Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

12,890 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

Oliver Wyman Amsterdam

Hi all,

does anyone have insights into the interview process at Oliver Wyman in the Netherlands (types of cases/questions used) and perhaps what the office focus is? About some countries I read about them only using cases, about some I read a lot about brainteasers, too, etc.

Thanks a lot for any help!

Hi all,

does anyone have insights into the interview process at Oliver Wyman in the Netherlands (types of cases/questions used) and perhaps what the office focus is? About some countries I read about them only using cases, about some I read a lot about brainteasers, too, etc.

Thanks a lot for any help!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

12,890 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

First, I would absolutely reach out to HR just to glean anything you can from them.

Second, I would be careful to not set specific expectations. Rather, you will be better services if you are ready to receive any case type, prepared for market sizing, AND prepared for brainsteasers. It's risky to try to predict and prepare rather than just learning how to be flexible!

Just to support this view, the second sentence you get when you arrive at the OW Amsterdam site is "We currently offer consultancy services across all industries, covering a wide range of capabilities"

Hi there,

First, I would absolutely reach out to HR just to glean anything you can from them.

Second, I would be careful to not set specific expectations. Rather, you will be better services if you are ready to receive any case type, prepared for market sizing, AND prepared for brainsteasers. It's risky to try to predict and prepare rather than just learning how to be flexible!

Just to support this view, the second sentence you get when you arrive at the OW Amsterdam site is "We currently offer consultancy services across all industries, covering a wide range of capabilities"

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

119 Meetings

3,947 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

The interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit.
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems,
problem-solving skills, and business sense.
- Your final questions to the interviewers.

Feel free to text me for some tips about the preparation. I have supported tens of experienced
professionals in crafting impactful stories and structuring business cases.

Hope it helps,

Antonello

Hi,

The interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit.
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems,
problem-solving skills, and business sense.
- Your final questions to the interviewers.

Feel free to text me for some tips about the preparation. I have supported tens of experienced
professionals in crafting impactful stories and structuring business cases.

Hope it helps,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,446 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

the interviews follow pretty much the same structure in every company, so the general advice is to look around and get accustomed to every possible task.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

the interviews follow pretty much the same structure in every company, so the general advice is to look around and get accustomed to every possible task.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

This could be office specific sometimes. I would suggest to tap into your network in OW or just ask to HR directly to clarify. They should happily respond to your queries.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

This could be office specific sometimes. I would suggest to tap into your network in OW or just ask to HR directly to clarify. They should happily respond to your queries.

Best,
Iman

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 13.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 492
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 418
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 86
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 200+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.5 5 15
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case