expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

350 Meetings

1,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

5

Offer from OW/RB and can not wait for BCG interview

Hey guys,

I got an interesting situation:

I have received offers from Tier-2 firms, for which I need to decide if I want to join next month by the end of this week, otherwise I have 4 weeks to decide but then I could only join in 4-5 months. I have another BCG interview linining up next 2-3 weeks or even maybe in 2-3 months because of unavailability of interviewers, BCG HR told me.

I really want to do the BCG interview and then decide, however I am not sure if I can have it done before end of the current offer. Should I take the offer and do the interview with BCG later and drop the contract to go to BCG? I am afraid that would harm my professionalism at my consulting colleagues.

What do you guys think?

Please let me know if you have any idea! Appreciate any advice!

Thank you so much!

Hey guys,

I got an interesting situation:

I have received offers from Tier-2 firms, for which I need to decide if I want to join next month by the end of this week, otherwise I have 4 weeks to decide but then I could only join in 4-5 months. I have another BCG interview linining up next 2-3 weeks or even maybe in 2-3 months because of unavailability of interviewers, BCG HR told me.

I really want to do the BCG interview and then decide, however I am not sure if I can have it done before end of the current offer. Should I take the offer and do the interview with BCG later and drop the contract to go to BCG? I am afraid that would harm my professionalism at my consulting colleagues.

What do you guys think?

Please let me know if you have any idea! Appreciate any advice!

Thank you so much!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

350 Meetings

1,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi!

Couple of points:

1. Please make sure BCG understands that you are having these offers and need to decide soon. Normally they are very open to expedite the process under these circumstances!

2. If this does not work, please be open about the situation with RB/OW and ask for a couple more weeks.

3. If they refuse to give you more time to decide, then just decide and take one of the offers. Then do your BCG interviews and see what comes out of it. If you get an offer by BCG and want to accept it, then you quit with RB/OW. Please don't second guess too much. Normally the firms should understand it and you would not be forced to such a move. But if they don't, then you just take a reasonable rational personal decision! And by the way - firms also don't hesitate to rescind offers or delay starting dates if external condiditons force them to do so. This has, e.g., happended a lot when the last financial crisis unfolded.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Couple of points:

1. Please make sure BCG understands that you are having these offers and need to decide soon. Normally they are very open to expedite the process under these circumstances!

2. If this does not work, please be open about the situation with RB/OW and ask for a couple more weeks.

3. If they refuse to give you more time to decide, then just decide and take one of the offers. Then do your BCG interviews and see what comes out of it. If you get an offer by BCG and want to accept it, then you quit with RB/OW. Please don't second guess too much. Normally the firms should understand it and you would not be forced to such a move. But if they don't, then you just take a reasonable rational personal decision! And by the way - firms also don't hesitate to rescind offers or delay starting dates if external condiditons force them to do so. This has, e.g., happended a lot when the last financial crisis unfolded.

Cheers, Sidi

Thank you so much for the very insightful reply!! — Anonymous A on Feb 04, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,691 Meetings

3,029 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would first verify with BCG if they understood you have a relevant competitor offer. Once I got my OW offer, BCG accelerated the process and scheduled all the interviews in 4 days, to allow to make a decision (they also decreased the number of interviews compared to the standard process, since having an offer validates the fact the candidate is a strong one, which was a nice add on;)).

You may also try to extend the time to make a decision with OW/RB, although won’t probably work and will clearly indicate you are not super committed to the Tier 2.

If it not possible to anticipate BCG, you would have to accept the OW/RB offer, and then leave the Tier 2 if you get the BCG one. This is not ideal, but happens quite regularly when the interview process doesn’t align. There would not be other options at that stage rather than drop from the BCG process which would not make sense.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I would first verify with BCG if they understood you have a relevant competitor offer. Once I got my OW offer, BCG accelerated the process and scheduled all the interviews in 4 days, to allow to make a decision (they also decreased the number of interviews compared to the standard process, since having an offer validates the fact the candidate is a strong one, which was a nice add on;)).

You may also try to extend the time to make a decision with OW/RB, although won’t probably work and will clearly indicate you are not super committed to the Tier 2.

If it not possible to anticipate BCG, you would have to accept the OW/RB offer, and then leave the Tier 2 if you get the BCG one. This is not ideal, but happens quite regularly when the interview process doesn’t align. There would not be other options at that stage rather than drop from the BCG process which would not make sense.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

373 Meetings

5,790 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi!

Several recommendations:

  1. Try to understand whether you are ready to have the BCG interview right now or you need more time to prepare
  2. Ask BCG to expedite the process mentioning another offer if you are sure that you are prepared. In general, BCG will be fine with that, unless there is a lack of capacity on their side.
  3. Try to postpone the offer from the other firm if you feel that you are out of time. Note that It's important to demonstrate commitment.

Here are some general strategies on how to get more time with the offer (I guess in your case it's only the first and the last):

  • Be transparent - you want to finish the process with all companies (And it's not about the particular company. For example, Bain was giving me an Intern Role while McKinsey gave me a Senior Analyst)
  • Ask for the time without explanation and if there is an urgency ask back why is the urgency
  • Time to learn more from employees: Given with what I've seen so far I am happy to sign the offer but I might need some more time to talk to people, visit the office and learn more about the company
  • Contract - Need time to check the contract details (it's not just about salary but also you can't have equity ownership as a consultant and you need to sell your businesses)
  • Refer to feelings - you can say that you don't feel comfortable making a fast decision and need some time to reflect
  • Family reasons - Need time to discuss with the partner
  • Professional reasons - need to finish some other project

Best!

Hi!

Several recommendations:

  1. Try to understand whether you are ready to have the BCG interview right now or you need more time to prepare
  2. Ask BCG to expedite the process mentioning another offer if you are sure that you are prepared. In general, BCG will be fine with that, unless there is a lack of capacity on their side.
  3. Try to postpone the offer from the other firm if you feel that you are out of time. Note that It's important to demonstrate commitment.

Here are some general strategies on how to get more time with the offer (I guess in your case it's only the first and the last):

  • Be transparent - you want to finish the process with all companies (And it's not about the particular company. For example, Bain was giving me an Intern Role while McKinsey gave me a Senior Analyst)
  • Ask for the time without explanation and if there is an urgency ask back why is the urgency
  • Time to learn more from employees: Given with what I've seen so far I am happy to sign the offer but I might need some more time to talk to people, visit the office and learn more about the company
  • Contract - Need time to check the contract details (it's not just about salary but also you can't have equity ownership as a consultant and you need to sell your businesses)
  • Refer to feelings - you can say that you don't feel comfortable making a fast decision and need some time to reflect
  • Family reasons - Need time to discuss with the partner
  • Professional reasons - need to finish some other project

Best!

Hey Vlad, — Anonymous A on Feb 09, 2020

Thank you very much for the detailed feedback. Would you think that would be very bad for my personal reputation if I drop OW/RB after just 2-3 months and go to BCG? I thought consultants usually talk to each other.... I don't want to break any big bridge... — Anonymous A on Feb 09, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

100% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

729 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,
congrats for the offer! It's a common situation, I recommend to call BCG HR to explain the situation and anticipate the interview. If they do not do it I would accept the offer and however continue the interview process.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
congrats for the offer! It's a common situation, I recommend to call BCG HR to explain the situation and anticipate the interview. If they do not do it I would accept the offer and however continue the interview process.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

15 Meetings

544 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hello!

This is a classic, since most people (I did myself) apply pretty much everywhere at the beggining, so situations like this are liketly to happen.

I would talk to BCG asap, since they are very likely to speed up everything when knowing that a valuable candidate is at risk. Normally, they even ask you up front if you have any offer on the table.

If they really cannot expedite it, I would start a new job in one of the 2 firms (congrats!!) and see how it goes. Then you can decide whether to interview or not for BCG, and in a positive case of an offer, you will have knowledge on the previous company to properly compare them.

I don´t believe it would harm your reputation, since, if you decided to move, everyone would have done it in your shoes.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

This is a classic, since most people (I did myself) apply pretty much everywhere at the beggining, so situations like this are liketly to happen.

I would talk to BCG asap, since they are very likely to speed up everything when knowing that a valuable candidate is at risk. Normally, they even ask you up front if you have any offer on the table.

If they really cannot expedite it, I would start a new job in one of the 2 firms (congrats!!) and see how it goes. Then you can decide whether to interview or not for BCG, and in a positive case of an offer, you will have knowledge on the previous company to properly compare them.

I don´t believe it would harm your reputation, since, if you decided to move, everyone would have done it in your shoes.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 70.8k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5337
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 40.9k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3362
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 37.1k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4225
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 29.4k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 649
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 23.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case