Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,185 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

4

Preparing during working Full time

Hi All,

I have been preparing cases in the last few months so I am pretty familiar with things and overall my performance has been good/great (based on the feedback that I got from practice partners). I categorized myself as advance candidate (although I have still have some room for improvement)

However, I am about to start working full time and I am wondering what tips/suggestions that I can use for case preparation during full time job. I have had a coaching session and it was helpful and plan to take another lesson, for this thread I would appreciate if you can share best practice other than coaching. thanks so much

Hi All,

I have been preparing cases in the last few months so I am pretty familiar with things and overall my performance has been good/great (based on the feedback that I got from practice partners). I categorized myself as advance candidate (although I have still have some room for improvement)

However, I am about to start working full time and I am wondering what tips/suggestions that I can use for case preparation during full time job. I have had a coaching session and it was helpful and plan to take another lesson, for this thread I would appreciate if you can share best practice other than coaching. thanks so much

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,185 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,158 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would say my main advice here is to not burn yourself out! Make sure that you're only case prepping when you truly have the time and energy. If you're casing from 8pm till 11pm after work each day, you're going to wear down fast.

Get your sleep and make sure you're doing your job. These are your top priorities. Then, when you're feeling fresh/able to absord info, work on casing. Generally, I would reserve 1 weekend day for this and ensure the other one is spent on R&R in order to fully recharge!

Hi there,

I would say my main advice here is to not burn yourself out! Make sure that you're only case prepping when you truly have the time and energy. If you're casing from 8pm till 11pm after work each day, you're going to wear down fast.

Get your sleep and make sure you're doing your job. These are your top priorities. Then, when you're feeling fresh/able to absord info, work on casing. Generally, I would reserve 1 weekend day for this and ensure the other one is spent on R&R in order to fully recharge!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,708 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

A few tips to optimize your performance:

  1. Use the Pomodoro Technique. You may have to do cases when already tired – it is important that you use correct techniques to maximize your productivity
  2. Practice early morning rather than late at night. It may or may not be feasible given your current job, but for most people mornings are more productive
  3. Optimize time during weekends. You don’t want to overwork during workdays to avoid burn out as mentioned by Ian

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

A few tips to optimize your performance:

  1. Use the Pomodoro Technique. You may have to do cases when already tired – it is important that you use correct techniques to maximize your productivity
  2. Practice early morning rather than late at night. It may or may not be feasible given your current job, but for most people mornings are more productive
  3. Optimize time during weekends. You don’t want to overwork during workdays to avoid burn out as mentioned by Ian

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

106 Meetings

3,949 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Francesco has some great ideas. I will say I advise people to take time off to prepare. This is not a very easy interview process and managing with a full time job can be very difficult. A few days off will do you good

Udayan

Francesco has some great ideas. I will say I advise people to take time off to prepare. This is not a very easy interview process and managing with a full time job can be very difficult. A few days off will do you good

Udayan

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 168.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29725
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 73.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1952
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.2k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case