Oliver Wyman vs Capital One Strategy Entry-Level FT

Capital one full-time Oliver Wyman
New answer on Aug 14, 2023
3 Answers
187 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 09, 2023

Assuming I have offers for both, which is the better opportunity? 

Thinking in terms of exit opps, reputation/prestige, business school placement, income potential, and overall culture. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 09, 2023
#1 McKinsey Coach by rating & recommendation rate
Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Aug 14, 2023
Top-Ranked Coach on PrepLounge for 3 years| McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 6+ years of coaching

Hello,

Both opportunities are great – I don’t think there’s one objectively best option, it depends more on what you are looking for. If you are looking for a career in consulting, OW might be a more relevant entry point. If you are interested in financial services, Cap One might be better suited for that. Additionally, talk to people in both offices about what the job is like, what office culture is like, etc., to determine which would be a better fit for you personally.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 10, 2023
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Figure out your values and what you want overall….then figure out which offer fits.

Also, don't “assume”. If you don't have offers, don't think about this yet (it's wasted effort and energy).

If you do have both offers, first, negotiate! Then, from there, if you want a career in Consulting, OW would be better. If you want a career in more of the financial space, Capital One would be better (only speaking on prestige/career progression)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 McKinsey Coach by rating & recommendation rate
522
Meetings
16,020
Q&A Upvotes
95
Awards
5.0
154 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely