

Sorry for the late answer. Would be great if you guys could share some feedback on my approach.

Here goes,

Paris' energy consumption (surface transport) for 2006 :-

Gasoline : 68208 Tera Joules. (Calorific value of gasoline : 33.7 MegaJoule/litre)

Diesel : 138096 Tera Joules. (Calorific value of gasoline : 36.9 MegaJoule/litre)

Hence, annual consumption for 2006 equates to

Gasoline : 2024 million litres

Diesel : 3742 million litres

Considering the fact that France's oil consumption figures have reduced from 1.9million bbl/day in 2006 to 1.6million bbl/day, in 2017 owing partly to the advent of the affordable electric vehicles and pervasion of the same, let us consider 85% capacity in 2017 compared to that of 2006.

Hence, annual consumption figures of Paris for 2017 are

Gasoline : 1720 million litres

Diesel : 3181 million litres

Now, considering an even distribution of consumtion over the year, the average daily consumption comes to

Gasoline : 4.71 million litres

Diesel : 8.72 million litres

Now, let the average filling station in Paris cater to both gasoline & diesel consumers. On an average underground fuel tanks at filling stations have a capacity of 30~40kilolitres. The capacity is so selected to cater to an average of 3-day demand at the filling stations. There should be separate tanks for gasoline & diesel.

Let us consider one 30kilolitre tank with an average of 3 days capacity for diesel in a filling station. This gives us a daily consumption of 10kilolitres per filling station for diesel.

Therefore, a maximum of (8.72million litres(diesel) / 10kilolitres = ) 872 filling stations are there in Paris.

Similar calculation considering gasoline would give a figure of 471 filling stations. However, as diesel consumption is almost twice that of gasoline consumption, and owing to the fact that filling stations would prefer using similar capacity underground tanks owing to space constraints, economic & technical reasons, it seems that quite a few filling stations would be 'diesel only'.

Hence, let us go with a figure of 872 for this case.

Thanks,

Rr.

Hi Tom!

Thank you for your feedback to our answer :) Of course in our calculation tree, the reasoning is missing. In an actual interview, we would have to explain and justify it as the following:

Here is the logic behind the 78 vehicles/pump:

And this is how we came to 9 liters/vehicle:

What do you think?

You can also check out the full case study and solution to get all the details.

Best,

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hi Tom!

Thank you for your feedback to our answer :) Of course in our calculation tree, the reasoning is missing. In an actual interview, we would have to explain and justify it as the following:

Here is the logic behind the 78 vehicles/pump:

And this is how we came to 9 liters/vehicle:

What do you think?

You can also check out the full case study and solution to get all the details.

Best,

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

This is definitely helpful for people to understand your logic in greater detail and help fill in some gaps. Definitely highlights the important to communciate what you're thinking and why to the interviewer! Thanks! — L on Jun 28, 2018

No worries, at all! Thanks for your input, Tom! — Astrid on Jun 28, 2018

Hi everyone!

It's time to draw the winner!

Congratulations, Phan Thien Phuoc! You won!

You will soon receive a message including your 6-week Premium Membership coupon!

[What we did was we assigned a number to each answer and drew the winner with an automatic number generator: (1 Raghed; 2 Phan Thien Phuoc; 3 Enuma; 4 Anonymous A; 5 Andrey; 6 Tania).]

Great job to everyone and thank you all for participating in our first Consulting Q&A Quiz!

Our PrepLounge team also gave it a try and this is what we came up with...

What do you think?

Good luck for the rest of your case prep!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hi everyone!

It's time to draw the winner!

Congratulations, Phan Thien Phuoc! You won!

You will soon receive a message including your 6-week Premium Membership coupon!

[What we did was we assigned a number to each answer and drew the winner with an automatic number generator: (1 Raghed; 2 Phan Thien Phuoc; 3 Enuma; 4 Anonymous A; 5 Andrey; 6 Tania).]

Great job to everyone and thank you all for participating in our first Consulting Q&A Quiz!

Our PrepLounge team also gave it a try and this is what we came up with...

What do you think?

Good luck for the rest of your case prep!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Honestly i feel as though this is missing a number of key steps in the logic. In an interview if you said randomly ' there are 78 vehicles per pumps' they are going to say how/why/explain? Althought its a leap of logic, working backwards it doesnt seem too far off but could use some further steps- so lets assume its correct for this question. However, likewise with the consumption of vehicles per day. 9L is ~20% of a tank in a day; this is not logical at all and means that a car is filling up once every 5 days. Realisticaly a car fills up once every 14 days, meaning the average L per day used is about 3. This would then throw the rest off, and make a more realistic number about 310 stations. I think having almost 1000 stations in the greater paris metro area is fairly un realistic. A quick google of registed gas stations also supports this, with about 500 being listed by a map search of the designated area: https://www.yelp.com/search?find_loc=Paris&start=0&cflt=servicestations&l=g:3.1661224365234375,49.40109831482049,1.5181732177734375,48.31694799688396 — L on Jun 28, 2018

I believe the interviewer would mark you down for saying a car used 20% of its tank in 1 day. Perhaps if we were talking about Texas and people drive large distances in massive, fuel thirsty cars that have say 90L tanks to begin with, 9L would be a fair assumption. However, for Europe (everything is smaller- cars, trips etc). Its fine if you dont know about car fuel consumption or the specific topic, but you are getting tested for being logical, therfore using the assumption of a 50L tank you need to refelct this logically as a % when considering how much gas a car would use/ how often you fill up. — L on Jun 28, 2018

Can you please define Paris?

Can you please define Paris?

Good follow-up question! As a hint: The city district of Paris has a population of about 2 million. The metropolitan area of Paris has a population of about 10 million. Now it's up to you to decide which number to use for the calculation! :) Good luck! — Astrid on Jun 25, 2018 (edited)

You changed your answer which has thrown everyones calcs off!! — L on Jun 27, 2018

I don't see how my comment has thrown everyone's calculations off. They are all fine! — Astrid on Jun 27, 2018

There are now 2 answers = Paris City and Paris Metro. I asked you to define which paris area you asking us to estimate and you said Paris City as 2,2m. However now there are people using 10 million for the larger area. This means that there should be 2 different answers. How do we know which area to use for 'Paris'? — L on Jun 27, 2018

I believe that my initial comment was the hint to use "Paris Metropolitan Area". This was our approach, as we thought that the population surrounding Paris will drive to the city and use the petrol stations. However, this is not the ONLY correct approach (which is why I quickly edited my comment). When solving Marketing sizing guesstimate questions, it is more about the approach than the solution. If you can logically defend your approach to the interviewer, it is all that matters. In a real case, it is up to you to decide independently which area to use. I apologize that my edit has thrown you off guard and hope this helps! — Astrid on Jun 27, 2018

Related BootCamp article(s)

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Putting It into Practice

There are 2 quick ways to schedule case interview meetings on PrepLounge throughout the stages of skill development

1 Q&A

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 97.1k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6429
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 66.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1783
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 46.2k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 984
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 68.5k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 2194
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case

Children vaccine

Solved 60.8k times
Children vaccine Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this product next year. They are only interested in the overall sales revenue as they already know that the vaccine can be sold for a profit. This is more meant to show them how big the volume they have to supply is and what the revenue would be.
4.4 5 2175
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this ... Open whole case