Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,272 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

4

Online assessment test after job offered...?

Hi,

I was offered the job during my partner interview, and was told it will take around 2 weeks to draw up the contract. I just received an online test, so was confused why they would send it now and if it would have an impact on the offer.

Hi,

I was offered the job during my partner interview, and was told it will take around 2 weeks to draw up the contract. I just received an online test, so was confused why they would send it now and if it would have an impact on the offer.

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,272 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there!

There obviously should be a mistake in the situation. Once the job is offered, there should be no tests or anything else. Contact HR to clarify it and make sure that everything is fine.

Congrats on the offer!

GB

Hey there!

There obviously should be a mistake in the situation. Once the job is offered, there should be no tests or anything else. Contact HR to clarify it and make sure that everything is fine.

Congrats on the offer!

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,229 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I think you're asking if you have to take the online assessments after you've been offered the job?

If so, the unequivocal answer is a no :)

Hi there,

I think you're asking if you have to take the online assessments after you've been offered the job?

If so, the unequivocal answer is a no :)

Hi Ian, unfortunately the question didn’t get saved earlier. — Anonymous A on Mar 19, 2021

Hi, I was offered the job during my partner interview, and was told it will take around 2 weeks to draw up the contract. I just received an online test, so was confused why they would send it now and if it would have an impact on the offer. — Anonymous A on Mar 19, 2021

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,372 Meetings

14,120 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

It is very likely a mistake. Just reach out to HR and they should clarify.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

It is very likely a mistake. Just reach out to HR and they should clarify.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,409 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

That is totally bizarre, you should touch base with HR before doing anything about it.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

That is totally bizarre, you should touch base with HR before doing anything about it.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara