Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Jacopo

100% Recommendation Rate

35 Meetings

261 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

2

Preparing for Bain cases

I've been practicing cases for Bain. So far, I have been doing whatever interviewer-led cases that comes on my way, but my strategy from now on is to look into practicing Bain-type of cases. Could someone shed some light on what Bain cases are like in comparision to other firms, and how I should plan for practicing Bain type of cases? I am an experienced hire.

I've been practicing cases for Bain. So far, I have been doing whatever interviewer-led cases that comes on my way, but my strategy from now on is to look into practicing Bain-type of cases. Could someone shed some light on what Bain cases are like in comparision to other firms, and how I should plan for practicing Bain type of cases? I am an experienced hire.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Jacopo

100% Recommendation Rate

35 Meetings

261 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

In my personal experience, cases at Bain are very similar to those of the other companies using the candidate-led type (BCG, Oliver Wyman, A.T. Kearney, Roland Berger, L.E.K,…).

Having said that, two important points come to my mind:

  • Bain cases are candidate-led; this holds true even if some interviewers at Bain tend to be more active at guiding the conversation towards specific points/questions or present you with slides with insightful data. In any case, the interaction is always less structured than interviewer-led cases at McK
  • Some comments in other threads in this forum identify three recurring types of cases at Bain: PE/M&A, market sizing, and profitability. That is certainly true for certain geographies/cities (e.g. Paris and London)…but might vary significantly for other regions

My recommendation is to continue your preparation with generic candidate-led cases + some examples from Bain. I can think of 2 sources:

  1. there are a few public examples available online (some are also available here on Preplounge; google will help too :))
  2. MBA casebooks – with a simple search you will be able to find some samples (e.g. ‘HBS Management Consulting Club’ has a couple)

Another obvious (and more expensive) source of Bain cases are the paid experts :) I have experience with several real Bain interview cases (from my own experience while at the firm and other Bainies colleagues)...but I won’t be able to share the details here :)

As a last important point, let me remind you that some Bain offices use a written case for certain candidates. If that is your case, you will be informed by the recruiting team.
Written cases include 20+ pages of documents which you need to analyse to answer a few client questions on 3 to 5 slides and present them to your interviewer. In addition to the skills that are tested in standard oral case interviews, written cases also test two extra skills: ability to identify key pieces of information that are in pages of less relevant content in order to develop insights ability to develop and deliver high quality slides.
Unfortunately there are not many written cases available online. You can find an example (also largely available online) in my public folder here: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/bk3q9ijqa4a6tri/AACCymvYb6Vyyz87F0IX1ktFa?dl=0
If you want to know more about written cases, you can read a more detailed post here https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/bain-written-case-1743

Feel free to get in touch for any question/doubt,
Jacopo

Hi,

In my personal experience, cases at Bain are very similar to those of the other companies using the candidate-led type (BCG, Oliver Wyman, A.T. Kearney, Roland Berger, L.E.K,…).

Having said that, two important points come to my mind:

  • Bain cases are candidate-led; this holds true even if some interviewers at Bain tend to be more active at guiding the conversation towards specific points/questions or present you with slides with insightful data. In any case, the interaction is always less structured than interviewer-led cases at McK
  • Some comments in other threads in this forum identify three recurring types of cases at Bain: PE/M&A, market sizing, and profitability. That is certainly true for certain geographies/cities (e.g. Paris and London)…but might vary significantly for other regions

My recommendation is to continue your preparation with generic candidate-led cases + some examples from Bain. I can think of 2 sources:

  1. there are a few public examples available online (some are also available here on Preplounge; google will help too :))
  2. MBA casebooks – with a simple search you will be able to find some samples (e.g. ‘HBS Management Consulting Club’ has a couple)

Another obvious (and more expensive) source of Bain cases are the paid experts :) I have experience with several real Bain interview cases (from my own experience while at the firm and other Bainies colleagues)...but I won’t be able to share the details here :)

As a last important point, let me remind you that some Bain offices use a written case for certain candidates. If that is your case, you will be informed by the recruiting team.
Written cases include 20+ pages of documents which you need to analyse to answer a few client questions on 3 to 5 slides and present them to your interviewer. In addition to the skills that are tested in standard oral case interviews, written cases also test two extra skills: ability to identify key pieces of information that are in pages of less relevant content in order to develop insights ability to develop and deliver high quality slides.
Unfortunately there are not many written cases available online. You can find an example (also largely available online) in my public folder here: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/bk3q9ijqa4a6tri/AACCymvYb6Vyyz87F0IX1ktFa?dl=0
If you want to know more about written cases, you can read a more detailed post here https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/bain-written-case-1743

Feel free to get in touch for any question/doubt,
Jacopo

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Some general tips:

  1. Bain does not have a lot of PEI questions (Tell me about yourself, why consulting, why Bain, your questions)
  2. Bain cases are mostly about airlines, Retail, CPG, Private Equity
  3. Bain gives a lot of tables / charts
  4. A lot of Bain cases are not open-ended and you have to come up with a certain number in the end

The key difference of the candidate-led cases:

  1. Similarly to the interviewer-led cases, you ask clarifying questions in the beginning and make a structure
  2. You lead the case through the structure you've prepared a) asking questions and trying to identify the root-cause of the problem in the branch of your structure b) making a transition to the next branch c) proactively calculating the data and making data-driven conclusion from the data they give you d) Making a conclusion when they ask you to finish a case

It may seem to you that these 2 types of cases are different, however, the interviewer-led type is just a simplified version of the interviewee-led case. My advice is to always prepare in the interviewee-led format so that you could solve both easily.

Feel free to reach me for prep. I have over 100 real Bain cases in my library.

Best

Hi,

Some general tips:

  1. Bain does not have a lot of PEI questions (Tell me about yourself, why consulting, why Bain, your questions)
  2. Bain cases are mostly about airlines, Retail, CPG, Private Equity
  3. Bain gives a lot of tables / charts
  4. A lot of Bain cases are not open-ended and you have to come up with a certain number in the end

The key difference of the candidate-led cases:

  1. Similarly to the interviewer-led cases, you ask clarifying questions in the beginning and make a structure
  2. You lead the case through the structure you've prepared a) asking questions and trying to identify the root-cause of the problem in the branch of your structure b) making a transition to the next branch c) proactively calculating the data and making data-driven conclusion from the data they give you d) Making a conclusion when they ask you to finish a case

It may seem to you that these 2 types of cases are different, however, the interviewer-led type is just a simplified version of the interviewee-led case. My advice is to always prepare in the interviewee-led format so that you could solve both easily.

Feel free to reach me for prep. I have over 100 real Bain cases in my library.

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 153.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29330
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 66.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1784
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case