Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

# of gas stations in Chicago

Hello everyone! I would like to know if this is a good approach when finding the number of gas stations in Chicago:

I would start by finding the # of cars in Chicago divided the number of cars per gas station.

To find the # of cars in Chicago at a given day I would multiply the number of households x the number of cars per household. To find the number of households I would divide Chicago population by # of people per household. In that order:

Chicago population 3 m aprox.
# people per household 3
# cars per household 1

# cars in chicago = 1M

To find the number of cars per gas station per day I would start finding the capacity per gas station x utilization rate x hours open. In that order:

Capacity = 4 (4 pumps on average)
Utilization rate = 50%
Hours open = 24 h

# Cars per gas station per day = 2 x 24 = 48

# Gas stations in Chicago = 1 M / 48 = 21000 aprox.

I am not sure if this approach is good since my number is way higher than the current one. Do you know where is the mistake?

Thank you very much

Hello everyone! I would like to know if this is a good approach when finding the number of gas stations in Chicago:

I would start by finding the # of cars in Chicago divided the number of cars per gas station.

To find the # of cars in Chicago at a given day I would multiply the number of households x the number of cars per household. To find the number of households I would divide Chicago population by # of people per household. In that order:

Chicago population 3 m aprox.
# people per household 3
# cars per household 1

# cars in chicago = 1M

To find the number of cars per gas station per day I would start finding the capacity per gas station x utilization rate x hours open. In that order:

Capacity = 4 (4 pumps on average)
Utilization rate = 50%
Hours open = 24 h

# Cars per gas station per day = 2 x 24 = 48

# Gas stations in Chicago = 1 M / 48 = 21000 aprox.

I am not sure if this approach is good since my number is way higher than the current one. Do you know where is the mistake?

Thank you very much

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Floyd,
the approach is good, but you should review 2 assumptions:

  1. Cars do not go to the gas station every day -> you should estimate the frequency and divide the total number of cars
  2. 1 refuel does not last 1 hour -> if you assume 6 minutes per refuel with an utilization of 50% you have 10 cars served per pump per hour. I suggest using a smaller utilization for night hours


I would like to suggest similar cases in the platform to practice with:

I have developed specific frameworks to crack all the market sizing. Feel free to text me for additional details.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi Floyd,
the approach is good, but you should review 2 assumptions:

  1. Cars do not go to the gas station every day -> you should estimate the frequency and divide the total number of cars
  2. 1 refuel does not last 1 hour -> if you assume 6 minutes per refuel with an utilization of 50% you have 10 cars served per pump per hour. I suggest using a smaller utilization for night hours


I would like to suggest similar cases in the platform to practice with:

I have developed specific frameworks to crack all the market sizing. Feel free to text me for additional details.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Thank you very much Antonello :) — Floyd on Feb 23, 2021

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,389 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I like very much that you posted the approach, is the way to go.

Looks great until you don´t make the consideration that cars don´t refuel every day.

Another way would be to calculate which is the area covered by one gas station -making the difference between roads and urban areas- and multiply per the total area in each of those 2 categories.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I like very much that you posted the approach, is the way to go.

Looks great until you don´t make the consideration that cars don´t refuel every day.

Another way would be to calculate which is the area covered by one gas station -making the difference between roads and urban areas- and multiply per the total area in each of those 2 categories.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

181 Meetings

14,911 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is overall good, but the mistake is in your cars per gas station per day.

1) You need to estimate how many of those 1 M cars are refueling every day. I would estimate people refill their cars every 1-2 weeks...so around 5-10% of all cars refuel on a single day

2) There are not 48 cars per gas station per day. You've assumed a utilization rate of 50% which is super high (50% of all pumps used at all times...think about midday as well as 8pm-6am).

You've also assumed that each car takes a full hour to refill (i.e. your 2x24 multiplication)...they should only take about 10 minutes...so you need 2x24x6 (6 "shifts" per hour)

Hi there,

This is overall good, but the mistake is in your cars per gas station per day.

1) You need to estimate how many of those 1 M cars are refueling every day. I would estimate people refill their cars every 1-2 weeks...so around 5-10% of all cars refuel on a single day

2) There are not 48 cars per gas station per day. You've assumed a utilization rate of 50% which is super high (50% of all pumps used at all times...think about midday as well as 8pm-6am).

You've also assumed that each car takes a full hour to refill (i.e. your 2x24 multiplication)...they should only take about 10 minutes...so you need 2x24x6 (6 "shifts" per hour)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,310 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

indeed a good approach, but take into consideration that you don't pump your car every day.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

indeed a good approach, but take into consideration that you don't pump your car every day.

Cheers,

GB

Related BootCamp article(s)

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 96.5k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6415
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 65.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1768
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 45.9k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 979
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 22.0k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1385
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 7.3k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 168
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case