Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 400,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Partner wants to chat again after offer extended

consulting
New answer on Feb 29, 2024
13 Answers
314 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 28, 2023

Hey all,

 

I recently accepted an offer to join a Big 4 firm, and the recruiter scheduled a follow-up chat with the partner I talked with in my final round. I think they just want to get to know me better, but should I continue to treat this as an interview or be more casual?

 TIA! 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 30, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi!

It's an interview.

Until you've signed the offer, it's always an interview. 

So do prepare for it. Try to get more info on what to expect in terms of structure from HR. Try to research a bit the Partner. 

Good luck!
Cristian

———————————————

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> CodeWave  

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 29, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on the offer! In terms of your question:

Q: I recently accepted an offer to join a Big 4 firm, and the recruiter scheduled a follow-up chat with the partner I talked with in my final round. I think they just want to get to know me better, but should I continue to treat this as an interview or be more casual?

If you have already signed, this should just be an onboarding call to plan the next steps for the job and answer your questions. It should be sufficient that you maintain a professional attitude during the call.

All the best for a great start!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 30, 2023
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

If you have accepted and offer, it looks like the partner only wants to meet you. Double check with your recruiting contact.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 28, 2023
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi,

congratulations on your new job! 
It probably means that the partner was really impressed with you if they want to talk even after you already signed. 

You don’t need to treat the call like an interview per se but you will essentially be talking to your future boss (or one of them rather). So approach it in a professional manner and read the room. Don’t be too casual too early but don’t be a robot either.  Have a few questions prepared regarding your new role (e.g. around current projects or leads).

Enjoy!

 

Was this answer helpful?
Nikita
Expert
replied on Nov 30, 2023
MBB & Tier2 preparation | 85+ offers | 6+ years coaching | 1000+ sessions | PDF reviews attached

Hey, congrats on the offer!

Treat it as a light fit interview. You've got the offer, but they want to know you better as a person to understand how to work with you more efficiently going forward. It's also a good opportunity for you to build a connection and learn more about the firm.

Good luck,

Nick

Was this answer helpful?
ALEXANDRE
Expert
updated an answer on Nov 30, 2023
FREE INTRO I exMcKinsey EM I exKearney consultant I High Success Rate I Official Coach for HEC (160 coachees in 2022/23)

Hi,

First of all, congrats ! 

My advice is to take it seriously and be aware of what are the hot topics businesswise in the country you apply. The partner could ask you a question like “what do you think of the merger between X and Y” ?

Cheers,

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Nov 29, 2023
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing Expert | 30% discount in Feb & March

In the professional world, you are always being interviewed :)

But no, this is not an interview, you can be more open, but remember that they are still forming their opinion of you. That does't mean that if you have any concern you shouldn't bring it up, you obviously should. 

Regarding dress code, use the same you used during the interview.

Was this answer helpful?
Raj
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 28, 2023
FREE 15MIN CONSULTATION | #1 Strategy& / OW coach | >70 5* reviews |90% offers ⇨ prep-success.super.site | MENA, DE, UK

Hi there! Congratulations on accepting the offer! In this case, since you've already gone through the final round and accepted the offer, it's likely that this follow-up chat with the partner is more of a "getting to know you" conversation rather than a formal interview. However, it's always important to maintain a professional demeanor and treat it as a formal interaction. Be prepared to discuss your background, experiences, and any questions you may have about the firm or the role. It's a great opportunity to build rapport and establish a connection with the partner. Good luck with the chat!

 

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 28, 2023
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

That's great!

Any conversation especially prior to being established in your job should involve preparation. Be prepared for it and always be professional. Professional does not mean stuffy, it means that this is a work conversation so it is not like talking to a friend - be yourself and be candid but speak like you would in any formal setting.

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 29, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the offer from the Big 4 firm!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your situation:

  • First of all, it's great that the partner wants to chat post-offer. This is often a good sign and an opportunity for you to start building a professional relationship.
  • Moreover, while it's essential to maintain professionalism, you can afford to be a bit more relaxed compared to an interview setting. Show genuine interest and be yourself.
  • Lastly, I would advise you to prepare a few talking points or questions about the firm, the team, or your upcoming role. It shows your enthusiasm and readiness to engage with the firm's culture and work.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 29, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Both and neither.

Any time you're speaking with your employer before being hired AND any time you're speaking to senior management, you should recognize that you must present yourself properly. At the same time, you do not want to be “interview” style in these interactions either.

So, professional/polite (not “casual”), but also a human being (not “interview”)

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 31, 2023
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

It's hard to anticipate. I would say bottom line is still be professional. Given you already have accepted the offer its unlikely that they will give you another case. So take the partners lead and have a genuine conversation.

All the best!

Was this answer helpful?
Frederic
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 06, 2023
ex Jr. Partner McKinsey|Senior Interviewer|Real Feedback & Free Homework between sessions|Harvard Coach|10+ Experience

Congrats! If signed take it as an opportunity to network and maybe land your first project with this Partner. If not signed, be ready for some final behavioral/background check type of questions. Warm regards, Frederic 

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely