Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Réka

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

230 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

9

Updated: Okay to leave?

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Réka

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

230 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hello,

The general recommendation I was given when I joined consulting was to stay for at least 2-3 years or until my first promotion to complete either the analyst or associate "programs" and get the full learning experience. Not sure to what extent it matters to tech firms though...

What ultimately matters is what you want to achieve in your career and to what extent can consulting help you get there. If you have a compelling offer in a sector where you see yourself in the future, why not go for it now? I see many people staying in consulting because the next level is "only" 1-2 years away, and the more time they have invested, the harder they find it to leave eventually.

2 pieces of advice though

- If you are no entirely sure yet, it might be worth taking some time off to reflect and not to make a rushed decision.

- If you have made the decision but haven't secured your next job yet, think about what you would want to get out of the experience in terms of knowledge, learning and connections in the remaining time.

Good luck!
Réka

Hello,

The general recommendation I was given when I joined consulting was to stay for at least 2-3 years or until my first promotion to complete either the analyst or associate "programs" and get the full learning experience. Not sure to what extent it matters to tech firms though...

What ultimately matters is what you want to achieve in your career and to what extent can consulting help you get there. If you have a compelling offer in a sector where you see yourself in the future, why not go for it now? I see many people staying in consulting because the next level is "only" 1-2 years away, and the more time they have invested, the harder they find it to leave eventually.

2 pieces of advice though

- If you are no entirely sure yet, it might be worth taking some time off to reflect and not to make a rushed decision.

- If you have made the decision but haven't secured your next job yet, think about what you would want to get out of the experience in terms of knowledge, learning and connections in the remaining time.

Good luck!
Réka

(edited)

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

I think both of your reasons are valid and good reasons to move out. You don't have to stay for the sake of staying or just because you feel the peer pressure.

1) If your long term goal is going to work in Product function in Tech, and you would have a good chance of securing a good PM role, just go for it. It doesn't matter you have 1 or 2 years consulting experience. People would only remember you were in consulting before, not how long. I am speaking from real experience since I am now in a Tech firm. There is no additional advantage if you stay longer in consulting (unless you get another promotion).

2) Health is more important. Your situation sounds serious, so don't force yourself. It is not worth jeopardising your health for any job.

Good luck,

Emily

Hi,

I think both of your reasons are valid and good reasons to move out. You don't have to stay for the sake of staying or just because you feel the peer pressure.

1) If your long term goal is going to work in Product function in Tech, and you would have a good chance of securing a good PM role, just go for it. It doesn't matter you have 1 or 2 years consulting experience. People would only remember you were in consulting before, not how long. I am speaking from real experience since I am now in a Tech firm. There is no additional advantage if you stay longer in consulting (unless you get another promotion).

2) Health is more important. Your situation sounds serious, so don't force yourself. It is not worth jeopardising your health for any job.

Good luck,

Emily

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,716 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

1) If you can get the role, I don't see a problem. I think you can have one "short stint" on your resume before people start to question. Also, given you've already been promoted (impressive btw), this doesn't look too bad.

2) This is your call. It's a more meta question a lot of people ask themselves. in the end, this is a choice between health and wealth. Do evaluate long-term impact on health+wealth as well

2b) Is there anything you can do to mitigate this strain? I found that frequent breaks, physio (strengthening), stretching, and ergonomic mouse/keyboard/chair/monitor eased (but didn't fix) my back issues. (Note: None of the above is medical advice, just things that I personally did)

Hi there,

1) If you can get the role, I don't see a problem. I think you can have one "short stint" on your resume before people start to question. Also, given you've already been promoted (impressive btw), this doesn't look too bad.

2) This is your call. It's a more meta question a lot of people ask themselves. in the end, this is a choice between health and wealth. Do evaluate long-term impact on health+wealth as well

2b) Is there anything you can do to mitigate this strain? I found that frequent breaks, physio (strengthening), stretching, and ergonomic mouse/keyboard/chair/monitor eased (but didn't fix) my back issues. (Note: None of the above is medical advice, just things that I personally did)

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

I would not recommend leaving after a year unless it's for an amazing exit opportunity or you want to leave the business world completely. I can guarantee you that this will be a topic in every interview process that you have going forward otherwise.

If possible, try to stick around to the first promotion and then consider your options!

I would not recommend leaving after a year unless it's for an amazing exit opportunity or you want to leave the business world completely. I can guarantee you that this will be a topic in every interview process that you have going forward otherwise.

If possible, try to stick around to the first promotion and then consider your options!

Just added more details to my question (if that changes your answer in any way) — Anonymous A on May 19, 2020

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Do you mean leaving consulting in a year? Generally speaking, 1 year is too little for you to learn much...consulting gets more fun and more attractive the more senior you get.

However, if you find another job that seems exciting to you, go for it.

Best

Khaled

Hi there,

Do you mean leaving consulting in a year? Generally speaking, 1 year is too little for you to learn much...consulting gets more fun and more attractive the more senior you get.

However, if you find another job that seems exciting to you, go for it.

Best

Khaled

Just added more details, thanks — Anonymous A on May 19, 2020

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,401 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) It makes sense to get the job first and then leave

2) I don't think we can give medical advice here. You should talk to the doctor

Best

Hi,

1) It makes sense to get the job first and then leave

2) I don't think we can give medical advice here. You should talk to the doctor

Best

Dear A,

I wish to get a broader context. But, normally it's not ok and I would recommend you to stay with the company for at least 2-3 years and then leave after promotion.

Hope, it helps.


Good luck,

André

Dear A,

I wish to get a broader context. But, normally it's not ok and I would recommend you to stay with the company for at least 2-3 years and then leave after promotion.

Hope, it helps.


Good luck,

André

Just added more details to my question :) — Anonymous A on May 19, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

if you secure the job first, the only difference between staying longer or not will be the possibility to join at a higher position – that’s it. So, if you find your dream job and are fine with the offer, there is no reason to stick longer with consulting.

In terms of the second point: I would check with a doctor or physiotherapist. But in general the hours you mentioned sound way too much for consulting and seem more IB hours. I would try to understand if it is a company issue (which would be one more reason to leave) or if you could improve your productivity somehow to have a bette lifestyle.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

if you secure the job first, the only difference between staying longer or not will be the possibility to join at a higher position – that’s it. So, if you find your dream job and are fine with the offer, there is no reason to stick longer with consulting.

In terms of the second point: I would check with a doctor or physiotherapist. But in general the hours you mentioned sound way too much for consulting and seem more IB hours. I would try to understand if it is a company issue (which would be one more reason to leave) or if you could improve your productivity somehow to have a bette lifestyle.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Can you give more context?

Leave from where?

To where?

Why?

A priori, oye year is little time to stay, and you will be asked in selection processes down the road.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Can you give more context?

Leave from where?

To where?

Why?

A priori, oye year is little time to stay, and you will be asked in selection processes down the road.

Cheers,

Clara

Just added more details, thanks — Anonymous A on May 19, 2020

Related case(s)

Telephony Technology Warehouser

Solved 4.0k times
Telephony Technology Warehouser We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend.
4.2 5 294
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend. Open whole case