Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,290 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

Plant roots meaning?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,290 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Martins,

This phrase means to settle down somewhere. To establish a home by spending time and creating relationships, networks, etc. in that location. Just like a seed grows roots and then doesn't move :)

Hi Martins,

This phrase means to settle down somewhere. To establish a home by spending time and creating relationships, networks, etc. in that location. Just like a seed grows roots and then doesn't move :)

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

334 Meetings

3,682 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Martins,

I assume you just refer to the general expression of planting roots - not specific to an industry or functional practice, since you didn't mention that.

To plant roots means just to stick to 'something' (could be a geography, work position, ...). Visually you might want to imagine a tree - once the tree is for a certain period of time in the same place, it starts to develop roots and is sticking to that place .. and it gets more and more difficult over time to change it.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Martins,

I assume you just refer to the general expression of planting roots - not specific to an industry or functional practice, since you didn't mention that.

To plant roots means just to stick to 'something' (could be a geography, work position, ...). Visually you might want to imagine a tree - once the tree is for a certain period of time in the same place, it starts to develop roots and is sticking to that place .. and it gets more and more difficult over time to change it.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,388 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s a lovely metaphore, we use it also in Spanish. It means settling down in one place, as plants set their roots and the don´t move.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s a lovely metaphore, we use it also in Spanish. It means settling down in one place, as plants set their roots and the don´t move.

Cheers,

Clara

Dear Martins,

It means to settle down at one place (country, city) and develop your life there. Not traveling here and there.

Best,

André

Dear Martins,

It means to settle down at one place (country, city) and develop your life there. Not traveling here and there.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Martins,

It means to settle down and be in the same place for a long time, developing your own life and moving there your interests.

Best,
Luca

Hello Martins,

It means to settle down and be in the same place for a long time, developing your own life and moving there your interests.

Best,
Luca

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 5.2k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 130
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Merger of two beer manufacturers

Solved 100+ times
Merger of two beer manufacturers Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help them with two objectives: Firstly, they would like you to help them decrease the costs of their post-merger operations. Secondly, they would like you to help them develop a new marketing strategy. How would you like to go about helping our clients?
0.0 5 0
| Rating: (0.0 / 5.0)

Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help the ... Open whole case