Partener at McK 1st Round, why?

Interview McKinsey McKinsey mckinsey 1st round interview
New answer on Jun 02, 2021
6 Answers
949 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 30, 2021

Good morning to everybody,
I will sit my 1st round in McK next week, but both the interview will be with Partner nevertheless it will be just the first round. At the beginning of the hiring process, they said the first round would have been with managers. Why did I skip the manager's interview? Thank you

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Sidi
Expert
replied on May 30, 2021
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers

Hi! Are you an experienced hire? This then sometimes happens. Especially if you are applying to a specific position, and not a normal generalist track. In this case, the partner might want to check you out on a couple of dimensions (probably experiential first and foremost), before the more "standard" process is kicked off. Just a hunch though...

Cheers, Sidi

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on May 30, 2021

Thank you! I am not an experienced hire, I have just two internship experiences, but I applied for a very specific position. So, it is probably as you said :D Thank you!

Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 31, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

This is unusual but sometimes it happens. Possible reasons:

  • The partners want to check a specific skill set you may have for a specific position
  • They are planning to accelerate the hiring process. Partners have an “interview day” and they want to put you there as otherwise the interview with them may be delayed

In any case, you don’t have to worry about it.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 31, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

My interpretation would be that you have something specific on your resume that spiked their interest and they can already see your expertise adding value on some of their engagements.

As an implication, I'd be ready to talk about your experience + specific industry trends and developments relevant to the position.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 30, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I confirm it can happen, especially while applying in a specific practice.

Good luck (:
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 02, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I could think of 3 different reasons:

  • Are you an experienced hire? If that is the case, sometimes you will have 2nd round interviewers in the 1st round
  • It can be that all managers atm are really busy, but a partner was available for that day
  • Is the office quite small? In that case, it happens too (in Bain Madrid happened for instance)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 01, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Honestly there's not always a rhyme or reason for this. That said, it could be because they don't have managers available to interview, or because your role is a slightly different one, or because the Partners wanted to be involved with your interview specifically.

Don't sweat it - the interview will be essentially the same! Just go in with the same attitude as if it had been with managers :)

Was this answer helpful?
Sidi gave the best answer

Sidi

McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers
429
Meetings
5,184
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
5.0
134 Reviews