Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

Phrasing a strong answer to "Why consulting"?

I'm preparing for fit interviews and am trying to phrase an effective answer to the "why consulting" question. I'm applying to a generalist position out of undergrad and I've done some initial brainstorming and my main motivations are that consulting will give me exposure to working in a wide variety of industries. But I'm not sure whether I should state that this will allow me to understand what kind of work I want to do in the future because that sounds like I am using consulting as a stepping stone. How do i phrase a good answer to the why consulting question?

I'm preparing for fit interviews and am trying to phrase an effective answer to the "why consulting" question. I'm applying to a generalist position out of undergrad and I've done some initial brainstorming and my main motivations are that consulting will give me exposure to working in a wide variety of industries. But I'm not sure whether I should state that this will allow me to understand what kind of work I want to do in the future because that sounds like I am using consulting as a stepping stone. How do i phrase a good answer to the why consulting question?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi,

Let me share some thoughts.

  • It's ok if you know your goals and using consulting as a step, nobody expects that you'll be working in consulting whole life.
  • But it's not the best answer if you tell that you don't know what you want. Uncertainty do not characterize you as a strong candidate. So, please think of other personal rationale. For example. you set a goal to become top-manager/ entrepreneur in the future, so you need to develop CEO toolkit. And you believe working in consulting, where you can gain experience in different industries, functions and geographies, is the best way to do it.
  • Think of 2 more other reasons, you should provide 3 reasons why consulting.

Best!
V.

Hi,

Let me share some thoughts.

  • It's ok if you know your goals and using consulting as a step, nobody expects that you'll be working in consulting whole life.
  • But it's not the best answer if you tell that you don't know what you want. Uncertainty do not characterize you as a strong candidate. So, please think of other personal rationale. For example. you set a goal to become top-manager/ entrepreneur in the future, so you need to develop CEO toolkit. And you believe working in consulting, where you can gain experience in different industries, functions and geographies, is the best way to do it.
  • Think of 2 more other reasons, you should provide 3 reasons why consulting.

Best!
V.

(edited)

Dear A,

When answering “Why consulting” questions, provide three reasons why you want
to pursue a career in a consulting firm. A general rule is to find the reasons that are
important for you and logically fit everything you have done before (e.g. you want to
grow further in financial services and get exposure to these clients). You can always
use some personal rationale like your experience of working with consultants on a
client side.

Also, you can follow common framework in answering any personal fit questions. It consists of 5 parts:

1. Situation

2. Problem

3. Solution

4. Results

5. Your learnings

Hope it helps,

Best,

André

Dear A,

When answering “Why consulting” questions, provide three reasons why you want
to pursue a career in a consulting firm. A general rule is to find the reasons that are
important for you and logically fit everything you have done before (e.g. you want to
grow further in financial services and get exposure to these clients). You can always
use some personal rationale like your experience of working with consultants on a
client side.

Also, you can follow common framework in answering any personal fit questions. It consists of 5 parts:

1. Situation

2. Problem

3. Solution

4. Results

5. Your learnings

Hope it helps,

Best,

André

Well, this article may help: https://www.craftingcases.com/why-consulting/

Well, this article may help: https://www.craftingcases.com/why-consulting/

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

When answering “Why consulting” questions, provide three reasons why you want to pursue a career in a consulting firm. A general rule is to find the reasons that are important for you and logically fit everything you have done before (e.g. you want to grow further in financial services and get exposure to these clients). You can always use some personal rationale like your experience of working with consultants on a client side.

"Why this company" is a more specific question and can include the following arguments:

  • The general marketing story the company is trying to sell (e.g. Bain is a small "Family" company)
  • Brand / positioning / market share in the region
  • More clients / projects / expertise in the industry you are interested in
  • More well-known stories of success in your city
  • Your friends working there
  • Your interactions with the other consultants before the interview
  • Your prior experience of working with the Firm on a client side
  • Office traditions
  • Work experience with firm alumni
  • etc

Best!

Hi,

When answering “Why consulting” questions, provide three reasons why you want to pursue a career in a consulting firm. A general rule is to find the reasons that are important for you and logically fit everything you have done before (e.g. you want to grow further in financial services and get exposure to these clients). You can always use some personal rationale like your experience of working with consultants on a client side.

"Why this company" is a more specific question and can include the following arguments:

  • The general marketing story the company is trying to sell (e.g. Bain is a small "Family" company)
  • Brand / positioning / market share in the region
  • More clients / projects / expertise in the industry you are interested in
  • More well-known stories of success in your city
  • Your friends working there
  • Your interactions with the other consultants before the interview
  • Your prior experience of working with the Firm on a client side
  • Office traditions
  • Work experience with firm alumni
  • etc

Best!

Hi there,

Welcome to PrepLounge and thanks for asking your question on our Consulting Q&A.

Have you already checked out our new feature Self Study Mode?

You can find a number of personal fit questions such as "Why consulting?" including best practice answers by our experts.

Maybe this helps you for your further practice.

We wish you a great case prep!

Best,

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hi there,

Welcome to PrepLounge and thanks for asking your question on our Consulting Q&A.

Have you already checked out our new feature Self Study Mode?

You can find a number of personal fit questions such as "Why consulting?" including best practice answers by our experts.

Maybe this helps you for your further practice.

We wish you a great case prep!

Best,

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Related case(s)

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case