Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 400,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Offer Letter Amidst Hiring Freeze

Big 4
New answer on Feb 29, 2024
4 Answers
157 Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 10, 2024

Hello - have you seen or is this technically possibly with Big-4 to issue offer letter despite hiring freeze ?

how common it is to have offer letter with future joining date of 4-5 months? 

and can they withdraw offer letter also once it’s issued ?

Lastly, from partner round on an avg how much time company takes to release offer letter? Do I need to follow up for offer or wait for them to call me up post partner round ?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 10, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) Hello - have you seen or is this technically possibly with Big-4 to issue offer letter despite hiring freeze?

If you get an offer, technically a company is not in a hiring freeze for that position. However, you might get a delayed starting date if they don’t have slots currently available.

2) How common it is to have offer letter with future joining date of 4-5 months? 

Not uncommon. In my case, I joined 5 months after receiving the offer (I might have started 2 months later but I chose to postpone).

3) And can they withdraw offer letter also once it’s issued?

It is unlikely if you have signed a contract. 

In general, rescinding a signed offer would create a major reputational issue and I see it as unlikely for a few reasons:

  • It could have legal consequences for the firm if the offer was signed, depending on the country.
  • If they have staffing issues, it makes more sense for them to ask to join later than to cancel the offer, as eventually they will need consultants. If that happens, it would be up to you to accept the later starting date or withdraw.
  • In the extreme case that they have structural issues (ie not expect to grow anymore for a while) and are unable to postpone the starting date (which is very unlikely for a top consulting firm), I believe they would rather adopt the strategy to hire and layoff people after the probation period, to avoid the reputational and possible legal issue.

4) Lastly, from partner round on an avg how much time company takes to release offer letter? 

In most cases, you should hear back within one week.

5) Do I need to follow up for offer or wait for them to call me up post partner round?

If you would like to follow up, I recommend waiting one week after the interview.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 10, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Please remember Deloitte has half a million employees. HAlF a million!

If a city like Detroit shrinks, does that mean people only left? Of course not. There is emigration and there is immigration. Same happens with the labor force (recession/depression). And same happens with a massive massive company.

You “can't” have a 500k employee freeze worldwide across all division.

Your questions:

how common it is to have offer letter with future joining date of 4-5 months? 

Quite common.

and can they withdraw offer letter also once it’s issued ?

Yup. They try not to but there is historical precedent. 

Lastly, from partner round on an avg how much time company takes to release offer letter? Do I need to follow up for offer or wait for them to call me up post partner round

If they verbally or in writing said “you have an offer”, then it shouldn't take too long (1-2 weeks) at which point you can follow-up.

If they didn't tell you that you have an offer yet, it could take a day…or 3 months. It just depends. You could follow-up after 3 weeks in this case.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 12, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Yes, they do still issue offers during hiring freezes, though it's rather an exception, and it tends to happen for more senior or specialised roles. 

In terms of starting dates, I've even seen starting dates 18 months in advance. 4-5 months is actually close to the typical average. It's an exception to start next week (a candidate of mine actually just had this situation with Bain Italy). 

Do they withdraw offers? I've heard of this as rumours, but never actually witnessed it myself. So it's a very, very rare occurrence if it does happen. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Feb 29, 2024
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing Expert | 30% discount in Feb & March

Yes, if they decide they are freezing hires until June, of course they can hire for July :)

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely