Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 462,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Pharma Opertations

operations cases operations strategy
New answer on Nov 27, 2022
4 Answers
657 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 26, 2022

For approaching a pharma operations case what would be an appropriate to break down process (input to output) from raw materials coming in through to customer delivery?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Rushabh
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 27, 2022
Limited Availability | BCG Expert | Middle East Expert | 100+ Mocks Delivered | IESE & NYU MBA | Ex-KPMG Dxb Consultant

Hello,

For a pharma operations case, my approac would be to break it down in the following steps:

1) Research stage: This is where multiple molecules or compunds are designed and tested.

2) Development stage: If the first stage passes, then at this stage economic viability is assessed by doing tests at a larger scale

3) Internal approval: This is when the pharma company feels that this drug has the potential to succeed in the market and solve a problem. It receives a go ahead internally.

4) Regulatory approval: One of the most riskiest stages in drug development is to get regulatory approval (e.g. from FDA)

5) Manufacturing: Once regulators give it a go ahead, the next step is to go ahead with large scale manufacturing

6) Marketing and Distribution: Final step is to discuss the marketing and distribution approach. Selling to pharmacies, doctors, retailers, online etc.

All the best!

Rushabh

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 27, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 300 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

So I'd recommend being careful with learning frameworks as the framework you'll need to use will depend on the question being asked. However, I can understand if you need to learn the process of how a drug gets to development. 

As others have said, I'd think about:

  1. Discovery and Development
  2. Preclinical Research: Drugs undergo laboratory and animal testing to answer basic questions about safety.
  3. Clinical Research: Drugs are tested on people to make sure they are safe and effective.
  4. FDA Drug Review: FDA review teams thoroughly examine all of the submitted data related to the drug or device and make a decision to approve or not to approve it.
  5. Marketing: Liaise with hospitals, key influencers etc., to promote usage
  6. FDA Post-Market Drug Safety Monitoring: FDA monitors all drug and device safety once products are available for use by the public.
Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Nov 27, 2022

Thank you Emily, really helpful!

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 27, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Normally you can think of the overall process as drug selection, R&D, approvals, production, distribution.

In terms of actual production it's really like any other “manufacturing” industry. You need to receive supplies (chemicals, organic matter, etc.), then produce the drug through a process, then package and distribute it.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Nov 27, 2022

Thanks Ian!

Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 27, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I don't think you are thinking about this the right way. 

Each case is a unique business problem with a very clear TARGET and very clear CONSTRAINTS. Hence, even if we shared overall frameworks here, that won't serve you! Without the knowledge of which problem we are trying to solve, we cannot do much. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Nov 27, 2022

Thank you for your response. However, I think you misunderstood my question as I have not asked for a framework - perhaps it was not worded in best way. I am simply just trying to understand the process of a product/drug getting from the initial idea phase through to development.

Rushabh gave the best answer

Rushabh

Content Creator
Limited Availability | BCG Expert | Middle East Expert | 100+ Mocks Delivered | IESE & NYU MBA | Ex-KPMG Dxb Consultant
41
Meetings
2,152
Q&A Upvotes
16
Awards
5.0
24 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^