Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

293 Meetings

25,190 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

Powerpoint skills?

Hi forum,

I've recently, finally been able to say "I made it" by joining a top strategy consulting firm, however working there for a couple of months made me realize nothing prepared me for the powerpoint skills required.

In fact, I think i'm really bad at powerpoint even after training numerous times. I just don't get creative and don't produce as beautiful slides as my peers do and it's really taking a toll as my managers sometimes have to do the slide entirely on their own instead of taking mine.

I was wondering if someone could give me tips on how to improve? I've watched many videos on powerpoint but I think that's getting to know how to use it, not how to produce beautiful/creative slides.

Thank you in advance!

Hi forum,

I've recently, finally been able to say "I made it" by joining a top strategy consulting firm, however working there for a couple of months made me realize nothing prepared me for the powerpoint skills required.

In fact, I think i'm really bad at powerpoint even after training numerous times. I just don't get creative and don't produce as beautiful slides as my peers do and it's really taking a toll as my managers sometimes have to do the slide entirely on their own instead of taking mine.

I was wondering if someone could give me tips on how to improve? I've watched many videos on powerpoint but I think that's getting to know how to use it, not how to produce beautiful/creative slides.

Thank you in advance!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

293 Meetings

25,190 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

I too had a lot of difficulty in the initial months with Powerpoint - no matter what I did, I couldn't seem to learn the ropes. I also was convinced that I didn't have the "creative" ability or "eye" for beauty.

But, that's almost the problem! You're viewing PowerPoint as an art, but it's most definitely a science.

I recommend that you start to approach it this way: boil down good vs bad design into principles, determine the key things to check in a slide, identify what small tweak changes a slide from looking average to awesome. Do this by 1) Getting people to review your slides and note the specific changes thy make and 2) Seeing good slides and asking the person how they did that.

For example:

  1. Always align items on your slide
  2. Look to keep even spacing and sizing between multiple items (i.e. if I have 4 icons down the left column, I make them the exact same size, and set them all to be equidistant from each other)
  3. Use colors to highlight focus areas and draw the eye - but don't overuse colors! (Maybe my first column will be dark blue with white text, if it's asking the key questions we have. Or maybe if I have a "summary" or 3 takeaways on a slide I'll bold + add color to the specific words/phreases that each takeaway is really addressing)
  4. Identify what you are trying to achieve from the slide and then pick your template - there are probably 5 template I cycle through based on what I need. Coloring + content make them look different from each other, but boiled down, they're all quite simple (i.e. a table slide, a sequence slide, a 3 key takeaways slide, etc. etc.)

The list goes on, but I hope this starts to give you an idea of actionable steps you can take to make your slides better, as opposed to relying upon artistic intuition!

Hi,

I too had a lot of difficulty in the initial months with Powerpoint - no matter what I did, I couldn't seem to learn the ropes. I also was convinced that I didn't have the "creative" ability or "eye" for beauty.

But, that's almost the problem! You're viewing PowerPoint as an art, but it's most definitely a science.

I recommend that you start to approach it this way: boil down good vs bad design into principles, determine the key things to check in a slide, identify what small tweak changes a slide from looking average to awesome. Do this by 1) Getting people to review your slides and note the specific changes thy make and 2) Seeing good slides and asking the person how they did that.

For example:

  1. Always align items on your slide
  2. Look to keep even spacing and sizing between multiple items (i.e. if I have 4 icons down the left column, I make them the exact same size, and set them all to be equidistant from each other)
  3. Use colors to highlight focus areas and draw the eye - but don't overuse colors! (Maybe my first column will be dark blue with white text, if it's asking the key questions we have. Or maybe if I have a "summary" or 3 takeaways on a slide I'll bold + add color to the specific words/phreases that each takeaway is really addressing)
  4. Identify what you are trying to achieve from the slide and then pick your template - there are probably 5 template I cycle through based on what I need. Coloring + content make them look different from each other, but boiled down, they're all quite simple (i.e. a table slide, a sequence slide, a 3 key takeaways slide, etc. etc.)

The list goes on, but I hope this starts to give you an idea of actionable steps you can take to make your slides better, as opposed to relying upon artistic intuition!

Thanks for this Ian, really helpful! — Karim on May 19, 2019

Book a coaching with Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

203 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Best way to improve is to draw out the slide on paper. It takes less time and helps you visualize better. With practice, it will be muscle memory.

The tool/software part is the easy one. Once you know how you want to communicate, learning to make the slide will be quick.

PS - try to get thinkcell for your powerpoint. Makes life very easy :)

Hope this helps!

Nirmit

Hi,

Best way to improve is to draw out the slide on paper. It takes less time and helps you visualize better. With practice, it will be muscle memory.

The tool/software part is the easy one. Once you know how you want to communicate, learning to make the slide will be quick.

PS - try to get thinkcell for your powerpoint. Makes life very easy :)

Hope this helps!

Nirmit

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. The easiest way - download knowledge documents from the internal knowledge base and reuse them as samples.
  2. Also, ask your manager to draw on paper how your slides should look. Just very roughly. It'll help both of you

Best!

Hi,

  1. The easiest way - download knowledge documents from the internal knowledge base and reuse them as samples.
  2. Also, ask your manager to draw on paper how your slides should look. Just very roughly. It'll help both of you

Best!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

I think it's a very interesting question. It's normal to struggle at the beginning.

My suggestions:

1. To be good at making slides you should have a clear idea of what a good slide looks like. Download some documents of MBB and start training your eye.

2. Try to duplicate these slides on your own.

3. It helps to identify best practices while doing 1 and 2.

4. It also helps a lot to draw your slides on paper first. This practices helps you develop another important skill, which is the ideation rather than the execution of the slide.

Have fun while doing slides, you'll have to do a lot of them...

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

I think it's a very interesting question. It's normal to struggle at the beginning.

My suggestions:

1. To be good at making slides you should have a clear idea of what a good slide looks like. Download some documents of MBB and start training your eye.

2. Try to duplicate these slides on your own.

3. It helps to identify best practices while doing 1 and 2.

4. It also helps a lot to draw your slides on paper first. This practices helps you develop another important skill, which is the ideation rather than the execution of the slide.

Have fun while doing slides, you'll have to do a lot of them...

Best,

Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.1k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 294
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case