Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

2

Percentage of sold grapes

If I am not mistaken, the suggested solution of this case does not take up the information that only 1/4 of the grapes are transformed at the winery itself, and 3/4 sold. Also, the difference between red and white grapes is not taken up.

I think especially point 1 could lead a candidate into quite a different direction, ie decreasing or increasing this percentage, etc.

If I am not mistaken, the suggested solution of this case does not take up the information that only 1/4 of the grapes are transformed at the winery itself, and 3/4 sold. Also, the difference between red and white grapes is not taken up.

I think especially point 1 could lead a candidate into quite a different direction, ie decreasing or increasing this percentage, etc.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello Katharina,

I had a look and agree with you.

Red vs. white differentiation is only given at the beggining as "extra" info, but is not relevant. This is the case in many examples, in which not all information is usable and it´s one of the candidate´s task to make this judgement.

Regarding the 1/4 vs. 3/4, agree with you, is not taken into consideration, altough it should, since this indeed is relevant info for the problem.

I need to say tough that I like the case, it´s the typical 2nd round case -in McKinsey 2nd round I got something very similar-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello Katharina,

I had a look and agree with you.

Red vs. white differentiation is only given at the beggining as "extra" info, but is not relevant. This is the case in many examples, in which not all information is usable and it´s one of the candidate´s task to make this judgement.

Regarding the 1/4 vs. 3/4, agree with you, is not taken into consideration, altough it should, since this indeed is relevant info for the problem.

I need to say tough that I like the case, it´s the typical 2nd round case -in McKinsey 2nd round I got something very similar-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

I would argue that the red vs. white discussion could be used in the business case section of the case from the perspective of reducing complexity in the vineyard operation.

I am not expert in wine production but I assume if the owner for example only wanted to sell red or white wine it would impact the amount of "production runs" needed, having multiple sets of different barrels, storage time/space, maybe even not needing to have multiple sets of equipment which is something the astute candidate could bring up.

However, as Clara says many cases will also include more information than is necessary to test your ability to weed through large amounts of information and prioritize.

Hope that helps!

Axel

I would argue that the red vs. white discussion could be used in the business case section of the case from the perspective of reducing complexity in the vineyard operation.

I am not expert in wine production but I assume if the owner for example only wanted to sell red or white wine it would impact the amount of "production runs" needed, having multiple sets of different barrels, storage time/space, maybe even not needing to have multiple sets of equipment which is something the astute candidate could bring up.

However, as Clara says many cases will also include more information than is necessary to test your ability to weed through large amounts of information and prioritize.

Hope that helps!

Axel